Bookmarc's BookmarcsOnline.com accepts phone orders at 281-479-0596

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Search Our Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

Sign up for our newsletter!

Newsletter Previous Issues

Visit our Bookmarc's BookBlog!

 

100% Satisfaction Guaranteed

American Booksellers Association logo


IOBA Membership logo

Official PayPal Verified Seal
CONFIRM


MORE INFO


ABA Indie Bound 'Ah, Spring! Wondrous like a book.' vertical banner
 
 
 

Esquivel, Laura Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Like Water for Chocolate
Esquivel, Laura

Doubleday New York 1992
Hard Cover
Near Fine, Near Fine

First Edition
0385420161 / 9780385420167



CC5 - A first edition hardcover book in near fine condition in near fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have light shelf wear. A Novel in Monthly Installments, With Recipes, Romances and Home Remedies. Translated by Carol Christensen and Thomas Christensen. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC22908BB 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Like Water for Chocolate
Esquivel, Laura

Doubleday New York 1992
Hard Cover
Very Good, Very Good

First Edition
0385420161 / 9780385420167



CG2 - A first edition hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have some bumped corners and light stains, lightly bowed, some light discoloration and shelf wear. A Novel in Monthly Installments, With Recipes, Romances and Home Remedies. Translated by Carol Christensen and Thomas Christensen. 7.75"x5.25", 245 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC36842BB 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Like Water for Chocolate
Esquivel, Laura

Doubleday New York 1992
Hard Cover
Very Good, Very Good

First Edition
0385420161 / 9780385420167



Q4 - A first edition hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has some scuffing on the back, scattered wrinkling, crease, and light scratches, light tanning and shelf wear. Book has previous owner's info stamped on the front free endpaper, some stains on the page edges, light discoloration and shelf wear. A Novel in Monthly Installments, With Recipes, Romances and Home Remedies. Translated by Carol Christensen and Thomas Christensen. 7.75"x5.25", 245 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC33329BB 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Malinche
Esquivel, Laura

Atria Books New York 2006
Hard Cover
Fine, Fine

First Edition
074329033X / 9780743290333
Signed by Author


L4 - A first edition hardcover book signed by author in fine condition in fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Translated by Ernesto Mestre-Reed. Illustrations by Jordi Castells. Book is signed by the author and dated on the title page. Laura Esquivel, the princess of Latin American literature, is back. Her new novel, Malinche, is an extraordinary retelling of the passionate and tragic love affair between the conquistador Hernan Cortes and his interpreter, Malinallini. 8.5"x5.75", 208 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC6835BB 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Swift As Desire
Esquivel, Laura

Crown Publishers, Inc. New York, New York, U.S.A. 2001
Hard Cover
Near Fine, Near Fine


0609608703 / 9780609608708
Signed by Author


D4 - DJ is mylar protected. Book is slightly coked, DJ and book have very light shelfwear otherwise fine. Text is clean and bright. Sound binding. Book is signed and dated by the author on the title page. Translated by Stephen Lytle. In this enchanting, bittersweet story, the author shows us how keeping secrets will always lead to unhappiness, and how communication is the key to love. MC625BB 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Law of Love
Esquivel, Laura
Prado, Miguelanxo
Three Rivers Press/Crown Publishers, Inc. New York, New York, USA 1996
Trade Paperback
Very Good, No Jacket as Issued


0609801279 / 9780609801277
Signed by Author


BW3 - A first American trade paperback edition book dated and signed by the author in very good- condition. Dated and signed by the author in black ink on the title page. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps, with its music CD in its rear envelope opened but with only very slight signs of having been played and with very minor overall shelf wear with a large, heavy crease on the back cover plus there is a tiny remainder mark on the top outside paper edges. Dramatic color illustrations by Miguelanxo Prado, Spain's premier graphic novel artist. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. A romantic and humorous love story. Compared to a Mexican 'Midsummer Night's Dream'. An astroanalyst travels through 14,000 past lives to reunite with her twin soul in a romantic adventure that stretches from the fall of Montezuma's Mexico to the 23rd century. By the author of "Like Water for Chololate," "Malinche," and "Swift As Desire." Heavily illustrated with full collor, full page, comic book style illustrations. Music CD, 266p. SCW01249 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Law of Love
Esquivel, Laura
Prado, Miguelanxo
Three Rivers Press/Crown Publishers, Inc. New York, New York, USA 1996
Trade Paperback
Very Good, No Jacket as Issued


