|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
8201 |
Doris Force at Raven Rock or Uncovering the Secret Oil Well Duncan, Julia K. Gooch, Thelma M. A. Donohue & Company Chicago 1931 Hard Cover Very Good, Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
B3 - A hard cover book in very good condition in a good condition dust jacket. Dust jacket is mylar protected it has wrinkling, chipping, creases, tears and open tears on the spine edges and corners, some wrinkling, creases and tears on the edges, one inch tear on the back bottom right side, crease on the sides and back inside flap, light discoloration and normal shelf wear. Book has wrinkling and wear on the spine edges and corners, bumped cover corners, discoloration mostly on the page edges and endpapers, and light shelf wear. Doris Force Series for Girls. Doris and her lively friends go West by airplane to hunt up a land claim about which there is a mystery. 8"x5.5". 216 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC5375BB Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8202 |
Spirit of America - Hour of Power Duncan, Ken
Ken Duncan Panographs Australia 2003 Hard Cover Good, Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
0958054479
D1 - DJ has some wrinkling on the top and bottom edges, some glue residue on the front, light scratches, discoloration and shelf wear otherwise good. Book has dents on the front top, stain on the top page edges, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise good. Spirit of America - Hour of Power is a sequel to Ken Duncan's hugely successful America Wide In God We Trust, which was so well received that President George W. Bush wrote Ken a personal thank-you note. In this... EC857BB Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8203 |
The Hotel Limpia Cookbook Duncan, Lanna Tweedy
The Hotel Limpia, L.C. Fort Davis, Texas 1998 Spiral Bound Very Good, No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Printing 0967069408 Signed by Author
BV6 - A first printing spiral bound book SIGNED by author with "Happy Cooking!" written in very good condition that has some light discoloration and shelf wear. A Collection of Favorite Recipes. 9.5"x7", 206 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC38087BB Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8204 |
Peggy Duncan, Lois
Little, Brown & Company Boston 1970 Hard Cover Fair, Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition
Ex-Library
AA4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has label on the lower spine, some tears, wrinkling, chipping and crease on the top spine and top gutters, wrinkling and crease on the edges and corners, some stains, inside flaps glued to the fixed endpapers, discoloration, and shelf wear. Book has worn and torn bottom cover edges, rubbing and wear on the top cover edges, library stamping on the top page edges, front loose endpaper, and dedication page, cardholder adhered on the back loose endpaper, stains on the page edges and inside pages, ligthly water soiled, reading wear with wrinkling and crease, some wear and tear on the hinge of the back fixed endpaper, discoloration, and normal shelf wear. EC8484BB Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8205 |
Doctor Luke of the Labrador Duncan, Norman
Fleming H. Revell Company New York 1904 Hard Cover Fair, No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition
BN4 - Book has wrinkling, chipping, wear and tear on the spine edges and some corners, chipping and wear on the spine and back bottom, some info stamped on the front loose endpaper with some writing blackened/erased on the front endpapers, reading wear with some wrinkling, chipping, crease and a few open tears, moderate discoloration and normal shelf wear. No additional printings indicated. Green covered boards with gilt lettering, white and light green design on the front. EC7836BB Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8206 |
An American Girl in London Duncan, Sara Jeannette Duncan, Sara Jeannette M. J. Ivers & Co. New York Soft Cover Fair, No Jacket as Issued 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
AY4 - Book has significant chipping, crease, tears, open tears, wrinkling, crease, discoloration, and shelf wear. EC18642BB Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8207 |
The Anglican Revival in Sussex Duncan-Jones, Caroline M.
Chichester Diocesan Oxford 1933 Stapled Booklet Fair, No Jacket as Issued 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
CW4 - A stapled booklet in fair condition that has significant tears, wrinkling, chipping, and crease, open tear and scuffing on the first page, stains, significant tanning and shelf wear. 7"x5". 68 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC31378BB Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8209 |
Little Red Riding Hood: A Casebook Dundes, Alan (Edited by)
University of Wisconsin Press Madison, Wisconsin 1989 Hard Cover Very Good, No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition 0299120309
Ex-Library
BY2 - An ex-library hardcover book in very good condition that has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), some bumped corners, fading, tape stain and some chipping on the spine, light discoloration and shelf wear with no dust jacket. 8.75"x5.75", 251 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC28056BB Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8210 |
The Walls Have Eyes Dunkle, Clare B.
Atheneum Books for Young Readers New York 2009 Trade Paperback Very Good, No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Advance Reading Copy (ARC)
CI6 - An advance reviewer copy trade paperback book in very good condition that is lightly curled, light discoloration and shelf wear. Sequel to The Sky Inside. 8.25"x5.5", 225 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC32168BB Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8212 |
Our Vice-Presidents and Second Ladies Dunlap, Leslie
The Scarecrow Press, Inc. Metuchen, New Jersey 1988 Hard Cover Very Good, No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
0810821141
Ex-Library
BR1 - Book has couple of labels on the front, taped label on the spine, library stamping on the page edges, front loose endpaper, title page, and last page, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. EC13875BB Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8213 |
Death and Taxes Dunlap, Susan
Delacorte Press New York, New York, U.S.A. 1992 Hard Cover Near Fine, Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 2nd Printing 0385304439 Signed by Author
L4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling on the edges and corners, some rubbing, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise fine. Book is signed by the author on the title page. A Jill Smith Mystery. In this witty and intelligent mystery, Susan Dunlap gives us her trademark blend of fascinating and eccentric characters who could live only in Berkeley, California. Many of them could have done it; but the solution to the crime is as inevitable as... EC6863BB Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8214 |
High Fall Dunlap, Susan
Delacorte Press New York 1994 Hard Cover Near Fine, Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition 0385310242 Signed by Author
BS5 - A first edition hardcover book signed and inscribed by the author to previous owner in near fine condition in near fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has some scattered light crease and wrinkling, dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. A Kiernan O'Shaughnessy Mystery. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC21735BB Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8215 |
The Last Annual Slugfest Dunlap, Susan
St. Martin's Press New York 1986 Hard Cover Very Good, Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition 0312469691 Signed by Author
BG2 - A first edition hardcover book signed by author in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has some wrinkling and chipping on the edges and corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has patch scuff on the front free endpaper, some stains on the page edges, light discoloration and shelf wear. A Vejay Haskell Mystery. 8.5"x5.75", 216 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC36560BB Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8216 |
Colum's Other Island: The Irish at Lindisfrarne Dunleavy, Gareth W.
University of Wisconsin Press Madison, Wisconsin, USA 1960 Hard Cover Good+, Good 5.75"x8.75" Later Printing
Ex-Library
CB1 - A tight, clean, sound copy with minor overall shelf wear, some tape staining on the outside cloth & front & back endpapers, several dogeared pages, usual library stamps & pocket on the bottom outside paper edges, front endpaper, title page, & first page of the preface, some light yellowing on the outside paper edges. The DJ shows moderate overall wear with some light fading on the spine 2.5" tear from the bottom along the spine front edge, small closed tear on the back top edge,label stain on the lower spine and gutters, large library label on the back, some light rubbing and moderate overall soiling on the back, label staining on the endflaps, original library mylar sleeve. SCW07390 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8217 |
Thinking It Out: Christianity in Thin Slices Dunlop, Ian Freeman, Bruce Bridge Publications Penistone, England 1986 Paperback Very Good, No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
0947934065
H2 - Book is bumped on the spine edges, wrinkling and crease on the top and bottom corners near the spine, gutters, some edges, sides and corners, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise very good. Foreword by Archbishop of York. EC7974BB Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8218 |
Great Trails of the West Dunlop, Richard
Abingdon Press Nashville, TN 1971 Hard Cover Very Good, Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall First Edition 068715748X
S-5. Spine ends and corners of DJ chipped and worn. Stain at top edge of back cover. Dampstain at top right edge of front cover. Small hole at edge of left flap. Flap edges and bottom edges of DJ rubbed. DJ is price clipped. DJ is mylar protected. Book boards have dark staining on spine. Edges of boards foxed. Text is clean and bright. 320 pages. Includes index. Bibliography. Illustrated endpapers. MC1212BB Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8219 |
Martha of Cherokee: A Child of the Civil War Dunlop, Rose Marshall
Meador Publishing Company Boston, Massachusetts 1958 Hard Cover Very Good, Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall First Edition
BE1 - A first edition hardcover book in very good condition that has rubbing and wear on some cover edges, sides, and corner, some lightly bumped corners, some rubbing and wrinkling on the spine, tanning and light shelf wear in poor dust jacket that is worn, torn and discolored. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC24961BB Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8220 |
Mourning Ruby Dunmore, Helen
Recorded Books, Inc. Prince Frederick, Maryland 2004 Audio Cassette Very Good, Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
1402574843
Ex-Library
X6 - 6 very good cassettes that has label in a very good cover/case that has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), light discoloration and shelf wear. Unabridged. Approx. 8.75 hours. Narrated by Virginia Leishman. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC21508BB Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8221 |
A Chaucer Reader: Selections From Canterbury Tales Dunn, Charles W. (editor)
Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. New York, New York, USA 1952 Trade Paperback Very Good-, 5.75"x7.75"
BZ6 - A trade paperback book in very good- condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in monochrome illustrated brown and tan wraps with minor overall wear mainly in the form of surface chipping around the edges of the spine and on the spine plus a small (about 0.5"x0.75") patch of surface discoloration on the front cover from a price sticker plus some very light staining of the right outside paper edges. This is a selection of poetry by Geoffrey Chaucer prepared for readers who have no previous knowledge of Middle English or medieval literature. It is in the original language of the original and is heavily 'glossed' or annotated at the side of each page plus it has a glossary to Middle English and a pronunciation guide. Each of the tales has a brief introductory comment. 225p. SCW02127 Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8222 |
The Literature of Shakespeare's England Dunn, Esther Cloudman
Cooper Square Publishers, Inc. New York 1969 Hard Cover Good, No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Ex-Library
R3 - A reprint ex-library hardcover book in good condition that is mylar protected and have the inside flaps of the mylar adhered to the fixed endpapers, library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), some marked out info and stains, underlining and marking on some pages, light tanning and shelf wear with no dust jacket. 8.75"x5.75", 326 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC35894BB Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8223 |
Days of Cain Dunn, J. R.
Avon Books New York, New York, USA 1997 Trade Paperback Very Good, No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
038079280X
CB6 - A trade paperback book in very good+ condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with some very minor overall shelf wear plus a remainder mark on the bottom edge. In the future-when the barriers of Time are barriers no longer-a woman of uncommon strength and character will be recruited to help preserve the integrity of past events; to keep the wheel of history turning so that what is to come remains uncompromised and uncorrupted. But... 328p. SCW00377 Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8224 |
Ibid: A Life Dunn, Mark
MacAdam/Cage San Francisco, California 2004 Hard Cover Very Good, Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition 1931561656
Ex-Library
AS6 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has taped label on the lower spine and back top, inside flaps taped on the top and bottom to the book cover, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book is lightly cocked, library stamping on the top page edges and title page, label on the front loose endpaper, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. A novel in footnotes. SW71BB Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8225 |
The Man in the Box: A Story from Vietnam Dunn, Mary Lois
McGraw Hill Book Company Inc. New York 1968 Hard Cover Very Good +, Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition 0070182760 Signed by Author
AM-3 DJ has minor shelfwear. DJ is mylar protected. Board spine ends and corners lightly rubbed. Four tiny spot stains on fore edge. Newspaper clippings taped onto endpapers. Inscribed and SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Text is clean and bright. Sound binding. Rare book. MC1966BB Price:
195.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8226 |
Nobody's Rib: Pat Stevens, Liz Sweeney, Babette and Some Other Women You Know Dunn, Nora
HarperTrade New York, New York, USA 1991 Trade Paperback Very Good, No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
0060964987
BC4 - A trade paperback book in very good+ condition. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with only very minor overall shelf wear. A collection of characters and standup pieces and skits about what it is to be a woman in America. A number of these were the basis for the author's one woman show. 191p. SCW02509 Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8229 |
Sowing in the Morning Dunn, Robert
Vantage Press New York, New York, USA 2002 Trade Paperback Very Good, No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
053314101X
BF6 - A trade paperback book in very good+ condition. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in monochrome illustrated gold and white wraps with only very, very minor overall shelf wear. A historical fiction novel set around the then frontier town of Nebraska City in 1860. It is the story of the role that pioneer families played in the Western Expansion of the United States. The main character has a husband who goes off to the war. The book covers their family's adventures and frantic attempts to hold onto their piece of the American dream. 248p. SCW11271 Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8230 |
Behold Woman: A Jungian Approach to Feminist Theology Dunne, Carrin
Chiron Publications Wilmnette, Illinois, USA 1990 Trade Paperback Very Good, 6"x9"
0933029381
BX6 - A trade paperback book in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color illustrated white wraps with very minor overall shelrf wear. An approach to theology that examines the feminine from a Jundian and mythological perspective, drawing heavily on ancient myths. From this the author constructs an androgynous theology. Endnotes, indexed, 94p. SCW12551 Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8231 |
Hooligan Dunne, Colin
W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated New York, New York, USA 1988 Hard Cover Very Good, Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall First American Edition 0393026272
CH3 - A hard cover first American edition book in very good condition with a dust jacket in good+ to very good - condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in black paper covered boards quarter bound in red cloth with gold lettering on the spine with very minor overall shelf wear plus the original owner's bookplate on the front endpaper. The dust jacket shows minor overall shelf wear plus some light edge wear around the bottom spine edge plus some label ink staining on the front at the top right corner and on the back at the bottom right corner plus some very light creasing on the back. The main character is a private detective who is also a part-time garage mechanic and a retired special operative of the British secret service. In this story he is hired by a schoolteacher to track down his missing brother. He turns out to not be missing but is in the pay of foreign terrorists. By the author of "Black Ice," "The Landsbird," "Retrieval," "Rye in the '20s," and "Werewolf." 280p. SCW04387 Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8232 |
Mr. Dooley Says Dunne, Finley Peter
Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1910 Hard Cover Good, No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
BS6 - Book has some chipping and wear on the cover edges, sides, and corners, bumped corners, a few stains and residue on the front and back, loose between the spine cover and inside pages, discoloration (browning), and ligth shelf wear otherwise good. Green covered boards with gilt lettering and design. EC13269BB Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8233 |
Clark of the Ohio: A Life of George Rogers Clark Dunne, Ian Lee (Preface by)
Dodd, Mead & Company New York 1929 Hard Cover Good, No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition
CS6 - A first edition hardcover book in good condition that has bumped corners, lightly bowed, rubbing, chipping and some cracks on the cover edges, sides, and corners, previous owner's name written on the third page, lightly loose hinge, tanning, and light shelf wear with no dust jacket. 9.5"x6.75", 482 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC30880BB Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8234 |
Monster: Living off the Big Screen Dunne, John G.
Random House of Canada, Limited Mississauga, Ontario, Canada 1997 Hard Cover Very Good, Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
0679455795
Remainder
BC1 - A hard cover book in very good+ condition with dust jacket in very good- condition. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in blue paper covered boards quarter in either red or yellow paper with black lettering and a graphic on the spine with 2 remainder marks on the top outside paper edges. The dust jacket is in very good- condition with very minor overall shelf wear mainly in the form of some very light rubbing overall plus a small (about 0.25"x0.25") tear on the back at about the middle of the spine edge. A funny account of life in Hollywood. The author and his wive have been working in the movies for over 25 years and have developed about 24 scripts and seven of them were produced. This book is about how one of those scripts finally got made into "Up Close and Personal." By the author of "Playland," "True Confessions," "Dutch Shea, Jr.," "The Red White and Blue," and "Harp." 203p. SCW03407 Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8235 |
Love's Mind: An Essay on Contemplative Life Dunne, John S.
Univeristy of Notre Dame Press Notre Dame, Indiana, USA 1993 Hard Cover Near Fine, Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First American Edition 0268013039
BZ2 - A hard cover first edition book in near fine condition. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in blue cloth covered boards with silver lettering and a graphic on the spine with only very, very minor overall shelf wear. The dust jacket shows only very minor overall shelf wear. An essay on contemplating and coming to know love and spiritual contemplation and the journey of the contemplative way of life. By the author of "The Way of All the Earth," "Time and Myth," "Reasons of the Heart," and "Peace of the Present." Endnotes, indexed, 160p. SCW05056 Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8236 |
Goodbye to The Hill Dunne, Lee
Houghton Mifflin Company Boston, Massachusetts 1966 Hard Cover Very Good, Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First American Edition
Signed by Author
CY1 - A first American edition hardcover book signed and inscribed by the author to the previous owner in very good condition in good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has wrinkling, chipping, crease, and some tears on the edges and corners, moderate wrinkling and crease on the front inside flap, light rubbing and scratches, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has some cover edges and bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. 8.25"x5.5", 191 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC29922BB Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8237 |
Calvinist Humor in American Literature Dunne, Michael
Louisiana State University Press Baton Rouge, Louisana 2007 Hard Cover Very Good, Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Printing 0807132608
AN2 - A first printing hardcover book in gvery ood condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has moderate wrinkling and crease on the front inside flap and on some edges, sides, and corners, dust jacket and book have some light discoloration and shelf wear. 8.75"x6", 219 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC33488BB Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8238 |
More Tales of a Low-Rent Birder Dunne, Pete Hansen, Keith University of Texas Press Austin, Texas 1994 Hard Cover Very Good, No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition 0292715722 Signed by Author
BW2 - Book has tanning on the cover spine, gutters, edges, sides, and corners, lightly bent cover, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Signed by the author on the title page. Foreword by Kenn Kaufman. EC12212BB Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8239 |
The Spring of the Ram Dunnett, Dorothy
Michael Joseph Limited London 1992 Hard Cover Very Good, Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Collector's Edition 0718137051 Signed by Author
V2 - A collector's edition hardcover book signed by author in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has some wrinkling and crease on the edges, some light scratches and light shelf wear. Book has some bumped corners, small patch smuge on the top right corner of the front free endpaper and previous owner's bookplate adhered on the opposite side, and some very light discoloration. This book is number 64 in a limited edition of two hundred and fifty copies, signed by author. 9.5"x6.5", 469 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC36118BB Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8240 |
King Hereafter Dunnett, Dorothy
Michael Joseph Limited London 1982 Hard Cover Very Good, Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 2nd Printing 0718116615
CK6 - A 2nd printing hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has wrinkling and chipping on some edges and corners, crease on the front inside flap, some light scratches, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has some bumped corners, some white stains on the top cover edge, light tanning and shelf wear. 9.5"x6.5", 721 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC26210BB Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8241 |
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime Dunning, John
Scribner New York 2001 Hard Cover Very Good, Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition 0743201957 Signed by Author
AC6 - A first edition hardcover book signed by author in very good condition in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. In a stunning novel that transcends genre, John Dunning calls upon his vast knowledge of radion and his incisive reading of history to create a poignant, page-turning work of fiction that sheds new insights on some of the most harrowing events of the twentieth century. 9.5"x6.5", 478 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC35500BB Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8242 |
The Sign of the Book Dunning, John
Scribner New York 2005 Hard Cover Very Good, Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition 0743255054 Signed by Author Remainder
AS5 - A first edition hardcover book signed by the author in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has wrinkling and crease on some edges and corners and light shelf wear. Book has remainder mark on the bottom page edges, some bumped corners, and light shelf wear. A Cliff Janeway Bookman Novel. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC22717BB Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8243 |
Bookscout Dunning, John
Dinkytown Antiquarian Books Minneapolis, Minnesota 1998 Soft Cover As New, As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Signed by Author
AC5 - Still in its original sealed plastic wrapper. A first separate edition softcover book signed by the author in as new in as new dust jacket. Limited to 3000 copies. M.A.R.I.A.B. 7th Annual Boston Spring Antiquarian Book Fair, The Castle, March 19 & 20, 1999. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC24503BB Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8245 |
The Wiccan's Dictionary of Prophecy and Omens Dunwich, Gerina
Citadel Press Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1999 Paperback Very Good, No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
0806520671
Remainder
BN6 - Book has remainder mark on the bottom, label on the back, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. The Wiccan's Dictionary of Prophecy and Omens details over two hundred methods of divination, from those used in antiquity to those in use today. EC7939BB Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8246 |
Captain Swing: A Love Story Duplechan, Larry
Alyson Publications, Inc. Boston, Massachusetts, USA 1993 Hard Cover Very Good-, Very Good+ 5.75"x8.75" First Edition 1555832342
Ex-Library
BZ5 - A tigth, clean, sound copy in textured black paper covered boards with metallic green lettering and a graphic on the spine with very minor overall shelf wear with the usual library stamps, labels, and pocket on the top and bottom outside paper edges, the front free endpaper, the title page, and the copyright page. The dust jacket shows no visible signs of wear plus it is still in the original library mylar sleeve. The main character's life is at a low point after his lover is killed in a hit-and-run accident. To add to this, he finds himself needing to return home to the death bed of his hateful, homophobic father. Once there he meets a second cousin and a mutual attraction develops. By the author of "Eight Days a Week," "Blackbird," and "Tangled Up in Blue." 184p. SCW11421 Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8248 |
Monuments: America's History in Art and Memory Dupre, Judith
Random House New York 2007 Trade Paperback Near Fine, No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Advance Reading Copy (ARC)
BT6 - An advance uncorrected proof trade paperback in near fine condition that has light shelf wear. From the award-winning, bestselling author of Skyscrapers, Churches, and Bridges comes a stunning visual history for our times: a tribute to our classic American landmarks. 11"x9", 250 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC27911BB Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8249 |
Deaute De La Bourgogne Dupuy, Pierre (Textes de)
Minerva Geneve, Paris 1993 Hard Cover Very Good, No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
2830701623
CT5 - A hardcover book in very good condition has some wrinkling, chipping, crease, and tears on the cover edges, sides, and corners, cocked, light discoloration and shelf wear with no dust jacket. Text in French. 13"x11", 162 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC31560BB Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8251 |
The Harper Encyclopedia of Military Biography Dupuy, Trevor N.; Bongard, David L.; Johnson, Curt
Harpercollins Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1992 Hard Cover Very Good +, Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition 0062700154
S-4. Light wear to spine ends and corners of DJ. DJ is mylar protected. Book is soiled at bottom page edge and lightly dust soiled at top and fore edge. Front and back board cover edges lightly sunned. Lightly rubbed bottom board edge. Text is clean and bright. Sound binding. 834 pages. An invaluable compilation and assessment of the 3,000 most important worldwide military figures from earliest times to the present. MC1183BB Price:
34.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8252 |
Maria Vandamme Duquesne, Jacques
Grasset 1983 Mass Market Paperback Very Good, No Jacket as Issued 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
2253036153
CX5 - A mass market paperback book in very good condition that has tanning and light shelf wear. Text in French. 6.5"x4.25", 382 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC31909BB Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8253 |
On the Road With John James Audubon Durant, Mary and Harwood, Michael
Dodd , Mead and Company New York, New York, U.S.A. 1980 Hard Cover Good, Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition 0396077404
Ex-Library
B2 - A first edition hard cover book in good condition in a very good condition dust jacket. Dust jacket has some less than half inch tears, wrinkling, creases and chipping on the top and bottom of the inside flaps, wrinkling the edges, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has library markings, glue stain, approx. 2" wide, from top to bottom on the front with some paper residue,back gutter has separation, back loose and fixed end papers has had labels, card holders removed, light discoloration and shelf wear. John James Audubon left an extraordinary record of his travels through North America between 1803 and 1843. 9.25"x6.5". 638 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC5344BB Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8254 |
Les Chants Du Lointain (The Distant Songs) Durantou, Patrick
L'Harmattan Paris, France 2006 Trade Paperback Very Good, No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall French Language Edition 2296024823
A3 - A French language edition trade paperback book in very good+ condition. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in tan wraps with very minor overall shelf wear. 'Le chants du lointain' (The Distant Songs). This collection is a poetic vision which scatters words to achieve the best transition to the future. It is a poetry rich in meaning. Patrick Durantou, writer-philosopher publishes regularly, has won numerous awards, and is a member of the Club of Rome and many other learned societies. 'Le chants du lointain' (The Distant Songs) is his sixth published collection. Patrick Durantou received his BA from the University of Toulouse-Le-Mirail in 1979 and went on to work both as a professor of classic-guitar and as a journalist. He went on to work as a radio producer for ten years in the 1980s and 1990s. It was at this time in his life when he began presenting his poetry in public. He earned his PhD from Toulouse University and since then has worked as a writer and academic. He began teaching philosophy in 1988 and has become the director of the Department of Philosophy of Ansted University. 'Le chants du lointain'. Comme une halte poétique au fil du temps, ce recueil essaime une vision poétique où les vocables sont encore le meilleur mode transitoire vers l'avenir dans une poésie riche en sens comme en signes. Patrick Durantou, Écrivain-PHilosophe publie régulièrement, nombreux prix, membre du Club de Rome et de nombreuses sociétes savantes. Les Chants du Lointain est son sixième recueil. 5.3"x8.4", 79 pages. Satisfaction garantie (satisfaction guaranteed). FL0038 Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8255 |
Wartime Writings 1943-1949 Duras, Marguerite
The New Press New York 2008 Trade Paperback Near Fine, No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Advance Reading Copy (ARC)
A4 - An advance reading copy trade paperback in near fine condition that has small stain on the front bottom gutter and light shelf wear. Translated by Linda Coverdale. 9.25"x6", 296 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC27714BB Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8256 |
Fundamentals of Carpentry (2 Volumes) Durbahn, Walter E.; Dalzell, J. Ralph (Edited by)
American Technical Society Chicago 1950 Hard Cover Fair, No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
I4 - Books are cocked, somewhat bent, wrinkling, chipping, wear and tears on some cover edges, sides and corners, bumped corners, rubbing and wear on the sides, edges and corners, soiling, stains, residue, significant foxing, previous owner's name written in pencil on the front loose endpaper, some loose hinges, heavy discoloration, and moderate shelf wear. Volume I - Tools, Materials, Practice. Volume II - Practical Construction. EC8319BB Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8257 |
The Oldfields 125th Anniversary Cookbook Durbin, Deirdre (Director of Publications) Canner, Larry Alumnae Office Oldfields School, Glencoe 1992 Spiral Bound Good, No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
A1 - A sprial bound book in good condition. Book has lightly bumped top corners, tear on the cover corners near the spine, light discoloration and shelf wear. Insides pages and clean. The Oldfields 125th Anniversary Cookbook. 11"x8.75". 154 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC5311BB Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8258 |
A Fine and Peaceful Kingdom Durden, Kent
Simon and Schuster New York 1975 Hard Cover Good, Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition 0671219596
Ex-Library
BA4 - A first edition ex-library hardcover book in good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has label on the spine, wrinkling and crease on the edges and corners, inside flaps adhered to the fixed endpapers, light tanning and shelf wear. Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), cocked, some bumped corners and cover edgewear, wrinkling on some inside pages, light discoloration and shelf wear. 9.5"x6.75", 153 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC19126BB Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8259 |
Russia: A Long Shot Romance Durden-Smith, Jo
Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated New York, New York, USA 1994 Hard Cover Very Good, Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First American Edition 0394582578
BE5 - A hard cover first American edition book in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in dark red paper covered boards quarter bound in tan cloth with gold lettering on the spine and front and a gold graphic on the front with very minor overall shelf wear plus a remainder mark on the top outside paper edges. The dust jacket is in very good condition with minor overall shelf wear plus some very light edge wear around the spine top and bottom edges plus a very small (less than 0.25") closed tear at the back bottom right corner. The story of the author's fascination with Russia beginning in the early months of glasnost. He met an interpreter for the Soviet film industry, fell in love and married her and they and their daughter ended up living outside Moscow. By the author of "Who Killed George Jackson?" and the co-author of "Sex and the Brain." 318p. SCW03000 Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8260 |
The Pictorial Encyclopedia of Antiques Durdik, Jan; Hejdova, Dagmar; Hnikova, Dagmar; Kybalova, Ludmila; Mudra, Miroslav; Stara, Dagmar; Uresova, Libuse
Hamlyn London 1970 Cloth Good, Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No Edition 0600031306
B3 - A cloth cover book in good condition in a good condition dust jacket. Dust jacket has crease on the top of the inside flaps, chippings, tears, and wrinkling on the top and bottom of the edges, price label on inside flap, discoloration, and normal shelf wear. Book has wrinkling and rubbing, stains, discoloration and normal shelf wear. The lure of antiques and small collectable objects is one that few of us can resist. 8.75"x6.5". 495 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC203BB Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8261 |
Frame It: A Complete Do-It-Yourself Guide to Picture Framing Duren, Lista
Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 1976 Cloth Very Good, Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
0395247659
AI4 - DJ has some wrinkling and chipping on the top and bottom edges and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has previous owner's name and address written on the first page and light shelf wear otherwise very good. If you have ever taken a picture or a photograph to a professional framer, you know that the cost of the frame can easily exceed the value of the art. Yet.... EC3406BB Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8262 |
Navigation for Manned Space Flight Durham, Charles E.
Honeywell for the Institute of Navigation Washington, D.C. 1965 Soft Cover Very Good, No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Signed
CH3 - A softcover book in very good condition that has 2" patch of the bottom spine cover missing and small patch missing with tear on the top spine cover, some bumped corners, wrinkling and crease on the front bottom right corner, scattered rubbing and stains on the cover, some wrinkling and crease, tanning and light shelf wear. Includes a laid in typewritten and SIGNED letter from the author to previous owner. Collected papers covering the navigation aspects of manned space flight programs of the 1960's and 1970's presented at the 1964 Space Navigation Conference, held by the Institute of Navigation, Port-O-Call Motel, St. Petersburg, Florida, 30 April and May 1 1964. 11"x8.5", 143 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC38275BB Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8263 |
Song To Tame The Storm Durham, Daniel
Slough Press Austin, Texas 1990 Trade Paperback Very Good, No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition
BA5 - Book has rubbing, some underlining and writing, and very light shelf wear. 1990 Austin Book Award Winner. EC19177BB Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8264 |
Gabriel's Story Durham, David Anthony
Doubleday New York, New York, USA 2001 Trade Paperback Very Good, No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
Advance Reading Copy (ARC)
CF4 - A first edition advance reading copy (ARC)/uncorrected proof book in very good condition with no dust jacket as issued (trade paperback). A tight, clean, sound copy in sepia photo illustrated wraps with very minor overall shelf wear with some very light yellowing of the outside paper edges. A novel about the American West. It is set in the 1870s and tells the story of a fifteen year old African-American boy who settles with his family in th eplains of Kansas to escape the racial violence and political terrorrism of the post-Reconstruction South. 296p. SCW11788 Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8265 |
Desert Between the Mountains: Mormons, Miners, Padres, Mountain Men, and the Opening of the Great Basin 1772-1869 Durham, Michael S.
Henry Holt and Company New York, New York, USA 1997 Hard Cover Very Good-, Good+ 6.5"x9.5" First Edition 0805041613
Ex-Library
CB6 - A tight, clean, sound copy in yellow paper covered boards quarter bound in textured black paper with gold lettering and graphics on the spine with very minor overall shelf wear with the dust jacket mylar sleeve endflaps glued to the front and back fixed endpapers plus there are the usual library stamps, labels, and pocket on the top outside paper edges, the copyright page, and the back free endpaper. The dust jacket shows very minor overall shelf wear with a library label on the spine plus it is still in the original library mylar sleeve plus the front and back mylar sleeve endflaps are glued to the fixed endpapers. SCW13756 Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8266 |
Miss Emily: The Yellow Rose of Texas Durr, Ben with Corwin, Anne
Sunstone Press Santa Fe, New Mexico 2001 Hard Cover As New, As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition 0865343225 Signed
AK4 - A first edition hardcover book SIGNED by Ben Durr with "Signed at the San Jacinto Day Festival 4-21-07" written in as new condition in as new dust jacket that is mylar protected. on the half-title page. 9.5"x6.5", 319 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed EC11360BB Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8267 |
Miss Emily: The Yellow Rose of Texas Durr, Ben with Corwin, Anne
Sunstone Press Santa Fe, New Mexico 2001 Hard Cover Very Good, Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition 0865343225 Signed
CU5 - A first edition hardcover book signed by author with "Enjoy!" written in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have some light stains, light discloration and shelf wear. 9.5"x6.5", 319 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC32469BB Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8269 |
Keeper Durrell, Gerald
Michael O'Mara Books Limited London 1990 Hard Cover Very Good, No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall First UK Edition 1854790625
CK1 - A first UK edition hardcover book in very good condition that has some foxing, light tanning and shelf wear with no dust jacket. Illustrated by Keith West. 10.25"x8", unpaged. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC25908BB Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8270 |
Sebastian, Or Ruling Passions Durrell, Lawrence
Viking Press New York, New York, USA 1984 Hard Cover Very Good, Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
0670627410
Ex-Library
BF1 - A tight, clean, sound copy in red paper covered boards quarter bound in textured black paper with silver lettering on the spine with minor overall shelf wear mainly in the form of some very light tape staining on the outside board surfaces from where the dust jacket was taped to the boards plus there are the usual library stamps, lable, marks, and pocket on the top outside paper edges and front free endpaper. The dust jacket shows very minor overall shelf wear plus it is still in the original library mylar sleeve. A novel set mainly in Geneva and its environs. The main characters include a madman, disguised as a nun, makes his way to an apartment in Geneva, intent on murder, an egyptian banker hears his death sentence decreed by fellow members of a gnostic brotherhood, and a novelist confronts, in the flesh, a character he has created. By the author of "The Alexandria Quartet," "Justine," "Clea," "The Avignon Quintet," "Constance," "Livia," and "Monsieur." 202p. SCW08058 Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8271 |
Art and Outrage Durrell, Lawrence and Perles, Alfred
E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc. New York 1961 Hard Cover Fair, No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First American Edition
Ex-Library
M4 - Book was fixed/taped on the spine and gutters, wrinkling, chipping, crease, stains, smudge, library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), inscription white out, discoloration, and shelf wear. Art and Outrage: A Correspondence about Henry Miller between Lawrence Durrell and Alfred Perles. WIth Intermissions by Henry Miller. EC16941BB Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8272 |
The Assignment: Or on the Observing of the Observer of the Observers (International Ser.) Durrenmatt, Friedrich
Vintage International/Random House New York, New York, USA 1989 Trade Paperback Very Good-, 5.25"x8"
0679722335
BX5 - A trade paperback book in very good- condition. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in color illustrated black wraps with minor overall shelf wear mainly in the form of some very light scattered surface chipping on the front cover. Translated from the German by Joel Agee. A novella about a woman filmmaker who accepts an assignment to the Al-Hakim ruins to investigate the rape and murder of the wife of a psychiatrist. It is in an an unnamed Arab country. She finds herself becoming the central character in a deepening mystery when she becomes involved in a labyrinthine quest for an elusive truth with frightening consequences at every turn. By the author of "The Visit" and "The Physicists." 129p. SCW08331 Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8273 |
The Happy Pessimist Durrenmatt, Friedrich
The Swiss Institute New York 1997 Trade Paperback Very Good, No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
1884692052
CI5 - A trade paperback book in very good condition that has light discoloration and shelf wear. 9"x6", 127 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC32321BB Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8274 |
The Boy Scouts in Camp Durston, George
The Saalfield Publishing Company Akron, Ohio 1921 Hard Cover Very Good, Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
C-2. Top and bottom edges of DJ chipped. DJ is tanned. DJ is mylar protected. Book has lightly worn edges. Page edges tanned and soiled. Text pages and endpapers tanned. Previous owner's name written on left free endpaper and also a colored stamp of a lion. Text is clean, unmarked. Unpaginated. MC903BB Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8276 |
With All My Spirit Duson, Dede
Jenson Publications, Inc. 1980 Soft Cover Very Good, No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
BI4 - A softcover in very good condition that has light discoloration and shelf wear. A Bev Henson edition. Selected and edited by Bev Henson. 10.5"x6.75", 8 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC26115BB Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8277 |
The Electoral System in Britain 1918-1951 Dutler, D. E.
Oxford at the Clarendon Press/Oxford University Press London, East Sussex, United Kingdom 1953 Hard Cover Good+, Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall First UK Edition
CE3 - DJ is mylar protected. A tight, clean, sound copy in dark blue cloth covered boards with minor overall shelf wear with some browning on the top outside paper edges plus there is some yellowing on the right and bottom outside paper edges plus there is the original owner's name and a date in blue ink on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket shows minor overall shelf wear with some very light overall soiling plus there is some heavy yellowing on the spine and along the top and right edges of the back plusthere is some very, very light edge wear along the top and bottom outside paper edges and at the right corners plus there is a small closed tear (about 0.5") at the top left corner of the front. A book that explores thirty years of arguments over the franchise and the electoral system of Great Britain from 1918 to 1951. Bibliographical note, indexed, 222p. SCW11700 Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8278 |
Anthony Eden: A Life and Reputation Dutton, David; Arnold
Arnold/Hodder Headline Group New York, New York, USA 1997 Trade Paperback Very Good+, No Dust Jacket 6"x9.5"
Advance Reading Copy (ARC)
BX4 - A first edition advance reading copy (ARC)/uncorrected proof book in very good+ condition with no dust jacket as issued. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in color illustrated white wraps with only very, very minor overall shelf wear. A biography of the controversial British prime minister Anthony Eden who ruled the UK after the Second World War. Eden was a key player in world events during World War II and the betginning of the Cold War. His career ended abruptly with the unsuccessful Anglo-French attack on Egypt during the Suez Crisis of 1956. This biography is based on Eden's vast archive of personal papers and protrays his involvement in international and domestic politics. It is notable for its analysis of Eden's lapses in judgment as a politician which lead to the end of his career. Endnotes, bibliographical notes, indexed, 157p. SCW12762 Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8279 |
Historical Sketch of Bookbinding as an Art Dutton, Meiric K.
The Holliston Mills, Inc. Norwood 1926 Hard Cover Good, No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Ex-Library
F5 - Book has chipping, wear, and tears on the spine edges, cover corners, and some edges and sides with a few dents, bumped corners, label and fading on the spine, librray stamping on the top, dedication page with taped label, and front loose endpaper with label, three labels, library plate, and cardholder adhered on the front fixed endpaper, library marking on the title page, some lightly loose hinge, moderate discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. Red covered boards with gilt lettering. EC14523BB Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8282 |
The Mirror Man Dvoracek, Delray K.
Five Star Waterville, Maine 2006 Hard Cover Near Fine, Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition 159414477X
M6 - A first edition hardcover book in near fine condition in near fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have light shelf wear. Russian agent Yuri Denisov turned to the only people he could trust - the CIA. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC23387BB Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8283 |
The First Polish Colonies of America in Texas Dworaczyk, Rev. Edward J.
The Naylor Company San Antonio, Texas 1936 Paperback Good, No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Signed by Author
BN6 - Book has wrinkling, chipping, wear and tear on the top spine, some edges and corners, soiling on the spine and gutters, water spots, couple of newspaper articles adhered to the half title page, previous owner's bookplate adhered on the opposite side of the front, page 79 has an open tear/chipped on the top, paper clip marking on the top of some inside pages, soiled on the top corners opposite the spine moderate discoloration and shelf wear otherwise good. Book is signed by the author and inscribed to previous owner "To Helen Bremer Sells the author's compliments 11-11-44 Ed. J. Dworaczyk" on the title page. Conataining Also the General History of the Polish People in Texas. EC7909BB Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8284 |
Ethics (Vol. 105, No. 3, April 1995) Dworkin, Gerald (Editor)
The University Of Chicago Press Chicago, Illinois 1995 Trade Paperback Very Good, No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
CJ5 - A trade paperback in very good condition that has some bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. Ethics (Vol. 105, No. 3, April 1995), An International Journal of Social, Political, and Legal Philosophy. 9"x6", 705 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC26185BB Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8286 |
Moroccan Dialogues: Anthropology in Question Dwyer, Kevin
The Johns Hopkins University Press Baltimore, Maryland 1983 Hard Cover Fair, Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
0801827590
Ex-Library
AT4 - An ex-lirbary hardcover book in fair condition in fair dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has label on the spine, wrinkling and chipping on the edges and corners, inside flaps adhered to the fixed endpapers, discoloration and shelf wear. Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), stains on the page edges, front free endpaper missing/cutout, patch peeled on the front fixed endpaper, marked out info on the top, lightly moisture soiled, light discoloration and shelf wear. 9.25"x6.25", 296 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC33911BB Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8288 |
Age Wave: The Challenges and Opportunities of an Aging America Dychtwald, Ken and Flower, Joe
Jeremy P. Tarcher, Inc. Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. 1989 Hard Cover Very Good, Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition 0874774411 Signed
BP5 - DJ has wrinkling and crease on the spine edges, small tear on the front bottom right corner, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book was signed and inscribed by Ken Dychtwald on the front loose endpaper. EC10187BB Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8289 |
The Conquest: The True Story of Lewis and Clark Dye, Eva Emery
Grosset & Dunlap New York 1914 Hard Cover Fair, No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
A5 - A hard cover book in fair condition. Book is mylar protected. Book has wrinkling and wear on the spine edges and corners, wear on the edges and sides, stamp glued on the front fixed endpaper, fixed front loose hinge, inscription on the front loose endpaper, symbol drawn with red ink and paper note glued on the back fixed endpaper, 2" tear and crease on the top right corner of page 109, a few dog-eared pages, moderate discoloration especially on the page edges and endpapers, and shelf wear. 8."x 5.25". 443 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC5227BB Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8290 |
Rise of Babylon: Sign of the End Times Dyer, Charles H.
Tyndale House Pub Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A. 1991 Trade Paperback Very Good, No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
0842356185
D3 - Covers have edgewear and light shelfwear. Covers and page edges tanned. Spine ends and corners lightly rubbed. Text is clean, unmarked. MC694BB Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8291 |
Along the Gulf Dyer, Charles Lawrence
Women of Trinity, Trinity Episcopal Church Mississippi 1971 Soft Cover Fair, No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
B1 - A reprint softcover book in fair condition that has worn cover with some significant tears, peeling, stains and soiled patches, some bumped corners and stains, light tanning and shelf wear. Along the Gulf, an entertaining story of an outing among the beautiful resorts on the mississippi sound. From New Orleans, La., to Mobile, Ala. Being a complete description of the advantages which may be enjoyed during a vacation spent among the delightful Seaside Towns of the Mexican Gulf. Together with a detailed account of the thriving Mississippi cities of Waveland, Bay St. Louis, Pass Christian, Longbeach, Mississippi CIty, Handsboro, Biloxi, Ocean Springs, Scranton, Pascagoula, Moss Point, Etc. Also a short sketch of the men who have made them prominent. 9.25"x12.25", unpaged. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC34116BB Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8296 |
Climate Wars Dyer, Gwynne
Random House Canada Mississauga, Ontario, Canada 2008 Hard Cover Very Good, Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Printing 0307355837 Signed by Author
BV2 - A first printing hardcover book SIGNED by auhtor in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have some bumped corners, lightly cocked, some light discoloration and shelf wear. Prescient, unflinching, and based on exhaustive research and interviews, Climate Wars promises to be one of the most important books of the coming years. 9.5"x6.5", 264 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC38268BB Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8297 |
Barbers Hill / Mont Belvieu: History & Cookbook Dyer, Mary Beth
D. Armstrong Company, Inc. Houston, Texas 1986 Hard Cover Very Good, No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
BV5 - A Texas Sesquicentennial edition hardcover book in very good condition that has some chipping on the cover edges, sides and corners, scattered stains and residue, foxing, tanning, and shelf wear with no dust jacket. 9.25"x6.25", 360 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC38340BB Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8298 |
Secret Yankees: The Union Circle in Confederate Atlanta Dyer, Thomas G.
The Johns Hopkins University Press Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. 1999 Hard Cover Very Good, Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition 0801861160
Ex-Library
Q4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have library markings, DJ has wrinkling on some edges and corners, inside flaps glued to the fixed endpapers, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book is lightly cocked, wrinkling and some wear on the spine edges and gutter edges, some reading wear, light discoloration on the page edges, and shelf wear otherwise very good. More than the story of heroic individuals, Secret Yankees provides both an illuminating account of a little know aspect of the Civil War and a thought-provoking exploration of the nature and meaning of national loyalty in wartime. EC6950BB Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8299 |
Nesting Birds of the Coastal Islands: A Naturalist's Year on Galveston Bay Dyes, John C. Dyes, John C. University of Texas Press Austin 1993 Hard Cover Near Fine, Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition 0292715676
I4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has a couple of tiny chipping on the front, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book is slightly cocked and light shelf wear otherwise fine. Every year, more than twenty species of terns, gulls, and colonial wading birds raise their young on rookery islands all along the Gulf Coast. Their... EC1692BB Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8300 |
Nesting Birds of the Coastal Islands: A Naturalist's Year on Galveston Bay Dyes, John C.
University of Texas Press Austin, Texas 1993 Hard Cover Near Fine, Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition 0292715676
AE - A first edition hardcover book in near fine condition in near fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has some light discoloration and shelf wear. Every year, more than twenty species of terns, gulls, and colonial wading birds raise their young on rookery islands all along the Gulf Coast. Their... 9.5"x6.25", 137 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC1693BB Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|