|
|
Davis, Thulani ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
1959 Davis, Thulani
Grove Weidenfeld New York 1992 Hard Cover Very Good, Very Good
First Edition 0802112307 / 9780802112309 Signed by Author
R3 - A first edition hardcover book signed and inscribed by the author to previous owner in very good condition in very good dust jacket. Book lightly cocked, dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. 8.5"x5.75", 297 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC26634BB Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Maker of Saints Davis, Thulani
Scribner New York, New York, USA 1996 Hard Cover Good, Very Good
First Edition 0684812258 / 9780684812250
Ex-Library
BU1 - A hard cover first edition withdrawn ex-library book in good+ to very good- condition with a dust jacket in very good condition. A sequence of numbers with the "1" present appear on the copyright page with no additional printings indicated. A tight, clean, sound copy in brown paper covered boards quarter bound in textured red paper with gold lettering and a graphic on the spine with very minor overall shelf wear with some very, very light tape staining on the outside surfaces of the front and back boards from where the dust jacket was taped to the boards plus there are the usual library stamps and pocket on the top, bottom, and right outside paper edges, the front free endpaper, and the title page plus there is some light yellowing on the top outside paper edges. The dust jacket shows very minor overall shelf wear with some very light creasing along the top and bottom spine edges plus it is price clipped plus it is still in the original library mylar sleeve. A novel about a woman who is plagued by nightmares of her friend's falling through the air. These begin about one month after she actually witnesses her friends death from a fall from eight stories. The two young African-American women women had adjoining apartments. They develope an intense friendship, and after the death the main character digs into her dead friend's life to try to figure out whether it was really a suicide or not. In the process of looking through her belongings she encounters video diary of her dead friend. They uncover her personal life as well as her work but, most importantly, examine her turbulend relationship with her lover. The author is a winner of a Grammy Award and has had a book nominated for the Los Angeles Times Book Award. By the author of "1959." 250p. SCW11546 Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Maker of Saints: A Novel Davis, Thulani
Penguin Books New York, New York, USA 1997 Trade Paperback Very Good, No Jacket as Issued
0140267352 / 9780140267358
BU1 - A trade paperback book in very good+ condition. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with only very minor overall shelf wear. A novel about a young African-American sound engineer who is plagued by nightmares following the death of her closest friend in a fall from eight stories. She is tormented by the question of whether it was murder or suicide. While looking through her friend's effects, she discovers a series of bizarre autobiographical videotapes in which her dead friend discusses her friends, her artwork, and her turbulent love life and which provide the key to the woman's death. 250p. SCW10283 Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
My Confederate Kinfolk Davis, Thulani
Basic Books New York 2006 Hard Cover Near Fine, Very Good
First Edition 0465015557 / 9780465015559 Signed by Author
R2 - A first edition hardcover book signed by the author in near fine condition that has light shelf wear in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected and has wrinkling and some chipping on the edges and corners and less than half an inch tear on the top left corner of the front inside flap. A twenty-first century freedwoman discovers her roots. 9.5"x6.5", 324 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC26628BB Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
My Confederate Kinfolk Davis, Thulani
Basic Books New York 2006 Hard Cover Very Good, Very Good
First Edition 0465015557 / 9780465015559 Signed by Author
CW6 - A first edition hardcover book signed by author in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have some light discoloration and shelf wear. A twenty-first century freedwoman discovers her roots. 9.5"x6.5", 324 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC31922BB Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Davis, Thulani on Agsllc.us Davis, Thulani on Ahabbooks.com Davis, Thulani on Betterbookgetter.com Davis, Thulani on Blinebooks.com Davis, Thulani on Bookhouseindinkytown.com Davis, Thulani on Bookhousestl.com Davis, Thulani on Booksagain.net Davis, Thulani on Bungalowbooks.com Davis, Thulani on C-books.co.uk Davis, Thulani on Carlsonturnerbooks.com Davis, Thulani on Cerealcitybooks.com Davis, Thulani on Chapter1.co.za Davis, Thulani on Ciaokatzbooks.com
| Davis, Thulani on Dbworldwidebooks.com Davis, Thulani on Elkhornbooks.com Davis, Thulani on Hookedonhistory.com Davis, Thulani on Khbooks.com Davis, Thulani on Leftcoastbooks.us Davis, Thulani on Leurabooks.com.au Davis, Thulani on Massbaymedia.com Davis, Thulani on Mikemurraybookseller.com Davis, Thulani on Montclairbookcenter.com Davis, Thulani on Mysteryandimagination.com Davis, Thulani on Nealfinebooks.com Davis, Thulani on Pomfretstreetbooks.com Davis, Thulani on Rarebookcellar.com
| Davis, Thulani on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Davis, Thulani on Ryanbooksnyc.com Davis, Thulani on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk Davis, Thulani on Thebooksend.com Davis, Thulani on Used-and-rare-books.com Davis, Thulani on Used.orcabooks.com Davis, Thulani on Vintage-books.com Davis, Thulani on Waverlybooks.com Davis, Thulani on Websterbookstore.com Davis, Thulani on Wildsageemporium.com Davis, Thulani on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|