|
|
Weldon, Fay ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
A Hard Time to Be a Father Weldon, Fay
Bloomsbury Publishing New York, New York, USA 1998 Hard Cover Good, Very Good
First American Edition 1582340110 / 9781582340111
Ex-Library
CG5 - A tight, clean, sound copy in black paper covered boards with gold lettering and a graphic on the spine with a bookmark ribbon with minor overall shelf wear plus the book is very, very slightly shelf cocked plus the dust jacket mylar sleeve endflaps are glued to the inside surfaces of the front and back fixed endpapers plus there are the usual library stamps and label on the top outside paper edges, the front free endpaper, the title page, and the back free endpaper. The dust jacket shows very minor overall shelf wear plus there is a library label on the back plus mylar sleeve endflaps are glued to the fixed endpapers plus it is still in the original library mylar sleeve. A collection of short stories by a noted New Zealand author. by the author of "The Fat woman's Joke," "Down Among the Women," "Female Friends," "Affliction," "Splitting," and "Worst Fears." 242p. SCW07434 Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Female Friends Weldon, Fay
Academy Chicago Publishers, Limited Chicago, Ilinois, USA 1988 Trade Paperback Good+,
0897332903 / 9780897332903
Ex-Library
CE2 - A trade paperback withdrawn ex-library book in good+ condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color illustrated tan wraps with very minor overall shelf wear plus there is some light fading on the spine plus there is are the usual library labels and stamps on the spine, top outside paper edges, front endpaper, and title page. A novel about several women who met as children during their evacuation of wartime London and how, though their friendship has survived the years, at just over the age of 40, each one of them is still confronting major decisions about their lives. 237p. SCW07601 Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Leader of the Band Weldon, Fay
Viking Penguin New York, NY, U.S.A. 1989 Hard Cover Very Good, Very Good
First American Edition 0670824402 / 9780670824403
BW3 - A hard cover first American edition book in very good+ condition with a dust jacket in very good condition. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in purple paper covered boards quarter bound in black cloth with gold lettering and graphics on the spine with very minor overall shelf wear plus a remainder mark on the bottom outside paper edges. The dust jacket shows very minor overall shelf wear plus some light rubbing overall. The main character is a heroine devoted to her own desires. She runs off with the leader of a band to follow him and his fellow musicians to France. In doing this, she gives up everything, deserting her husband, her job, and her responsibilities. This is an acerbic meditation on marital relations, the appeal of love versus the appeal of money, the nature of adolescence, and the quest for fulfillment. By the author of "The Hearts and Lives of Men," "The Life and Loves of a she-Devil," "The Shrapnel Academy," "Puffball," and "Praxis." 196p. SCW04897 Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Letters to Alice: On First Reading Jane Austen Weldon, Fay
Taplinger Publishing Company, Incorporated New York, New York, U.S.A. 1985 Hard Cover Very Good, Very Good
0800847431 / 9780800847432
Ex-Library
CA6 - A hard cover withdrawn ex-library book in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in gold paper covered boards quarter bound in black cloth with gold lettering and a graphic on the spine with very minor overall shelf wear with the dust jacket mylar sleeve endflaps glued to the front and back fixed endpapers plus there are the usual library marks, stamps, label, and pocket on the top outside paper edges, the front free endpaper, and the title page. A book about the writing of Jane Austin in the form of letters to an imaginary contemporary young woman. Reading list, 127p. SCW12918 Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Polaris and Other Stories Weldon, Fay
King Penguin Books/Penguin Books New York, New York, USA 1989 Trade Paperback Very Good, No Jacket as Issued
0140097473 / 9780140097474
BD4 - A trade paperback book in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with very minor overall shelf wear plus there is some light yellowing on the top outside paper edges. A collection of twelve stories set in places that are in turn exotic, glamorous, and familiar and which capture the promise and peril of love, sex, and marriage. By the author of "The Hearts and Lives of Men." 237p. SCW08305 Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
The Heart of the Country Weldon, Fay
Hutchison London 1987 Hard Cover Near Fine, Fine
First Thus 009167090X / 9780091670900
F4 - DJ is mylar protected. Book has wrinkling and some wear on the spine edges and light discoloration otherwise fine. At 6.30pm one Thursday, Natalie Harriss world fell apart when she discovered her husband, Harry Harris, had eloped with Miss Eddon Gurney 1978. Natalie is utterly abandoned in the heart of the country, but then she meets Sonia and her life is changed forever. at309 Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Weldon, Fay on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk Weldon, Fay on Atlantavintagebooks.com Weldon, Fay on Bibliodisia.com Weldon, Fay on Blinebooks.com Weldon, Fay on Bookhouseindinkytown.com Weldon, Fay on Buybookstoday.net Weldon, Fay on C2cbooks.com Weldon, Fay on Carmsrarebooks.com Weldon, Fay on Dauntlessbooks.com Weldon, Fay on Diatropebooks.com Weldon, Fay on Dunbarbooks.com Weldon, Fay on Dustwrappers.com Weldon, Fay on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk Weldon, Fay on Grendelbooks.com Weldon, Fay on Hay-on-wyebooks.com Weldon, Fay on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
| Weldon, Fay on Kbookscanada.com Weldon, Fay on Kjcactus.com Weldon, Fay on Lacroixbookseller.com Weldon, Fay on Ladylisabooks.com Weldon, Fay on Leonardshoup.com Weldon, Fay on Literarycatbooks.com Weldon, Fay on Longfellowspdx.com Weldon, Fay on Maplehillbooks.com Weldon, Fay on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Weldon, Fay on Mistymorninbooks.com Weldon, Fay on Nealfinebooks.com Weldon, Fay on Onceuponatimebooks.com Weldon, Fay on Ozzbooks.com.au Weldon, Fay on Pbkpalace.com Weldon, Fay on Peakirkbooks.com Weldon, Fay on Polesworthbookshop.com
| Weldon, Fay on Psychobabel.eu Weldon, Fay on Retrieverbooks.com.au Weldon, Fay on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Weldon, Fay on Royaloakbookshop.net Weldon, Fay on Ryanbooksnyc.com Weldon, Fay on Svirdenbooks.com Weldon, Fay on Thatusedbookstore.com Weldon, Fay on Thebookscene.com Weldon, Fay on Thebooksend.com Weldon, Fay on Theglasskey.co.uk Weldon, Fay on Thegreatbookescape.com Weldon, Fay on Twicesoldtales.ca Weldon, Fay on Vintage-books.com |
|
|