0609801279 / 9780609801277
Signed by Author


BW3 - A first American trade paperback edition book dated and signed by the author in very good- condition. Dated and signed by the author in black ink on the title page. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps, with its music CD still sealed in its rear envelope with very minor overall shelf wear with some very light scattered rubbing of the covers plus there is some very, very slight edge wear at the extreme right corners of the front and back covers. Dramatic color illustrations by Miguelanxo Prado, Spain's premier graphic novel artist. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. A romantic and humorous love story. Compared to a Mexican 'Midsummer Night's Dream'. An astroanalyst travels through 14,000 past lives to reunite with her twin soul in a romantic adventure that stretches from the fall of Montezuma's Mexico to the 23rd century. By the author of "Like Water for Chololate," "Malinche," and "Swift As Desire." Heavily illustrated with full collor, full page, comic book style illustrations. Music CD, 266p. SCW13064 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 The Law of Love
Esquivel, Laura
Prado, Miguelanxo
Crown Publishers, Inc. New York, New York, USA 1996
Hard Cover
Very Good, Very Good

First American Edition
0517706814 / 9780517706817
Signed by Author


BW3 - DJ is mylar protected. A first American edition book dated and signed by the author in very good+ condition with a dust jacke tin very good condition. Dated and signed by the author in black ink on the title page. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps, with its music CD still sealed in its envelope with dark blue paper covered boards quarter bound in brown cloth with metallic copper lettering and a graphic on the spine with only very, very minor overall shelf wear. The dust jacket shows very minor overall shelf wear with some very, very light edge wear along the top and bottom spine edges and the front bottom right corner. Dramatic color illustrations by Miguelanxo Prado, Spain's premier graphic novel artist. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. A romantic and humorous love story. Compared to a Mexican 'Midsummer Night's Dream'. An astroanalyst travels through 14,000 past lives to reunite with her twin soul in a romantic adventure that stretches from the fall of Montezuma's Mexico to the 23rd century. By the author of "Like Water for Chololate," "Malinche," and "Swift As Desire." Heavily illustrated with full collor, full page, comic book style illustrations. Music CD, 266p. SCW13065 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 The Law of Love
Esquivel, Laura
Prado, Miguelanxo
Crown Publishers, Inc. New York, New York, USA 1996
Hard Cover
Very Good, Good

First American Edition
0517706814 / 9780517706817
Signed by Author


BW3 - DJ is mylar protected. A first American edition book dated and signed by the author in very good+ condition with a dust jacket in good+ to very good- condition. Dated and signed by the author in black ink on the title page. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps, with its music CD opened in its envelope but with very, very minor signs of having been played with dark blue paper covered boards quarter bound in brown cloth with metallic copper lettering and a graphic on the spine with only very, very minor overall shelf wear. The dust jacket shows very minor overall shelf wear with some fading on the spine, the front and back spine edges, and the top edge of the back plus there is some very, very light edge wear along the top and bottom spine edges. Dramatic color illustrations by Miguelanxo Prado, Spain's premier graphic novel artist. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. A romantic and humorous love story. Compared to a Mexican 'Midsummer Night's Dream'. An astroanalyst travels through 14,000 past lives to reunite with her twin soul in a romantic adventure that stretches from the fall of Montezuma's Mexico to the 23rd century. By the author of "Like Water for Chololate," "Malinche," and "Swift As Desire." Heavily illustrated with full collor, full page, comic book style illustrations. Music CD, 266p. SCW13066 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 The Law of Love
Esquivel, Laura
Prado, Miguelanxo
Crown Publishers, Inc. New York 1996
Hard Cover
Very Good, Very Good

First American Edition
0517706814 / 9780517706817



E4 - A first american edition book in very good condition in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. Includes an unopened music CD. Dramatic color illustrations by Miguelanxo Prado, Spain's premier graphic novel artist. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. A romantic and humorous love story. Compared to a Mexican 'Midsummer Night's Dream'. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC23586BB 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 The Law of Love
Esquivel, Laura
Prado, Miguelanxo
Crown Publishers, Inc. New York 1996
Hard Cover
Very Good, Very Good

First American Edition
0517706814 / 9780517706817



H4 - A first american edition book in very good condition in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. Includes an unopened music CD. Dramatic color illustrations by Miguelanxo Prado, Spain's premier graphic novel artist. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. A romantic and humorous love story. Compared to a Mexican 'Midsummer Night's Dream'. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC24155BB 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 The Law of Love
Esquivel, Laura

Crown Publishers, Inc. New York 1996
Trade Paperback
Near Fine, No Jacket as Issued



Signed by Author
Advance Reading Copy (ARC)

AC5 - An uncorrected proof trade paperback book signed and dated by the author in near fine condition that has a few light stains and light shelf wear. Dramatic color illustrations by Miguelanxo Prado, Spain's premier graphic novel artist. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. A romantic and humorous love story. Compared to a Mexican 'Midsummer Night's Dream'. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC24501BB 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Esquivel, Laura on Abookstop.com
Esquivel, Laura on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Esquivel, Laura on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Esquivel, Laura on Allamericantextbooks.com
Esquivel, Laura on Anovelideabooks.com
Esquivel, Laura on Beaglebooks.com
Esquivel, Laura on Bibliodisia.com
Esquivel, Laura on Blinebooks.com
Esquivel, Laura on Booksinrockford.com
Esquivel, Laura on Booksliquidation.com
Esquivel, Laura on Booksrmagic.com
Esquivel, Laura on Borgasorusbooks.com
Esquivel, Laura on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Esquivel, Laura on Brendaboorbooks.com
Esquivel, Laura on Bungalowbooks.com
Esquivel, Laura on Buybookstoday.net
Esquivel, Laura on C-books.co.uk
Esquivel, Laura on Classicfirsteditions.com
Esquivel, Laura on Dauntlessbooks.com
Esquivel, Laura on Downtownbooksellers.com
Esquivel, Laura on Dunbarbooks.com
Esquivel, Laura on Fatcitybookstore.com
Esquivel, Laura on Fleamarketbooks.com
Esquivel, Laura on Geoffreysrarebooks.com
Esquivel, Laura on Grendelbooks.com
Esquivel, Laura on Kbookscanada.com
Esquivel, Laura on Kjcactus.com
Esquivel, Laura on Leurabooks.com.au
Esquivel, Laura on Moonxscapebooks.com
Esquivel, Laura on Oddballbooks.com
Esquivel, Laura on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Esquivel, Laura on Ozzbooks.com.au
Esquivel, Laura on Richardsonsbooks.com
Esquivel, Laura on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Esquivel, Laura on Ryanbooksnyc.com
Esquivel, Laura on Sandyaco.com
Esquivel, Laura on Sleepysidebooks.com
Esquivel, Laura on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Esquivel, Laura on Thebookscouts.ca
Esquivel, Laura on Thebooksend.com
Esquivel, Laura on Tulsabooksinc.com
Esquivel, Laura on Twicesoldtales.ca
Esquivel, Laura on Vandellobooks.com
Esquivel, Laura on Vinegarworksbooks.com
Esquivel, Laura on Vintage-books.com

EveryPlaceISell logo
Bookmarc's at EveryPlaceISell

IOBA - Independent Online Booksellers Association logo

"The books you want...from the booksellers you can trust."

Texas Booksellers Association logo

PayPal logo

 

This web site uses strong security measures, including
256-bit high-grade SSL encryption, to protect the loss,
misuse and alteration of your personal information.


Bookmarc's BookmarcsOnline.com encryption protection
is provided by Thwate through ChrisLands, our website
hosting service. Thawte is a leading global certification
authority and their digital certificates are used globally
to secure servers, provide data encryption, authenticate
users, protect privacy and assure online identities
through stringent authentication and verification
processes.



Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Shipping Charges


Questions, comments, or suggestions? Please write to bookmarcs@gmail.com


***Click on this link to unsubscribe from the Bookmarc's BookBlog Newsletter***


Biblio Book Search


 

 


site stats

Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie