|
|
Doig, Ivan ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Bucking the Sun: A Novel Doig, Ivan
Simon & Schuster New York 1996 Trade Paperback Very Good, No Jacket
First Edition 0684811715 / 9780684811710
Advanced Reading Copy (ARC)
I2 - Book has some wrinkling on the front and next few pages, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. To "buck the sun" is to push on against the glare of sunrise of sunset. The... EC1606BB Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Heart Earth: A Memoir Doig, Ivan
Atheneum New York, New York, USA 1993 Hard Cover Good, Very Good
First Edition 0689121377 / 9780689121371
Ex-Library
CG5 - A hard cover first edition withdrawn ex-library book in good- condition with a dust jacket in very good- condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in white paper covered boards quarter bound in blue cloth with silver lettering on the spine and on the front with very minor overall shelf wear plus the usual library stamps on the front endpaper, title page and top and bottom outside paper edges plus the dust jacket endflaps have been glued down to the inside surfaces of the boards plus a section (about 2.5"x4.5") of the front endpaper has been removed as part of the library's withdrawal process. The dust jacket shows only very minor overall shelf wear plus it is still in the original library mylar sleeve with the usual library label on the spine that wraps around onto the back plus the endflaps have been glued down to the inside surfaces of the boards. A memoir by a noted author and the familiy digs. It is about their journey from a defense housing project in boomtime Arizona to the high country of their Montana origins. By the author of "Ride with Me, Mariah Montana," "Dancing at the Rascal Fair," "English Creek," "The Sea Runners," "Winter Brothers," and "This House of Sky." 160p. SCW04419 Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Mountain Time Doig, Ivan
Scribner's Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. 2000 Trade Paperback Very Good, No Jacket as Issued
0684865696 / 9780684865690
AB6 - Book has a crease on the front bottom page and some wrinkles on the back bottom. Normal shelf wear and rubbing otherwise very good. Evocative novel about a man who must uncover the secrets of his father's past before he can live - and love - in the present. By the author of "Dancing at the Rascal Fair" and "Bucking the Sun". EC77BB Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Mountain Time Doig, Ivan
Scribner/Simon & Schuster New York, New York, U.S.A. 2000 Trade Paperback Very Good, No Jacket as Issued
0684865696 / 9780684865690
Remainder
BC2 - A trade paperback book in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color illustrated white wraps with with very minor overall shelf wear with a remainder mark on the bottom outside paper edges. A novel about a fifty-odd year old environmental reporter living in Seattle whose newspaper is going under, who himself is estranged from Seattle's coffee shop and cyber culture, and whose relationship is stalled. He is called home by his father who lives in Montana's mountan country. The old man is planning to sell off the family land in a get-rich development scheme. His girlfriend follows him there and everything comes together to create a confrontation between him and his father, him and his lover, and him and his sister. 316p. SCW10906 Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Ride with Me, Mariah Montana Doig, Ivan
Penguin Books New York, New York, USA 2003 Trade Paperback Very Good, No Jacket as Issued
0140156070 / 9780140156072
BE3 - A trade paperback book in very good+ condition. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with very minor overall shelf wear. This is a title in the publisher's Contemporay American Fiction series. This is the final novel in the author's McCaskill trilogy. The author continues the story of the McCaskills who staked a claim in the Montana territory and struggled to keep it during the Great Depression. An aging and recently widowed Jick JcCaskill faces his family's legacy of loss and perseverance form the vantage point of the 1980s. He does this as he acts as the reluctant chauffeur to his daughter and her ex-husband. Their newspaper has dispatched th two to dig up stories of the real Montana on the eve of its centennial. The book takes the form of a multigenerational road novel where the old man's memories of the past mix with the couple's second courtship as they pass through a frontier where buffalo and ranches have been replaced by Winnebagos and corporate raiders. By the author of "This House of Sky" and "English Creek." Acknowledgments, 324p. SCW08581 Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Doig, Ivan on Abookstop.com Doig, Ivan on Aboundbookcompany.com Doig, Ivan on Anovelideabooks.com Doig, Ivan on Atticbooksandtreasures.com Doig, Ivan on Bibliodisia.com Doig, Ivan on Bookcastle.us Doig, Ivan on Bookhouseindinkytown.com Doig, Ivan on Bookjewelsforchildren.com Doig, Ivan on Booklot.net Doig, Ivan on Booksliquidation.com Doig, Ivan on Booksrmagic.com Doig, Ivan on Brassdolphinbooks.com Doig, Ivan on Bungalowbooks.com Doig, Ivan on Burnsbizarre.com Doig, Ivan on Classicfirsteditions.com Doig, Ivan on Collinsbooks.com
| Doig, Ivan on Dauntlessbooks.com Doig, Ivan on Firsteditiontoo.com Doig, Ivan on Grendelbooks.com Doig, Ivan on Hammondsbooks.net Doig, Ivan on Hoffmansbookshop.com Doig, Ivan on Idahojims.com Doig, Ivan on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Doig, Ivan on Kbookscanada.com Doig, Ivan on Kjcactus.com Doig, Ivan on Lacroixbookseller.com Doig, Ivan on Leurabooks.com.au Doig, Ivan on Longfellowspdx.com Doig, Ivan on Nealfinebooks.com Doig, Ivan on Onceuponatimebooks.com Doig, Ivan on Pbkpalace.com Doig, Ivan on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
| Doig, Ivan on Royaloakbookshop.net Doig, Ivan on Ryanbooksnyc.com Doig, Ivan on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk Doig, Ivan on Thatusedbookstore.com Doig, Ivan on Thebooksend.com Doig, Ivan on Thegreatbookescape.com Doig, Ivan on Turnthepagebooks.com Doig, Ivan on Twicesoldtales.ca Doig, Ivan on Twicesoldtales.info Doig, Ivan on Twintomes.com Doig, Ivan on Vandellobooks.com Doig, Ivan on Vinegarworksbooks.com Doig, Ivan on Vintage-books.com |
|
|