Bookmarc's BookmarcsOnline.com accepts phone orders at 281-479-0596

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Search Our Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

Sign up for our newsletter!

Newsletter Previous Issues

Visit our Bookmarc's BookBlog!

 

100% Satisfaction Guaranteed

American Booksellers Association logo


IOBA Membership logo

Official PayPal Verified Seal
CONFIRM


MORE INFO


Google eBookstore logo


Alibris Google eBooks logo
 
 
 

Muller, Marcia And Bill Pronzini (Edited By) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A Century of Mystery 1980-1989
Muller, Marcia and Bill Pronzini (Edited by)

MJF Books New York 1996
Hard Cover
Near Fine, Near Fine

First Edition
1567311555 / 9781567311556
Signed


BA5 - A first edtiion hardcover book in near fine condition in near dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have light shelf wear. Signed by Sara Paretsky and Peter Lovesey on their respective story page. The Greatest Stories of the Decade. Introduction by Edwarch D. Hoch. Stories by Isaac Asimov, Peter Lovesey, Frederick Forsyth, Janwillem van de Wetering, Loren Estleman, Ruth Rendell, Reginald Hill, George V. Higgins, Linda Barnes, Larence Block, Tony Hillerman, Susan Dunlap, Brian Garfield, Sara Paretsky, Bill Pronzini, Robert Barnard, Clark Howard, Ed Gorman, Julie Smith, Marcia Muller. 9.5"x6.5", 320 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC19170BB 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 A Wasteland of Strangers
Pronzini, Bill

Walker & Company New York 1997
Hard Cover
Very Good, Very Good

First Edition
0802733018 / 9780802733016
Signed by Author


CJ4 - A first edition hardcover book signed by author on a bookplate ahdered on the half-title page in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have some light discoloration and shelf wear. A fast-paced, memorable story blending suspense and a play-fair puzzle that owes as much to the noir as it does to the traditional novel of detection, A Wasteland of Strangers is both timely and timeless and a powerfully written and worthy follow-up to the author's New York Times Book Review Notable novel, Blue Lonesome. 9.5"x6.5", 257 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC37634BB 
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Blue Lonesome
Pronzini, Bill

Walker & Company New York 1995
Hard Cover
Very Good, Very Good

First Edition
0802732682 / 9780802732682
Signed by Author


CJ4 - A first edition hardcover book signed by author on a bookplate ahdered on the half-title page in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have some light discoloration and shelf wear. A stunning psychological study of a man's obsession and search for the truth, and a brilliant mystery that moves from San Francisco to a small, insular desert community in Nevada, Blue Lonesome is a masterful novel of suspense written by an author at the peak of his storytelling powers. 9.5"x6.5", 207 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC37633BB 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Boobytrap
Pronzini, Bill

Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc. New York 1998
Hard Cover
Very Good, Very Good

First Edition
0786705051 / 9780786705054
Signed by Author


CJ4 - A first edition hardcover book signed by author on a bookplate ahdered on the half-title page in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have some light discoloration and shelf wear. A "Nameless Detective" Novel. HIs 25th case pits the "Nameless Detective" against a vengeance-mad bomber in a nightmarish battle of wits. 9.5"x6.5", 213 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC37629BB 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Both Ends of the Night
Muller, Marcia and Bill Pronzini (editors)

Mysterious Press New York, New York, USA 1997
Hard Cover
Very Good+, Very Good+

First Edition
089296622X / 9780892966226
Signed by Author


BZ3 - DJ is mylar protected. A hardcover first edition book enscribed by the author in very good+ condition. Enscribed to the original owner in black ink by the author on the title page. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in white paper covered boards with metallic red lettering and graphics on the spine with very, very minor overall shelf wear with some very slight yellowing along the bottom edges of the boards. The dust jacket shows only very, very minor overall shelf wear. This is one of the author's Sharon McCone mystery series. The main character is a San Francisco investigator who agrees to help a friend and former flight instructor with the disappearance of her boyfriend. When the freiend also dies in a suspicious plane crash, McCone is convinced that the boyfirend's disappearance is connected to her friend's death and will stop at nothing to solve the case. 353p. SCW13442 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Crazybone
Pronzini, Bill

Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc. New York 2000
Hard Cover
Very Good, Very Good

First Edition
0786707305 / 9780786707300
Signed by Author


CJ4 - A first edition hardcover book signed by author on a bookplate ahdered on the half-title page in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have some light discoloration and shelf wear. A "Nameless Detective" Novel. Deception turns deadly in the twenty-sixth case featuring Bill Prozini's "Nameless Detective." 9.5"x6.5", 197 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC37631BB 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Demons : A "Nameless Detective" Mystery
Pronzini, Bill; Muller, Marcia

Dell Publishing New York, NY, U.S.A. 1993
Paper Boards
Fine, Fine

First Edition
0385305052 / 9780385305051



X2 - When "Nameless Detective" tries to help Kay Runyon, the friend of an old poker buddy, whose husband is having an affair with a mystery woman named Nedra, he soon discovers that there is much more at stake than a simple affair. Nedra is a modern-day Circe who attracts men who become obsessed with her, in some cases dangerously so. In fine condition overall; clean and crisp copy. DJ is mylar protected. MY190BB 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Detective Duos
Muller, Marcia and Bill Pronzini (editors)

Oxford University Press New York, New York, USA 1999
Trade Paperback
Very Good-, 


0195129105 / 9780195129106



CC5 - A tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with minor overall shelf wear with light yellowing of the paper edges. A collection of 25 short stories featuring sleuthing twosomes. The authors include Edgar Allen Poe, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, P. G. Wodehouse, R. Austin Freeman, Agatha Christie, Hulbert Footner, Dorothy L. Sayers, Frances and Richard Lockridge, Rex Stout, Kelley Roos, Margery Allingham, Patrick quentin, Stuart Palmer, Craig Rice, Lawrence G. Blochman, Lilian Jackson Braun, Fredric Brown, Jack Webb, Michael Gilbert, Reginald Hill, Edward D. Hoch, Marica Muller, Bill Pronzini, Barbara D'Amato, Ellen Dearmore, and Julie Smith. Credits, indexed, 444p. SCW10873 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Masques
Pronzini, Bill

Arbor House New York 1981
Hard Cover
Very Good, Good

First Edition
0877953082 / 9780877953081
Signed by Author
Remainder

BP6 - A first edition hardcover book signed by author in very good condition in good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has wrinkling, chipping, crease, and some tears and taped tears on the edges and corners, some light scratches and rubbing, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has remainder mark and some foxing on the page edges, light discoloration and shelf wear. A Novel of Terror. 8.5"x5.75", 269 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC34931BB 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 More Wild Westerns
Pronzini, Bill (Edited by)

Walker & Company New York, New York, U.S.A. 1989
Hard Cover
Very Good, Very Good

First Edition
0802740979 / 9780802740977

Ex-Library

BO3 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has inside flaps adhered on the fixed endpapers, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has some rubbing and wear on the cover edges, library stamping on the page edges and some inside pages, some labels, cardholder adhered on the back loose endpaper, moderate discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise very good. SW159BB 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Mystery Quartet (Women Sleuths / Great British Detectives / Locked Room Puzzles / Police Procedurals)
Martin H. Greenberg & Bill Pronzini (Editors)

Academy Chicago Publishers 1991
Paperback
Very Good, No Jacket as Issued






CI5 - Four (4) paperback books in very good condition that has some bumped corners, wrinkling, chipping and crease, light discoloration and shelf wear. Books are in a very good slipcase. Volume 1: Women Sleuths; Volume 2: Great British Detectives; Volume 3: Locked Room Puzzles; Volume 4: Police Procedurals. 7"x4". Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC32374BB 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Nothing but the Night
Pronzini, Bill

Walker & Company New York 1999
Hard Cover
Very Good, Very Good

First Edition
0802733301 / 9780802733306
Signed by Author


CJ4 - A first edition hardcover book signed by author on a bookplate ahdered on the half-title page in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have some light discoloration and shelf wear. 9.5"x6.5", 260 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC37632BB 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Oddments: A Short Story Collection
Pronzini, Bill

Five Star Unity, Maine, USA 2000
Hard Cover
Good, No Jacket

First Edition
0786228946 / 9780786228942

Ex-Library

BC5 - A hard cover first edition withdrawn ex-library book in good+ to very good- condition with no dust jacket. Stated first edition with no additional printings indicated. A tight, clean, sound copy in slick illustrated paper covered boards with minor overall shelf wear plus there are the usual library stamps and label on the top outside paper edges, the front free endpaper, and the title page. A collection of fourteen mystery short stories by a noted mystery writer. The author is a winner of the Private Eye Writers of America Lifetime Achievement Award. 198p. SCW09936 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Quarry
Pronzini, Bill

Delacorte Press New York 1992
Trade Paperback
Good, No Jacket as Issued



Signed by Author
Advance Reading Copy (ARC)

BH4 - An advance reading copy trade paperback book signed by author on a publishers bookplate adhered on the opposite side of the front in good condition that has bumped corners, cocked, reading crease on the spine, scattered wrinkling, crease and chipping, stains on the page edges, tanning, and shelf wear. A "Nameless Detective" Mystery. 8.25"x5.25", 206 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC36972BB 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Quincannon's Game
Pronzini, Bill

Five Star Waterville, Maine 2005
Trade Paperback
Near Fine, No Jacket as Issued




Advanced Reading Copy (ARC)

BO6 - Book has light shelf wear otherwise fine. A Western Quartet. SW244BB 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Sentinels
Pronzini, Bill

Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc. New York 1996
Hard Cover
Very Good, Very Good

First Edition
0786703113 / 9780786703111
Signed by Author


CJ4 - A first edition hardcover book signed by author on a bookplate ahdered on the half-title page in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have some light discoloration and shelf wear. A "Nameless Detective" Novel. Shaply etched characters, an abundance of wry humor, and a shocking final paragraph guaranteed to raise eyebrows and hackles make this the finest "Nameless" novel yet. 9.5"x6.5", 213 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC37630BB 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 The Best Western Stories of John Jakes (Western Writers Ser.)
Jakes, John; Pronzini, Bill (editor); Greenberg, Martin H. (editor)

Ohio University Press Athens, OH, U.S.A. 
Soft Cover
As New, No Jacket


0821409832 / 9780821409831



U3 - Still in shrink wrap. HB100BB 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The Lighthouse
Pronzini, Bill & Muller, Marcia

St. Martin's Press New York 1987
Hard Cover
Very Good, Very Good

First Edition
0312001509 / 9780312001506



D6 - DJ has some wrinkling and crease on the bottom spine edge and front bottom right corner, chipping on the corners, light wrinkling on the edges, light crease on the sides opposite the spine, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has light wrinkling on the top of the first few pages, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. A Novel of Terror. Another murder brings a chilling and suspenseful confrontation, when the truth of Cape despair must be revealed. HB136AA 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 The Lighthouse
Pronzini, Bill; Muller, Marcia

St. Martin's Press New York 1987
Hard Cover
Very Good, Good

First Edition
0312001509 / 9780312001506
Signed by Author


O5 - A first edition hardcover book signed by both authors in very good condition in good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has wrinkling, chipping, crease, and tears on the edges, corners, and some sides, light scratches and rubbing, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has some foxing on the page edges, light tanning and shelf wear. A Novel of Terror. 8.5"x5.75", 296 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC34294BB 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Muller, Marcia And Bill Pronzini (Edited By) on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Muller, Marcia And Bill Pronzini (Edited By) on Anovelideabooks.com
Muller, Marcia And Bill Pronzini (Edited By) on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Muller, Marcia And Bill Pronzini (Edited By) on Beasleybooks.com
Muller, Marcia And Bill Pronzini (Edited By) on Blinebooks.com
Muller, Marcia And Bill Pronzini (Edited By) on Bookcastle.us
Muller, Marcia And Bill Pronzini (Edited By) on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Muller, Marcia And Bill Pronzini (Edited By) on Booklot.net
Muller, Marcia And Bill Pronzini (Edited By) on Booksinrockford.com
Muller, Marcia And Bill Pronzini (Edited By) on Booksliquidation.com
Muller, Marcia And Bill Pronzini (Edited By) on Booksrmagic.com
Muller, Marcia And Bill Pronzini (Edited By) on Bungalowbooks.com
Muller, Marcia And Bill Pronzini (Edited By) on Dauntlessbooks.com
Muller, Marcia And Bill Pronzini (Edited By) on Eridgebooks.com
Muller, Marcia And Bill Pronzini (Edited By) on Firsteditiontoo.com
Muller, Marcia And Bill Pronzini (Edited By) on Grendelbooks.com
Muller, Marcia And Bill Pronzini (Edited By) on Gusbooks.com
Muller, Marcia And Bill Pronzini (Edited By) on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Muller, Marcia And Bill Pronzini (Edited By) on Jondalbook.com
Muller, Marcia And Bill Pronzini (Edited By) on Kbookscanada.com
Muller, Marcia And Bill Pronzini (Edited By) on Kjcactus.com
Muller, Marcia And Bill Pronzini (Edited By) on Marchharebooks.com
Muller, Marcia And Bill Pronzini (Edited By) on Midwaybook.com
Muller, Marcia And Bill Pronzini (Edited By) on Mistymorninbooks.com
Muller, Marcia And Bill Pronzini (Edited By) on Moonxscapebooks.com
Muller, Marcia And Bill Pronzini (Edited By) on Oldkidsbooks.com
Muller, Marcia And Bill Pronzini (Edited By) on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Muller, Marcia And Bill Pronzini (Edited By) on Parigibooks.com
Muller, Marcia And Bill Pronzini (Edited By) on Pbkpalace.com
Muller, Marcia And Bill Pronzini (Edited By) on Psychobabel.eu
Muller, Marcia And Bill Pronzini (Edited By) on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Muller, Marcia And Bill Pronzini (Edited By) on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Muller, Marcia And Bill Pronzini (Edited By) on Robertsbookshop.com
Muller, Marcia And Bill Pronzini (Edited By) on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Muller, Marcia And Bill Pronzini (Edited By) on Royaloakbookshop.net
Muller, Marcia And Bill Pronzini (Edited By) on Ryanbooksnyc.com
Muller, Marcia And Bill Pronzini (Edited By) on Sweepadeal.com
Muller, Marcia And Bill Pronzini (Edited By) on Thatusedbookstore.com
Muller, Marcia And Bill Pronzini (Edited By) on Thebookscene.com
Muller, Marcia And Bill Pronzini (Edited By) on Thebooksend.com
Muller, Marcia And Bill Pronzini (Edited By) on Thegreatbookescape.com
Muller, Marcia And Bill Pronzini (Edited By) on Turnthepagebooks.com
Muller, Marcia And Bill Pronzini (Edited By) on Twicesoldtales.ca
Muller, Marcia And Bill Pronzini (Edited By) on Vintage-books.com
Muller, Marcia And Bill Pronzini (Edited By) on Wfsandercombe.com

EveryPlaceISell logo
Bookmarc's at EveryPlaceISell

IOBA - Independent Online Booksellers Association logo

"The books you want...from the booksellers you can trust."

Texas Booksellers Association logo

PayPal logo

 

This web site uses strong security measures, including
256-bit high-grade SSL encryption, to protect the loss,
misuse and alteration of your personal information.


Bookmarc's BookmarcsOnline.com encryption protection
is provided by Thwate through ChrisLands, our website
hosting service. Thawte is a leading global certification
authority and their digital certificates are used globally
to secure servers, provide data encryption, authenticate
users, protect privacy and assure online identities
through stringent authentication and verification
processes.



Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Shipping Charges


Questions, comments, or suggestions? Please write to bookmarcs@gmail.com


***Click on this link to unsubscribe from the Bookmarc's BookBlog Newsletter***


Biblio Book Search


 

 


site stats

Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by ChrisLands.com