Bookmarc's BookmarcsOnline.com accepts phone orders at 281-479-0596

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Search Our Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

Sign up for our newsletter!

Newsletter Previous Issues

Visit our Bookmarc's BookBlog!

 

100% Satisfaction Guaranteed

American Booksellers Association logo


IOBA Membership logo

Official PayPal Verified Seal
CONFIRM


MORE INFO


ABA Indie Bound 'Ah, Spring! Wondrous like a book.' vertical banner
 
 
 

W.B. Harding, M.W. Woodward, And J.C. Carroll Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A 100 KW 2-25 Mc/s Distributed Amplifier, Designed for Use with 10 KW Ionospheric Sounders
W.B. Harding, M.W. Woodward, and J.C. Carroll

U.S. Government Printing Office Washington, D.C. 1966
Soft Cover
Very Good, No Jacket as Issued






AV2 - A softcover in very good condition that has bumped corners, wrinkling, crease, chipping, some stains, tanning and light shelf wear. National Bureau of Standards, Technical Note 331, Issued February 15, 1966. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC25458BB 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A Journey to the End of the Millennium : A Novel of the Middle Ages
Yehoshua, A. B.; De Lange, Nicholas R. M. (translator)

Doubleday Publishing New York, NY, U.S.A. 1999
Hard Cover
Very Good, Fine

First Edition
0385488823 / 9780385488822



T6 - DJ has light rubbing on top/bottom of spine. DJ is mylar protected. ' Mr. Yehoshua's latest work can be veiwed as a serious comment on mysticism or as a meditation on love, morality, self-delusion, and the tragic fragility of human happiness. MD366BB 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Battles of Texas
Frantz, Joe B.; Day, James M.; Connor, Seymour V.; Winfrey, Dorman H.; Westmoreland Jr., Peck; Procter, Ben; Simpson, Harold B.; Richardson, Rupert N.

Texian Press Waco, Texas 1973
Hard Cover
Very Good, Very Good

2nd Edition




AL5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has some taped tears on the top and bottom spine and corners near it, crease on the back gutter, wrinkling and crease on some edges and corners, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has some rubbing on the cover edges, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. With a separate portfolio containing 8 full-color prints of original paintings by Donald M. Yena (each print is 8 1/2" x 11" and suitable for framing). Introduction by Governor John Connally. Oil Paintings by Donald M. Yena. Historical Consultant for the Paintings Richard G. Santos. Each of the eight battles (Alamo, Goliad, San Jacinto, The Neches, Plum Creek, Palo Alto, Sabine Pass, and Adobe Walls) represented in this volume had a major impact on Texas history, and, in some cases on United States history as well. EC14895BB 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Capitalize on Merger Chaos: Six Ways to Profit from Your Competitors' Consolidation (And Your Own)
Grubb, Thomas M.; Lamb, Robert B.

The Free Press New York 2000
Hard Cover
Very Good, Very Good

First Edition
068486777X / 9780684867779
Signed


AR6 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have light discoloration and normal shelf wear otherwise very good. Book was signed by one of the authors (Robert B. Lamb) and inscribed to previous owner on the front loose endpaper. EC9779BB 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Enstehung der Welt und der Erde: Nach Sage und Wissenschaft
D. M. B. Weinstein

Drud Und Verlag Von B. G. Teuber Leipzig 1908
Hard Cover
Very Good, No Jacket






CY3 - A harcover book in very good condition that has bumped corners, slighlty bowed, tanning and light shelf wear with no dust jacket. Aus Natur und Geisteswelt. Sammlung wissenschaftlich - gemeinverstandlicher Darstellungen. 223. Bandchen. Text in German. 7.25"x5", 144 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC29804BB 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Frontier Forts of Texas
Neighbours, Kenneth F.; Frantz, Joe B.; Procter, Ben; Winfrey, Dorman H.; Conger, Roger N.; Day, James M.; Simpson, Harold B.; Nunn, W.C.

Texian Press Waco, Texas 1971
Hard Cover
Very Good, Very Good

2nd Printing




AL4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has some taped tears on the top and bottom spine and corners near it, one inch taped tear on the back bottom right, wrinkling, chipping, crease, and a few tears on the edges and corners, crease on the back gutter, vertical rubbing on the front middle, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Historical Coordinator Colonel Harold B. Simpson. Introduction by Rupert N. Richardson. Original Paintings by Melvin C. Warren. Frontier Forts of Texas (Fort Belknap, Fort Bliss, Fort Brown, Fort Clark, Fort Concho, Fort Davis, Fort Mason, and Fort Sam Houston) tells in vivid, colorful fashion the story of eight of the most important forts of the Texas frontier during the last half of the nineteenth century. EC14893BB 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Gazetteer of Archaeological Investigations in England 1996 Supplement 7
Fransen, L. M., A. J. Hunt, L. J. Mitchell, B. E. Russell, J. K. Spencer, and G. J. Talbot (editors)

Council of British Archaeology York, United Kingdom 1999
Hard Cover
Good, No Jacket




Ex-Library

CG1 - A hard cover library rebound withdrawn ex-library book in good+ to very good- condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in blue cloth covered boards with white lettering on the spine with very minor overall shelf wear with the usual library marks, stamps, and labels on the spine, the title page, and the back fixed endpaper plus there is some rubbing and light label staining on the original paper cover. This is a library rebound coy of the British and Irish Archaeological Bibliography supplement 7, the "Gazetteer of Archaeological Investigations in England 1996." It is a compilation of archaeological investigations in England in 1994 drawn from periodicals, journals, published monograph series, annual reports and reviews, and related documents. 864p. SCW09774 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hodgkin's Disease and Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma: New Perspectives in Immunopathology, Diagnosis, and Treatment
Richard J. Ford, Jr., Lillian M. Fueller, Frederick B. Hagemeister

Raven Press New York 1984
Hard Cover
Very Good, No Jacket


0881670391 / 9780881670394



BI6 - A hardcover in very good condition that has bumped corners, lightly cocked, light foxing on the page edges, previous owner's bookplate adhered on the front fixed endpaper, light discoloration and shelf wear with no dust jacket. UT M.D. Anderson Clinical Conference on Cancer, Volume 27. 9.5"x6.5", 474 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC26170BB 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Laws of Texas Relating to Labor (September, 1955)
M. B. Morgan (Commissioner)

State of Texas, Bureau of Labor Statistics Austin, Texas 1955
Soft Cover
Very Good, No Jacket as Issued






BW4 - A softcover in very good condition that has some wrinkling, crease, and stains, lightly loose on the upper hinge, tanning, and light shelf wear. 7.5"x5", 220 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC26264BB 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Leak Detection for Underground Storage Tanks
Philip B. Durgin and Thomas M. Young (Editors)

American Society for Testing and Materials Philadelphia 1993
Hard Cover
Very Good, No Jacket


0803118589 / 9780803118584



CV4 - A hardcover book in very good condition that has light tanning and shelf wear wiht no dust jacket. STP 1161. 9.25"x6.25", 232 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC32634BB 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Physiology of Seed Deterioration
M.B. McDonald, Jr. And C.J. Nelson

Crop Science Society of America, Inc. Madison, Wisconsin 1986
Trade Paperback
Very Good, No Jacket as Issued


0891185224 / 9780891185222

Ex-Library

CR2 - An ex-library trade paperback book in very good condition that has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), lightly cocked, light discoloration and shelf wear. Proceedings of a symposium sponsored by Divisions C-2 and C-4 of the Crop Science Society of America in Las Vegas, NV, 28. Nov. 1984. Editor-in-Chief CSSA E.S. Horner, Managing Editor David M. Kral, Associate Editor Sherri H. Mickelson, CSSA Special Publication Number 11. 9"x6", 123 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC29303BB 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Rangers of Texas
Winfrey, Dorman H.; Day, James M.; Procter, Ben; Simpson, Harold B.; Conger, Roger N.; Jones, Billy Mac; Frantz, Joe B.

Texian Press Waco, Texas, U.S.A. 1969
Hard Cover
Good, Good

First Edition
0872440060 / 9780872440067

Ex-Library

O4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has label on the lower spine, wrinkling and crease on the edges, corners, some rubbing on the spine, inside flaps glued to the fixed endpapers, moderate discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. Book has wrinkling on the spine edges, gutter edges and corners, bumped cover corners, rubbing on the cover edges, library stamping on the first three pages, top page edges, and dedication page, card holder glued with stamping on the back loose endpaper, label on the dedication and introduction page, wrinkled, some peeling and chipping on the back loose endpaper, some stains, reading wear, moderate discoloration and shelf wear otherwise good. Foreword by Colonel Wilson E. Speir. Introduction by Rupert N. Richardson. Original Paintings by David Sanders. The seven Rangers (Jack Hays, Samuel Walker, Ben McCullough, Rip Ford, Sul Ross, John B. Jones, Lee McNelly) in this volume-along with countless others-made a special contribution to the Ranger tradition and to Texas history during the early days of the organization. This book contains full-color reproductions of seven original oil paintings by David Sanders. EC7350BB 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Six Flags of Texas
Dorman H. Winfrey, James M. Day, Richard G. Santos, Rupert N. Richardson, Ben Procter, Harold B. Simpson
Yena, Donald M.
Texian Press Waco, Texas 1968
Hard Cover
Very Good, Good

First Edition




AG4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has price clipped, some wrinkling, chipping and tear on the top and bottom edges, moderate discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. Book has discoloration on the cover and page edges and shelf wear otherwise very good. Texas is not the only state that has come to the present under six flags. However... EC3242BB 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Soldering Handbook
Allen, B. M.

Drake Publishers Inc. New York 1972
Hard Cover
Good, Good

2nd Printing
0877490112 / 9780877490111

Ex-Library

BO1 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has label on the lower spine, crease on the sides opposite the spine, wrinkling, crease, and chipping on some edges and corners, inside flaps adhered on the fixed endpapers, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. Book has rubbing and wear on the cover edges, bumped corners, library stamping on the top and bottom page edges, loose endpapers, and title page, library rules plate adhered on the front loose endpaper, label and cardholder adhered on the back loose endpaper, lightly water soiled on the front loose endpaper, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. A practical manual for industry and the laboratory. SW100BB 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 The Art of Persian Rug Weaving
Barazandeh, M. B.

M. B. Barazandeh Houston, Texas 1971
Soft Cover
Very Good, No Jacket as Issued






BN1 - A softcover in very good condition that has scattered chipping, tanning and light shelf wear. 8.5"x5.5", 35 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC28780BB 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 The Gringos
B. M. Bower

Little, Brown and Company Boston, Massachusetts 1913
Hard Cover
Good, No Jacket

First Edition




CI3 - A first edition hardcover book in good condition that has bumped corners, lightly worn cover, cocked, lightly bowed, some stains on the page edges, previous owner's name written in pencil on the front endpaper, light tanning and shelf wear with no dust jacket. With illustrations by Anton Otto Fischer. A story of the old California days in 1849. 7.75"x5.25", 350 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC33043BB 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 The Ivory Tower and the Smokestack: 100 Years of Cooperative Education At the University of Cincinnati
Reilly, M. B.

Emmis Books Cincinnati, Ohio 2006
Hard Cover
Very Good, Very Good


1578602920 / 9781578602926



CO4 - A hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. With contributions from Cheryl Cates, Kettil Cedercreutz and E. Sam Sovilla. Satisfaction Guaranteed. SW1020BB 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The Lupines of Canada and Alaska
David B. Dunn and John M. Gillett

Canada Department of Agriculture Ottawa 1966
Hard Cover
Very Good, No Jacket






CR6 - A hardcover book in very good ocndition that has previous owner's initials written on the front free endpaper, light tanning and shelf wear with no dust jacket. Research Branch Canada Department of Agriculture, Monograph No. 2. 9.25"x6.25", 89 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC30769BB 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 The Mindful Brain: Cortical Organization and the Group-Selective Theory of Higher Brain Function
Gerald M. Edelman, Vernon B. Mountcastle

The MIT Press Cambridge, Massachusetts 1979
Hard Cover
Very Good, Fair

2nd Printing
026205020X / 9780262050203

Ex-Library

V3 - A 2nd printing ex-library hardcover book in very good condition that has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), lightly bowed, some marked out info, lightly water soiled on the top of the inside pages, light discoloration and shelf wear in fair dust jacket that is mylar protected, label on the spine, scattered rubbing and scuffing, inside flaps adhered to the fixed endpapers, light discoloration and shelf wear. Introduction by Francis O. Schmitt. 9.5"x6.5", 100 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC36193BB 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 The Mysteries Within: A Surgeon Reflects on Medical Myths
Nuland, Sherwin B. M.D.

Simon & Schuster New York, New York, USA 2000
Hard Cover
Very Good, Very Good

First Edition
0684854864 / 9780684854861



BC3 - An unread, tight, clean, sound coyp in black paper covered boards quarter bound in textured tan paper with metallic copper lettering on the spine with only very minor overall shelf wear with a remainder mark on the bottom outside paper edges. The dust jacket shows very minor overall shelf wear with some very, very light edge wear along the top and bottom edges plus there is some very light scattered rubbing. A book about the blend of myth and science that developed and evolved throught the history of man's exploration and understanding of the human body with an emphasis on the working of the internal organs. The author is a winner of the National Book Award. By the author of "How We Die." Indexed, 286p. SCW10213 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


W.B. Harding, M.W. Woodward, And J.C. Carroll on Agorabooks.net
W.B. Harding, M.W. Woodward, And J.C. Carroll on Beckhambooks.com
W.B. Harding, M.W. Woodward, And J.C. Carroll on Boardsandwraps.com
W.B. Harding, M.W. Woodward, And J.C. Carroll on Booksets.com
W.B. Harding, M.W. Woodward, And J.C. Carroll on Easychairbooks.com
W.B. Harding, M.W. Woodward, And J.C. Carroll on Gibsonbooks.com
W.B. Harding, M.W. Woodward, And J.C. Carroll on Moodybooks.net
W.B. Harding, M.W. Woodward, And J.C. Carroll on Nomadestore.com
W.B. Harding, M.W. Woodward, And J.C. Carroll on Odonoghuebooks.com
W.B. Harding, M.W. Woodward, And J.C. Carroll on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
W.B. Harding, M.W. Woodward, And J.C. Carroll on Readitagain1.com
W.B. Harding, M.W. Woodward, And J.C. Carroll on Russellbooks.com
W.B. Harding, M.W. Woodward, And J.C. Carroll on Serendipitybooks.com.au
W.B. Harding, M.W. Woodward, And J.C. Carroll on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
W.B. Harding, M.W. Woodward, And J.C. Carroll on Worldofrarebooks.com

EveryPlaceISell logo
Bookmarc's at EveryPlaceISell

IOBA - Independent Online Booksellers Association logo

"The books you want...from the booksellers you can trust."

Texas Booksellers Association logo

PayPal logo

 

This web site uses strong security measures, including
256-bit high-grade SSL encryption, to protect the loss,
misuse and alteration of your personal information.


Bookmarc's BookmarcsOnline.com encryption protection
is provided by Thwate through ChrisLands, our website
hosting service. Thawte is a leading global certification
authority and their digital certificates are used globally
to secure servers, provide data encryption, authenticate
users, protect privacy and assure online identities
through stringent authentication and verification
processes.



Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Shipping Charges


Questions, comments, or suggestions? Please write to bookmarcs@gmail.com


***Click on this link to unsubscribe from the Bookmarc's BookBlog Newsletter***


Biblio Book Search


 

 


site stats

Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie