|
|
Dobie, J. Frank ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
A Texan in England Dobie, J. Frank
Little, Brown and Company Boston 1945 Cloth Good, Fair
First Edition
AG6 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has price clipped, worn top and bottom edges, open tear on the front bottom left corner and bottom spine, wrinkling, chipping and tear on the top and bottom edges and sides, discoloration, and shelf wear. Book has moderate discoloration and shelf wear otherwise good. EC3342BB Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Apache Gold & Yaqui Silver Dobie, J. Frank Lea, Tom Little, Brown and Company Boston 1939 Hard Cover Good, No Jacket
2nd Printing 0316187917 / 9780316187916 Signed by Author
AI4 - Published 1939. 2nd Printing. Book has some wrinkling and wear on the top and bottom spine, fading of color on the spine, very light soiling on the bottom right corners opposite the spine of the inside pages, discoloration (browning), and normal shelf wear otherwise good. Book is signed by the author on the half-title page. EC3419BB Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Apache Gold & Yaqui Silver Dobie, J. Frank Lea, Tom Little, Brown and Company Boston 1939 Hard Cover Fair, No Jacket
First Edition
Ex-Library
AQ2 - Book has library markings, rebound, worn with tears on the corners, some tears on the bottom spine, some wear on the edges and sides, paper residue with peeling on the front fixed end paper, "15" written with black marker on the front fixed end paper, reading wear, heavy discoloration on the cover and browning on the inside pages, and shelf wear. "Published March, 1939" appears on the copyright page and same date appears on the title page and copyright page. EC4127BB Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Apache Gold and Yaqui Silver Dobie, J. Frank Lea, Tom Little, Brown and Company Boston 1939 Cloth Very Good, Very Good
17th Printing
AQ5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling and crease on the front left side, some tears on the top and bottom of the sides near the spine, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book is worn on the top and bottom spine, bookplate glued on the first page, discoloration mostly on the page edges and cover inside pages, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. A nerve-tingling account of buried treasure truer than many that launched fleets and depopulated towns. EC4238BB Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Coronado's Children: Tales of Lost Mines and Buried Treasures of the Southwest Dobie, J. Frank
University of Texas Press Austin, Texas 1978 Trade Paperback Very Good, No Jacket as Issued
0292710526 / 9780292710528
AA2 - A first university of texas press edition trade paperback book in very good condition that has some stains, label residue on the spine and front, tanning, tanning, some lightly bumped corners, some rubbing and chipping on the edges, sides, and corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. Illustrations by Charles Shaw, Foreword by Frank H. Wardlaw. Barker Texas History Center Series, No. 3. Story of those who, for four centuries, have sought treasure in the fabulous lost mines of the Southwest. Book presents a thousand exciting incidents. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC22488BB Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Follow De drinkin' Gou'd Dobie, J. Frank (Edited by)
Southern Methodist University Press Dallas, Texas 1965 Hard Cover Very Good, No Jacket
Facsimile
CX2 - A facsimile edition hardcover book in very good condition that has some foxing, lightly moisture soiled, light discoloration and shelf wear with no dust jacket. Texas Folklore Society Publication Number VII. 9.25"x6.25", 201 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC30183BB Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
I'll Tell You a Tale Dobie, J. Frank
University of Texas Press Austin, Texas 1984 Trade Paperback Very Good, No Jacket as Issued
0292738218 / 9780292738218
AA2 - A 2nd university of texas press printing trade paperback book in very good condition that has old price label on the front, foxing on the page edges, fading, light discoloration and shelf wear. Illustrations by Ben Carlton Mead. I'll Tell You a Tale is a garland of some of Frank Dobie's best writing, put together by Isabel Gaddis, one of his former students at the University of Texas. Although... EC22329BB Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
I'll Tell You a Tale Dobie, J. Frank
University of Texas Press Austin, Texas 1984 Trade Paperback Very Good, No Jacket as Issued
0292738218 / 9780292738218
Remainder
AA2 - A 3rd university of texas press printing trade paperback book in very good condition that has remainder mark on the bottom page edges, foxing and some bug damage on the page edges, fading, discoloration and light shelf wear. Illustrations by Ben Carlton Mead. I'll Tell You a Tale is a garland of some of Frank Dobie's best writing, put together by Isabel Gaddis, one of his former students at the University of Texas. Although... EC22330BB Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
I'll Tell You a Tale: An Anthology Dobie, J. Frank Mead, Ben Carlton University of Texas Press Austin, TX, U.S.A. 1992 Trade Paperback Very Good, No Jacket as Issued
0292738218 / 9780292738218
AA2 - 1992 University of Texas Press. Very Good. Trade paperback. Written & compiled with great restraint by a former University of Texas professor & folklorist and his former student & friend Isabel Gaddis. These are some of the best tales the author has collected & retold of Texas, Mexico & the Southwest. Tales of horses, cows, cowboys, animals of the wild & more. Multiple copies available. at363 Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
I'll Tell You a Tale: An Anthology Dobie, J. Frank Mead, Ben Carlton University of Texas Press Austin 1981 Trade Paperback Very Good, No Jacket as Issued
0292738218 / 9780292738218
AA2 - Book has some brown stains on the top and bottom, some light crease on the front top and back left side, some wrinkling on the top of the first few pages, some light discoloration, and normal shelf wear otherwise very good. First University of Texas Printing. I'll Tell You a Tale is a garland of some of Frank Dobie's best writing, put together by Isabel Gaddis, one of his former students at the University of Texas. Although... EC2866BB Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Legends of Texas: Volume I - Lost Mines and Buried Treasure Dobie, J. Frank
Pelican Publishing Company Gretna, Louisiana 1975 Trade Paperback Very Good, No Jacket as Issued
0882890859 / 9780882890852
CX2 - A first pelican printing trade paperback book in very good condition that has some stains and scuffing on the cover and page edges, light discoloration and shelf wear. Legends of Texas: Volume I - Lost Mines and Buried Treasure. 8.5"x5.5", 132 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC30154BB Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Man, Bird and Beast Dobie, J. Frank
Southern Methodist University Press Dallas, Texas 1965 Hard Cover Very Good, Very Good
Facsimile
J4 - A facsimile hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has fading on the spine, tanning, and light shelf wear. Book has label stain on the title page, a few stains on the page edges, light tanning and shelf wear. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC23836BB Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
My Salute to Gene Rhodes Dobie, J. Frank
Carl Hertzog El Paso, Texas 1947 Stapled Booklet Very Good, No Jacket as Issued
CT3 - A stapled booklet in very good condition that has some bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. A Christmas Remembrance from Bertha and Frank Dobie. 9.25"x6.25", 12 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC31127BB Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Out of the Old Rock Dobie, J. Frank
University of Texas Press Austin, TX, U.S.A. 1982 Trade Paperback Very Good,
0292760132 / 9780292760134
Remainder
AA2 - 1982 University of Texas Press. Very Good Trade PB. light shelf wear but 2 large creases on front cover. This is a collection of characters of the Southwest and West. With small exception, the people in this book were known to Frank. He is the mirror that reflects them. Within these lines, is as great a variety of men as possible. at401 Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Out of the Old Rock Dobie, J. Frank
University of Texas Press Austin 1982 Trade Paperback Very Good, No Jacket as Issued
0292760132 / 9780292760134
Remainder
AA2 - Book has red line mark on the bottom, chipping on some front sides and edges, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise very good. First University of Texas Printing. The people that J. Frank Dobie liked to write about during his lifetime were the men and women who came "out of the old rock"-genuine, independent, unpretentious people, specialists of... EC2874BB Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Prefaces Dobie, J. Frank
University of Texas Press Austin, Texas 1982 Trade Paperback Near Fine, No Jacket as Issued
0292764618 / 9780292764613
AA2 - 1982 University of Texas Press. Near Fine Trade PB. light spotting to page ends. This is Dobie's personal introduction to a handful of neglected writers who he prized because they produced good stories and truthful pictures of the So uthwest territory that he loved. at394 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Prefaces Dobie, J. Frank
University of Texas Press Austin 1982 Trade Paperback Very Good, No Jacket as Issued
0292764618 / 9780292764613
AA2 - Book has some wrinkling on the front bottom near the spine, discoloration on the page edges, and shelf wear otherwise very good. First University of Texas Printing. Above most things J. Frank Dobie prized other writer like himself who spun good and truthful tales about the Southwest he loved. Unlike... EC2870BB Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dobie, J. Frank on Abbookstop.com Dobie, J. Frank on Abookstop.com Dobie, J. Frank on Barbarossabooks.com Dobie, J. Frank on Bibliodisia.com Dobie, J. Frank on Bookedfull.com Dobie, J. Frank on Bookhouseindinkytown.com Dobie, J. Frank on Bookhousestl.com Dobie, J. Frank on Booksofaurora.com Dobie, J. Frank on Booksofparadise.net Dobie, J. Frank on Brassdolphinbooks.com Dobie, J. Frank on Carlsonturnerbooks.com Dobie, J. Frank on Chapter1.co.za Dobie, J. Frank on Claytonbooks.com Dobie, J. Frank on Derbybookshelf.com Dobie, J. Frank on Dogtales.com Dobie, J. Frank on Eridgebooks.com
| Dobie, J. Frank on Fleamarketbooks.com Dobie, J. Frank on Ginny6books.com Dobie, J. Frank on Gloversbookery.com Dobie, J. Frank on Guthriebooks.com Dobie, J. Frank on Hammondsbooks.net Dobie, J. Frank on Hoffmansbookshop.com Dobie, J. Frank on Jondalbook.com Dobie, J. Frank on Joslu.com Dobie, J. Frank on Lacroixbookseller.com Dobie, J. Frank on Longfellowspdx.com Dobie, J. Frank on Marys-books.com Dobie, J. Frank on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Dobie, J. Frank on Mimicobooks.com Dobie, J. Frank on Mounthopebooks.com Dobie, J. Frank on Oddballbooks.com Dobie, J. Frank on Oldkidsbooks.com
| Dobie, J. Frank on Onceuponatimebooks.com Dobie, J. Frank on Robertsbookshop.com Dobie, J. Frank on Sunmountbooks.com Dobie, J. Frank on Swantradingcompany.com Dobie, J. Frank on Thebooksend.com Dobie, J. Frank on Theearlywest.com Dobie, J. Frank on Theridgebooks.com Dobie, J. Frank on Trivillagebooks.com Dobie, J. Frank on Turnthepagebooks.com Dobie, J. Frank on Vintage-books.com Dobie, J. Frank on Weirdbooks.com Dobie, J. Frank on Wolfmuellersbooks.com Dobie, J. Frank on Zandzbooks.com |
|
|