Bookmarc's BookmarcsOnline.com accepts phone orders at 281-479-0596

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Search Our Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

Sign up for our newsletter!

Newsletter Previous Issues

Visit our Bookmarc's BookBlog!

 

100% Satisfaction Guaranteed

American Booksellers Association logo


IOBA Membership logo

Official PayPal Verified Seal
CONFIRM


MORE INFO


ABA Indie Bound 'Ah, Spring! Wondrous like a book.' vertical banner
 
 
 

Davies, Robertson Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Fifth Business
Davies, Robertson

Penguin Books New York, New York, USA 1992
Trade Paperback
Very Good, 


0140167943 / 9780140167948



CE2 - A trade paperback book in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color illustrated white wraps with very minor overall shelf wear with some very light yellowing on the top ouside paper edges. This is the first novel in the author's Deptford Trilogy, which includes "The Manticore" and "World of Wonders." It is the story of a rational man who discovers that the marvelous is only another aspect of the real. By the author of "Tempest-Tost," "Leaven of Malice," "A Mixture of Frailties," "The Rebel Angels," "What's Bred in the Bone," "The Lyre of Orpheus," "Murther & Waliing Spirits," and "The Cunning Man." 266p. SCW10793 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Murther & Walking Spirits
Davies, Robertson

Viking New York 1991
Hard Cover
Very Good, Very Good


0670841897 / 9780670841899



I4 - DJ has some wrinkling and chipping on the top edge and bottom of the spine, some light scratches, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Includes a b&w picture postcard of the author. Ancestors. Forebears. Great-great-grandparents. To most of us they are nothing more than a name on a tombstone or a bearded or bonneted figure peering from an old brown photograph. We... EC1675BB 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Murther and Walking Spirits
Davies, Robertson

Penguin Books New York, New York, USA 1992
Trade Paperback
Very Good, No Jacket as Issued


0140168842 / 9780140168846



BC3 - A trade paperback book in very good- condition. A tight, clean, sound copy with minor overall shelf wear plus a diagonal crease on the front cover at the upper right third of the front. A man is murdered when he catches his wife in flagrante with another man, his murderer. The murdered man lingers on as a ghost who must spend his afterlife sitting beside his killer at a film festival. It features his ancestors' exploits from the time of their first sailing up the Hudson to Canada during the American Revolution on through the lives of his university-professor parents. By the author of "Fifth Business", "The Manticore," and "World of Wonders." 357p. SCW01348 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Lyre of Orpheus
Davies, Robertson

Penguin Putnam, Incorporated New York, New York, USA 1990
Trade Paperback
Very Good, No Jacket


0140114335 / 9780140114331



BZ3 - A trade paperback book in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color illustrated white and tan wraps with minor overall shelf wear. This is the third novel in the publisher's Cornish Trilogy. The Cornish Foundation is thriving under the directorship of Arthur Cornish. He and his wife decide to take up a project worthy of the man whose vast fortune endows the Foundation. They commission the completion of E. T. A. Hoffmann's unfinished Opera "Arthur of Britain, or The Magnanimous Cuckold." Complications arise and the situation becomes hellish when the long-hidden secrets of the man who has endowed the Cornish Foundation are revealed. By the author of "Murther and Walking Spirits," "One Half of Robertson Davies," and "The Rebel Angels." 472p. SCW04616 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 The Lyre of Orpheus
Davies, Robertson

Macmillan of Canada Toronto, Ontario, Canada 1988
Hard Cover
Very Good, Very Good


0771599196 / 9780771599194
Signed by Author


BI4 - A hardcover book signed by author on the title page in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has light tanning and shelf wear. Book has some lightly bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. There is no price indicated anywhere on the dust jacket and there are no additional printings on the copyright page. In this, the third book in the trilogy that began with The Rebel Angels and What's Bred in the Bone, fans of Robertson Davies will be delighted to recognize many of their favourite characters from the earlier books - and will meet a host of new and eccentric personalities with the distinctive Davies stamp. 9.5"x6.25", 472 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC37060BB 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Lyre of Orpheus (Cornish Trilogy Ser.)
Davies, Robertson

Viking Penguin New York, NY, U.S.A. 1989
Paper Boards
Fine, Fine

First American Edition
067082416x / 9780670824168

Remainder

AB5 - In excellent condition overall. Clean, bright, and sturdy copy. FI343BB 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Davies, Robertson on Aldertonbooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Davies, Robertson on Beasleybooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Bibliodisia.com
Davies, Robertson on Blinebooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Bluemountainbooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Bookbill.net
Davies, Robertson on Booksinrockford.com
Davies, Robertson on Booksrmagic.com
Davies, Robertson on Buybookstoday.net
Davies, Robertson on Collectiblefirsteditions.com
Davies, Robertson on Dauntlessbooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Eridgebooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Fleamarketbooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Genethebookpeddler.com
Davies, Robertson on Gloversbookery.com
Davies, Robertson on Grendelbooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Gusbooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Davies, Robertson on Idahojims.com
Davies, Robertson on Jdholmes.com
Davies, Robertson on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Davies, Robertson on Kbookscanada.com
Davies, Robertson on Kjcactus.com
Davies, Robertson on Lairdbooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Leonardshoup.com
Davies, Robertson on Longfellowspdx.com
Davies, Robertson on Maplehillbooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Nealfinebooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Peakirkbooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Royaloakbookshop.net
Davies, Robertson on Schoonerbooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Sleepysidebooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Svirdenbooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Thebookscene.com
Davies, Robertson on Thebooksend.com
Davies, Robertson on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Trilliumbooks.ca
Davies, Robertson on Turnthepagebooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Vintage-books.com
Davies, Robertson on Wellfleetbooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Wfsandercombe.com
Davies, Robertson on Zephyrusbooks.com

EveryPlaceISell logo
Bookmarc's at EveryPlaceISell

IOBA - Independent Online Booksellers Association logo

"The books you want...from the booksellers you can trust."

Texas Booksellers Association logo

PayPal logo

 

This web site uses strong security measures, including
256-bit high-grade SSL encryption, to protect the loss,
misuse and alteration of your personal information.


Bookmarc's BookmarcsOnline.com encryption protection
is provided by Thwate through ChrisLands, our website
hosting service. Thawte is a leading global certification
authority and their digital certificates are used globally
to secure servers, provide data encryption, authenticate
users, protect privacy and assure online identities
through stringent authentication and verification
processes.



Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Shipping Charges


Questions, comments, or suggestions? Please write to bookmarcs@gmail.com


***Click on this link to unsubscribe from the Bookmarc's BookBlog Newsletter***


Biblio Book Search


 

 


site stats

Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie