Bookmarc's BookmarcsOnline.com accepts phone orders at 281-479-0596

Search Our Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Sign up for our newsletter!

Visit our Bookmarc's BookBlog!
100% Satisfaction Guaranteed

IOBA Membership logo

Official PayPal Verified Seal
CONFIRM


MORE INFO

 

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Poetry

Poetry
   -Ancient & Medieval
   -Ballads
   -Contemporary Poetry
   -Epics & Sagas
   -Haiku Poetry
   -Humorous Poetry
   -Narrative Poetry
   -Performance Poetry
   -Poetry Anthologies
   -Poetry Awards
   -Poetry Criticism & Theory
   -Poetry First Editions
   -Poetry Magazines
   -Poetry Translations
   -Poets A-H
   -Poets I-P
   -Poets Q-Z
   -Religious Poetry
   -Romantic Poetry
   -Signed Poetry

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 "Ye Are Gods"
Perry, George A.

Vantage Press New York 1993
Hard Cover
Very Good, No Jacket
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
First Edition
0533106494 / 9780533106493



BU6 - Book has light rubbing and wear on some edges, sides, and corners and very light shelf wear otherwise very good. EC13863BB 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 24
Whitebird, J.

Second Coming Press San Francisco, California 1978
Trade Paperback
Very Good, No Jacket as Issued
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

0915016214 / 9780915016211

Remainder

CH6 - Book has remainder mark on the bottom, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. EC14665BB 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 A Book of Nonsense
Lear, Edward

Routledge New York 2002
Trade Paperback
Very Good, No Jacket as Issued
32mo - over 4" - 5" tall

041528600X / 9780415286008



AG2 - Book somewhat curled and light shelf wear otherwise very good. EC12593BB 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 A Book of the Year 1973 (Book Fifty-One)
Compiled and Edited By The Editorial Committee

The Poetry Society of Texas Dallas, Texas 1973
Paperback
Very Good, No Jacket as Issued
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall





CL5 - Has wrinkling, chipping, crease, and wear on the cover edges and sides, light discoloration and shelf wear. A Book of the Year 1973 (Book Fifty-One). Pauline Crittenden (Editor). Faye Carr Adams, Fan Benno, Martin Benno, Jane Hillsman, Jack E. Murphy, Richard Sale, Lois Upshaw, Marjorie Ledbetter Yelton. EC20429BB 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 A Book of the Year 1974 (Book Fifty-Two)
Compiled and Edited By The Editorial Committee

The Poetry Society of Texas Dallas, Texas 1974
Paperback
Very Good, No Jacket as Issued
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall





CL5 - Has wrinkling, chipping, crease, and wear on the cover edges and sides, light discoloration and shelf wear. A Book of the Year 1974 (Book Fifty-Two). Marcella Siegel and Lois Upshaw (Co-Editors). Faye Carr Adams, Pauline Crittenden, Jack E. Murphy, Freeda Murphy, Ruth Webber Shively, Gene Shuford, Marjorie Ledbetter Yelton. EC20428BB 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 A Book of the Year 1992 (Book Seventy)
Compiled and Edited By The Editorial Committee

The Poetry Society of Texas Dallas, Texas 1992
Paperback
Very Good, No Jacket as Issued
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall





BP2 - Book has dog-eared page and light shelf wear otherwise very good. SW313BB 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 A Book of the Year 1993: The Poetry Society of Texas
Lynch, Peggy Zuleika and Edmund C. Lynch (editors)

The Poetry Society of Texas Dallas, Texas, USA 1993
Trade Paperback
Very Good, No Jacket as Issued
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Signed


BZ3 - A trade paperback book in very good+ condition. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in burgandy paper wraps with very minor overall shelf wear with a small, light crease on the back cover at the bottom left corner. Signed by Alan L. Birkelbach on the title page. An annual compilation of the previous year's poetry that was award winning from The Poetry Society of Texas, a group that promotes poetry in Texas. This edition includes poetry by annual awards winners: Rosa Nelle Anderson, Evelyn Corry Appelbee, Mildred Vorpahl Baass, Barbara Bartley, Alan Birkelbach, Roberta Pipes Bowman, Janice L. Braud, Kathryn Henry Brown, Janelle Burk, Birma C. Castle, Robert G. Duchouquette, Jewel Pfeifer Estes, Mark A. Evans, Ida Fasel, Doris K.Ferguson, Nelle Fertig, Generva M. Fulgham, Alice Bell Glenn, Yolande A. Gottlieb, Alice King Greenwood, Shirley Handley, J. Paul Holcomb, Harriet Stovall Kelley, Hazel M. Kindle, H. Beth Levell, Marie Davis McCubbin, Maurene McDonald, Ken MacDonnell, Budd Powell Mahan, Mary Beth MIesse, Ann Matthews Moorhead, E'Lane Carlisle Murray, Joy Balyeat Nash, Violette Newton, Claire Ottenstein, Jackie Pelham, Grant E. Perry, Carlyle Rennert, Vivian Ricker, Dorothy B. Roberts, Ovon Ross, Andrew T. Roy, Margarete Schuette, Richard Shallow, Ruth Webber Shively, Julia Hurd Strong, and Sharon E. Young. It also includes works by the Annual Critics' Award winner, the Monthly Critics Award winners, and the Student Award Winners, 1992. 165p. SCW13104 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 A Book of the Year 1994: The Poetry Society of Texas
Lynch, Peggy Zuleika and Edmund C. Lynch (editors)

The Poetry Society of Texas Dallas, Texas, USA 1994
Trade Paperback
Very Good, No Jacket as Issued
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Signed


BZ3 - A trade paperback book in very good- condiiton. A tight, clean, sound copy in monochrome illustrated yellow wraps with very minor overall shelf wear with a small closed tear (less than 0.25") at the bottom left corner of the front cover plus there are two dogeared pages. Signed by Alan L. Birkelbach on the title page. An annual compilation of the previous year's poetry that was award winning from The Poetry Society of Texas, a group that promotes poetry in Texas. This issue includes the annual award winning poets: Rosa Nelle Anderson, Evelyn Corry Appelbee, Mildred Vorpahl Baass, Barbara Lewis Berry, Alan L. Birkelbach, Janice L. Braud, Janelle Burk, Ruby H. Bussey, Lois Chapman, Mary Dalton Crump, Wendy Dimmette, Robert G. Duchouquette, Kimo Dunn, Eleanor Jennings Eilenberger, Ida Fasel, Nelle Fertig, Sheri Stodghill Fowler, Virginia Frey, Geneva M. Fulgham, Alice Bell Glenn, Dottie Goodman, Alice King Greenwood, Donna Dickey Guyer, Shirley Handley, Leta J. Hedrick, Betty Brown Hicks, Mickey Parsons Huffstutler, Robert H. Jebsen, Harriet Stovall Kelley, Margie Kirkland, Judy Simmons Kirkpatrick, Georgia Earnest Klipple, Sandra Lake Lassen, Virginia Long, Maurene McDonals, S. S. McGrath, Mary Beth Miesse, Joy Balyeat Nash, Claire Ottenstein, Margaret Bond Patterson, Jackie Pelham, Dale Pogue, Shirley Couvillion Powell, Vivian Ricker, Helen M. Rilenge, Pauline Durrett Robertson, Henry B. Rule, Ruth H. Savage, Elizabeth Scarborough, Annette Schwartz, Jennie Spray, Virginia Spruill, Julia Hurd Strong, Sy Swann, Jessie Jo Wedgeworth, and Helen Martin Witt. This issue also includes the Annual Critic's Award, the Monthly Critic's Award winners, and the 1993 Student Award winners. 175p. SCW13107 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 A Book of the Year 1995: The Poetry Society of Texas
Ottenstein, Claire (editor and publisher)

Counterpoint publishing Company Spring, Texas, USA 1995
Trade Paperback
Very Good, No Jacket as Issued
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

1878149334 / 9781878149336
Signed


BZ3 - A trade paperback book in very good+ condition. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in monochrome illustrated blue wraps with only very, very minor overall shelf wear. Signed by Alan L. Birkelbach on the title page. An annual compilation of the previous year's poetry that was award winning from The Poetry Society of Texas, a group that promotes poetry in Texas. The anual awards winners are Rosa Nelle Anderson, Evelyn Corry Applebee, Mildred Vorpahl Bass, Nova S. Bair, Alan Birkelbach, Ovon Ross Booth, Janice L. Barud, Ruby Hughes Bussey, Lucille Drury Callaway, Pamelyn Casto, Shirley Elliott Cosby, Susan Daubenspeck, Jeffrey DeLotto, Wendy Dimmette, Ida Fasel, Doris K. Ferguson, Nelle Fertig, Geneva M. Fulgham, Mrs. R. E. Gatlin, Shirley Handley, J. Harding, Jeanne HIckman, Shirley Handley, Jeanne Hickman, Shirley Hill, J. Paul Holcomb, MIckey Parsons Huffstutler, Harriet Stovall Kelley, Virginia Long, Marie Davis McCubbin, Ann Matthews Moorhead, E'Lane Carlisle Murray, Joy Balyeat Nash, Violette Newton, Gloria Springer Oberg, Claire Ottenstein, Patricia R. Peek, Carlyle Rennert, Vivian Ricker, Helen Rilenge, Elizabeth Scarborough, Margarete Schuette, Naomi Stroud Simmons, Clarence P. Socwell, Virginia Spruill, Julia Hurd Strong, James M. Thomas, Tharin Williamson, and Sharon E. Young. It also includes the annual critic's award winner Martha Freeman France as well as the monthly critic's award winners Ruth W. Shively, Annette Schwartz, Rolando Gallegos, Ruth W. Shively, Naomi Stroud Simmons, Mary Dalton Crump, Martha Freeman France, Virginia Frey, Vera L. Eckert, and Martha Freeman France. There are also the student award winners for 1994. 207p. SCW13095 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 A Book of the Year 1996: The Poetry Society of Texas
Ottenstein, Claire (editor)

Counterpoint publishing Company Spring, Texas, USA 1996
Trade Paperback
Very Good, No Jacket as Issued
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

1878149350 / 9781878149350
Signed


BZ3 - A trade paperback book in very good+ condition. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in light gray paper wraps with only very, very minor overall shelf wear. Signed by Alan L. Birkelbach on the title page. An annual compilation of the previous year's poetry that was award winning from The Poetry Society of Texas, a group that promotes poetry in Texas. This issue includes the annual award winning poets: Evelyn Corry Appelbee, Mildred Vorpahl Baass, Alice Morrey Bailey, Alan Birkelbach, Beth Carol Boone, Janice L. Braud, D. G. Cox, Mary Dalton Crump, Katharine Dee, Wendy Dimmette, Jan Kramer Dunlap, Madelyn Dimmette Jan Kramer Dunlap, Madelyn Eastlund, Vera L. Eckert, Eleanor Eilenberger, Ida Fasel, Olga Fatula, Doris K. Ferguson, Nelle Fertig, Geneva M. Fulgham, Yolande Gottlieb, Alice King Greenwood, Patricia S. Grimm, Shirley Handley, Scott Haynes, Shirley Hill, J. Paul Holcomb, MIckey Parsons, Huffstutler, Harriet Stovall Kelley, Leslie Ann Lockett, Marianne McNeil Logan, Virginia Long, Iris Maahs, Arlene G. Maass, Ann Matthews Moorhead, Violette Newton, Claire Ottenstein, Charlotte Renk, Pauline Durrett robertson, Andrew T. Roy, Ruth Hudson Savage, Amy Jo Schoonover, Naomi Stroud Simmons, Virginia Spruill, Julia Hurd Strong, Sy Swann, Derry Tutt, Tharin Williamson, and Sharon E. Young. It also includes the 1995 Annual Critic's Award and the Monthly Critic's Arard winners. 161p. SCW13106 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 A Book of the Year 1997: The Poetry Society of Texas
Baass, Mildred Vorpahl and Nancy Baass

Printline Victoria, Texas, USA 1997
Trade Paperback
Very Good, No Jacket as Issued
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Signed


BZ3 - A trade paperback book in very good+ condition. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in light gray paper wraps with only very, very minor overall shelf wear. Signed by Alan L. Birkelbach on the title page. An annual compilation of the previous year's poetry that was award winning from The Poetry Society of Texas, a group that promotes poetry in Texas. This issue includes the annual award winning poets: Evelyn Corry Appelbee, Linda Banks, Alan Birkelbach, Janice L. Braud, Lois V. Chapman, Shirley Elliott cosby, Mary Dalton Crump, Wendy Dimmette, Eleanor Eilenberger, Ida Fasel, Doris K. Ferguson, Nelle Fertig, Zinita P. Fowler, Arthur France Martha Freeman France, Geneva M. Fulgham, Billie Gage, Shirley Handley, J. Harding, Vernon Scott Haynes, J. Paul Holcomb, Mickey Parsons, Huffstutler, Frances Hunter, Harriet Stovall Kelley, W. Richard Klein, Edalene Kunkel, Dallas D. Lassen, Catharina Lindstrom, Sue Littleton, Virginia Long, Mary Stallard McGaughy, Joyce Meier, Joy Balyeat Nash, Herman M. Nelson, Violette Newton, Gloria Oberg, Claire Ottenstein, Dale Pogue, Shirley Couvillion Powell, Ruth E. Reuther, Naomi Stroud Simmins, Marcella Siegel, Julia Hurd Strong, Derry Tutt, Hilda F. Wales Jessie Jo Wedgeworth, Lounell Whitaker, and Sharon E. Young. This book also contains the General Contest Winning Pems, the Anual Critic's Awad winner, and the Monthly Critic's Award Winners. 162p. SCW13105 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 A Book of the Year 2001 (Book Seventy-Nine)
Compiled and Edited By The Editorial Committee

The Poetry Society of Texas Dallas, Texas 2001
Paperback
Near Fine, No Jacket as Issued
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall





BP2 - Book has some bumped corners otherwise fine. SW314BB 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 A Broadside Treasury, 1965-1970
Brooks, Gwendolyn (Editor)

Broadside Press Detroit, Michigan 1972
Hard Cover
Very Good, No Jacket
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
2nd Printing
0910296537 / 9780910296533

Ex-Library

CL5 - Has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), light discoloration and shelf wear. Red covered boards with gilt lettering. EC20492BB 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 A Broadside Treasury, 1965-1970
Brooks, Gwendolyn (Editor)

Broadside Press Detroit, Michigan 1972
Hard Cover
Very Good, No Jacket
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
2nd Printing
0910296537 / 9780910296533

Ex-Library

CN5 - A 2nd printing ex-library hardcover book in very good condition that has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), discoloration and light shelf wear. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC21138BB 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 A Bunch of Poems
Tagore, Rabindranath

Writers Workshop Book India 1981
Soft Cover
Good, No Jacket as Issued
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall





AZ1 - Book has wrinkling, chipping, previous owner's label, stains, foxing, discoloration, and shelf wear. Transcreated by Monika Varma. English Translation only. EC18761BB 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 A Calendar of Poems
Reiff, Andrew Edwin

Andrew Edwin Reiff Austin, Texas 1973
Trade Paperback
Very Good, No Jacket as Issued
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Signed by Author


BP5 - Book has moderate discoloration (browning) and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book was signed by the author and inscribed to previous owner "For Dr. Perry Gross" on the title page. EC10185BB 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 A Caribbean Dozen: Poems from Caribbean Poets
Agard, John and Nichols, Grace (edited by)
Felstead, Cathie
Candlewick Press Cambridge, Massachusetts 1994
Hard Cover
Very Good, Very Good
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
First U.S. Edition
1564023397 / 9781564023391



AP1 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has small tear on the front top left corner, wrinkling on the top and bottom spine, corners, and some edges, some light crease on the edges, chipping on the corners, some sides and edges, light wrinkling on the back, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has some tears on the front bottom edge, wrinkling on the spine edges and corners, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. The poems of A Caribbean Dozen speak of a true love of life in the islands and a pure pleasure in the sound of words. EC5031BB 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 A Century of Lyrics, 1550-1650
Whimster, D. C. (Edited by)

Books for Libraries Press Freeport, New York 1971
Hard Cover
Very Good, No Jacket
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

0836962761 / 9780836962765

Ex-Library

CL4 - Has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), light discoloration and shelf wear. Granger Index Reprint Series. EC20351BB 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 A Child's Garden of Verses
Stevenson, Louis Robert
Russell, Dorothy E.
The John C. Winston Company Philadelphia 1928
Hard Cover
Very Good, No Jacket
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
First Thus
B000855AYS



Q6 - Book has wrinkling, chipping and wear on the spine edges, gutter edges, and cover corners, winkling on the top of the first few pages, moderate discoloration (browning), and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Introduction and Notes by Blanche E. Weekes. EC6558BB 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 A Clock with No Hands
Sexton, Tom

Adastra Press Easthampton, Massachusetts 2007
Trade Paperback
Near Fine, No Jacket as Issued
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
First Edition
097766676X / 9780977666768



BZ5 - A first edition trade paperback book in near fine condition that is lightly curled. 8.75"x6", 64 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC27332BB 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 
11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 
21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 
31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 NEXT


Bookmarc's

PayPal logo

This web site uses strong security measures, including
256-bit high-grade SSL encryption, to protect the loss,
misuse and alteration of your personal information.


Bookmarc's BookmarcsOnline.com encryption protection
is provided by Thwate through ChrisLands, our website
hosting service. Thawte is a leading global certification
authority and their digital certificates are used globally
to secure servers, provide data encryption, authenticate
users, protect privacy and assure online identities
through stringent authentication and verification
processes.



Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Shipping Charges


Questions, comments, or suggestions? Please write to bookmarcs@gmail.com


***Click on this link to unsubscribe from the Bookmarc's BookBlog Newsletter***


Biblio Book Search



site stats

Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com