Bookmarc's BookmarcsOnline.com accepts phone orders at 281-479-0596

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Search Our Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

Sign up for our newsletter!

Newsletter Previous Issues

Visit our Bookmarc's BookBlog!

 

100% Satisfaction Guaranteed

American Booksellers Association logo


IOBA Membership logo

Official PayPal Verified Seal
CONFIRM


MORE INFO


ABA Indie Bound 'Ah, Spring! Wondrous like a book.' vertical banner
 
 
 

Trollope, Anthony Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Barchester Towers
Trollope, Anthony
McKay, Donald
International Collectors Library Garden City, New York 1945
Hard Cover
Very Good, No Jacket


B000CNU43S



Q4 - Book has a dent on the top of the spine, wrinkling and wear on the spine edges and gutter edges, discoloration and normal shelf wear otherwise very good. Turquoise covered boards with gilt lettering and design on the front and spine, silk ribbon bookmark, and gilt on the top page edges. "In the latter days of July in the year 185-, a most important question was for ten days hourly asked in the cathedral city of Barchester, and answered every hour in various ways-Who was to be the new Bishop? The..." EC982BB 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Barchester Towers (Volume II)
Trollope, Anthony

Dodd, Mead & Company New York 1901
Hard Cover
Fair, No Jacket




Ex-Library

BB5 - Library re-bound, library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), cocked, light edgewear, rubbing, chiipping, wrinkling, crease, some tears and chipping, loose hinge, significant discoloration, and shelf wear. Barchester Towers (Volume II). EC19513BB 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Can You Forgive Her?
Trollope, Anthony
Lamb, Lynton
Oxford Universty Press London 1974
Trade Paperback
Good, No Jacket as Issued

2nd Printing
0192811436 / 9780192811431



A3 - A 2nd printing trade paperback book in good condition. Book has wrinkling and chipping on the edges, sides and corners, stains on the bottom page edges, line cut/scratch crease front, some plastic film of the book is popping out (mostly on the spine), previous owner's name written on the half title page, discoloration, and shelf wear. The Palliser Novels. With a preface by Sir Edward Marsh.4.25"x4.75". 427 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC426BB 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Cousin Henry
Trollope, Anthony

Oxford University Press New York, New York, USA 1990
Trade Paperback
Very Good-, 


0192817841 / 9780192817846



CB4 - A trade paperback book in good+ to very good- condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with very minor overall shelf wear with some heavy yellowing of the paper edges. This is a title in the publisher's World's Classics series. Edited with an introduction by Julian Thompson. A novel about a young London insurance clerk with a moderately wealthh uncle who has disinherited him in favour of a charming cousin just before the old man dies. 291p. SCW12570 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Miss Mackenzie
Trollope, Anthony

Dover Publications, Inc. New York 1986
Trade Paperback
Good, No Jacket as Issued


0486252019 / 9780486252018



AP5 - Book has crease on the front left, some small light crease on the cover, some light residue on the back bottom, moderate discoloration mostly on the cover and page edges, and light shelf wear otehrwise good. Miss Margaret Mackenzie is thirty-five years old, unmarried, neither beautiful nor brilliant. Though... EC4632BB 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Phineas Redux
Trollope, Anthony
Huskinson, T. L. B.
Oxford Universty Press London 1974
Trade Paperback
Good, No Jacket as Issued

2nd Printing
0192811460 / 9780192811462



A3 - A 2nd printing trade paperback book in good condition. Book is wrinkling and wear on the edges, sides and corners, stains on the bottom of the page edges, crease on the back bottom left corner, lightly bumped corners, discoloration, and normal shelf wear. The Palliser Novels. With a preface by R. W. Chapman. "Phineas Redux, as Trollope tells us in the Autobiography, is part of the chronicle that began with Phineas Finn. One..." 7.25"x4.75". 371 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC425BB 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Phineas Redux (Volume III)
Trollope, Anthony

Dodd , Mead and Company New York 1893
Hard Cover
Good, No Jacket

First Edition
B0008927WW



AG3 - Book is lightly cocked, wrinkling and wear on the spine edges and cover corners, bumped cover corners, rubbing and wear on the cover edges, corners and sides, small smudge on the lower front, some brown stains on some page edges, first few and last few pages, some reading wear, discoloration and normal shelf wear otherwise good. Same date appears on the title page and copyright page. Maroon covered boards with gilt lettering on the spine and gilted top page edges. The Parliamentary Novels. EC3208BB 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Sir Harry Hotspur of Humblethwaite
Trollope, Anthony

Dover Publications, Inc. Mineola, New York, U.S.A. 1985
Soft Cover
Very Good, No Jacket as Issued


0486249530 / 9780486249537



AP4 - Book has old price label on the back bottom, discoloration (browning), and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Unabridged, unaltered Dover (1985) republication of the edition published by Williams and Norgate Ltd., London, 1948 (first published serially, in Macmillan's Magazine, May-December 1870). EC4581BB 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Eustace Diamonds
Trollope, Anthony

Oxford University Press New York, New York, USA 1977
Trade Paperback
Very Good+, 


0192811452 / 9780192811455



CE2 - A trade paperback book in very good+ condition. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in monochrome illustrated dark brown wraps with only very, veyr minor overall shelf wear. This is the third book in the publisher's The Palliser Novels series. With a preface by Michael Sadleir. This is one in a number of the author's series of Parliamentary novels. The main character in this novel is a beautiful woman, recently widowed, who mysteriously comes into possession of a very valuable diamond necklace which also happens to be an heirloom of her dead husband's family. She claims it was a gift from her husband, but the family lawyers insist she give it up. She resists this with the help of a cousin, but then her new lover then declares that he will only marry her if the necklace is surrendered. As gossip and scandal surrounding the circumstances behind her possesion of the necklace intensify, the widow's truthfulness is thrown into doubt, and, in her efforts to keep the jewels she is driven to increasingly desperate acts. Illustrated with black and white drawings by T. L. B. Huskinson. 439p. SCW13773 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Warden
Trollope, Anthony

Washington Square Press Inc. New York 1962
Trade Paperback
Fair, No Jacket






E4 - Book is slightly cocked, big chippings on the back and some chippings on some parts of the book, light brown stains on the back, crease on the front and spine, previous owner's name on the first page, discoloration (browning, lightstains) due to old age, and normal shelf wear. This dramatic story is the moving account of one man's fight to meet a scandal that threatened to destroy him. EC546BB 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Warden
Trollope, Anthony

Printed for Libraries New York City 1932
Hard Cover
Very Good, No Jacket




Ex-Library

BB5 - Library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), bumped corners, foxing, discoloration, and light shelf wear. Black boards with gilt lettering. EC19499BB 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Trollope, Anthony on Aboundbookcompany.com
Trollope, Anthony on Beaglebooks.com
Trollope, Anthony on Bibliodisia.com
Trollope, Anthony on Bluejacketbooks.com
Trollope, Anthony on Bookbill.net
Trollope, Anthony on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Trollope, Anthony on Booksofaurora.com
Trollope, Anthony on Booksrmagic.com
Trollope, Anthony on Borgasorusbooks.com
Trollope, Anthony on Carmsrarebooks.com
Trollope, Anthony on Dauntlessbooks.com
Trollope, Anthony on Dunbarbooks.com
Trollope, Anthony on Geoffreysrarebooks.com
Trollope, Anthony on Gloversbookery.com
Trollope, Anthony on Go-bookworld.com
Trollope, Anthony on Goldsworthbooks.com
Trollope, Anthony on Grendelbooks.com
Trollope, Anthony on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Trollope, Anthony on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Trollope, Anthony on Johnemmettbooks.com
Trollope, Anthony on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Trollope, Anthony on Kbookscanada.com
Trollope, Anthony on Kjcactus.com
Trollope, Anthony on Ladylisabooks.com
Trollope, Anthony on Literarycatbooks.com
Trollope, Anthony on Longfellowspdx.com
Trollope, Anthony on Maplehillbooks.com
Trollope, Anthony on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Trollope, Anthony on Midwaybook.com
Trollope, Anthony on Mistymorninbooks.com
Trollope, Anthony on Paulfosterbooks.com
Trollope, Anthony on Plaintalesbooks.com
Trollope, Anthony on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Trollope, Anthony on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Trollope, Anthony on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Trollope, Anthony on Royaloakbookshop.net
Trollope, Anthony on Sandyaco.com
Trollope, Anthony on Sunmountbooks.com
Trollope, Anthony on Swantradingcompany.com
Trollope, Anthony on Thebookscene.com
Trollope, Anthony on Thebooksend.com
Trollope, Anthony on Thegreatbookescape.com
Trollope, Anthony on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com
Trollope, Anthony on Turnthepagebooks.com
Trollope, Anthony on Wellfleetbooks.com

EveryPlaceISell logo
Bookmarc's at EveryPlaceISell

IOBA - Independent Online Booksellers Association logo

"The books you want...from the booksellers you can trust."

Texas Booksellers Association logo

PayPal logo

 

This web site uses strong security measures, including
256-bit high-grade SSL encryption, to protect the loss,
misuse and alteration of your personal information.


Bookmarc's BookmarcsOnline.com encryption protection
is provided by Thwate through ChrisLands, our website
hosting service. Thawte is a leading global certification
authority and their digital certificates are used globally
to secure servers, provide data encryption, authenticate
users, protect privacy and assure online identities
through stringent authentication and verification
processes.



Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Shipping Charges


Questions, comments, or suggestions? Please write to bookmarcs@gmail.com


***Click on this link to unsubscribe from the Bookmarc's BookBlog Newsletter***


Biblio Book Search


 

 


site stats

Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie