Bookmarc's BookmarcsOnline.com accepts phone orders at 281-479-0596

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Search Our Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

Sign up for our newsletter!

Newsletter Previous Issues

Visit our Bookmarc's BookBlog!

 

100% Satisfaction Guaranteed

American Booksellers Association logo


IOBA Membership logo

Official PayPal Verified Seal
CONFIRM


MORE INFO


Google eBookstore logo


Alibris Google eBooks logo
 
 
 

Gibbons, Kaye Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Cure for Dreams
Gibbons, Kaye

Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, North Carolina 1991
Hard Cover
Very Good, Very Good

First Edition
0945575335 / 9780945575337
Signed by Author


J1 - A first edition hardcover book signed by the author in very good condition inv ery good dust jacket. Dust jacket has price clipped and light shelf wear. Book lightly cocked, pencil line on the bottom page edges, some scuffing and light stains on the page edges, and light shelf wear. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC23689BB 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A Virtuous Woman
Gibbons, Kaye

Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, North Carolina 1989
Hard Cover
Very Good, Very Good

First Edition
0945575092 / 9780945575092



CR6 - A first edition hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. 7.25"x5.25", 158 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC30741BB 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Charms for the Easy Life
Gibbons, Kaye

Avon Books New York, New York, USA 1993
Trade Paperback
Very Good, No Jacket as Issued


0380725576 / 9780380725571
Signed by Author


BZ5 - A trade paperback book signed by the author in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in black and white photo illustrated pink wraps with very minor overall shelf wear with a light bump to the front bottom left corner and light discoloration. A novel set in the backwoods of North Carolina during the Seconld World War about a family of women. They are unique for women of thier time: living gloriously rich and offbeat lives in a private world abandoned by their men. A mother and a daughter live together and ward off loneliness and despair with the help of a self-taught healer. By the author of "Sights Unseen." 254p. SCW11492 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Divining Women
Gibbons, Kaye

G. P. Putnam's Sons New York 2004
Hard Cover
Near Fine, Very Good

First Edition
0399151605 / 9780399151606
Signed by Author


E3 - A first edition hardcover book signed by the author in very good condition that has light discoloration and shelf wear in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected and has small patch peeled on the front, wrinkling and chipping on some edges and corners, some stains, light discoloration and shelf wear. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC23547BB 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Ellen Foster
Gibbons, Kaye

Random House of Canada, Limited Mississauga, Ontario, Canada 1997
Trade Paperback
Very Good, No Jacket as Issued


0375703055 / 9780375703058
Signed by Author
Book Club (BCE/BOMC)

CF4 - A trade paperback book signed by the author in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color illustrated white wraps with very minor overall wear. The story of a girl living in the backwoods South who overcomes adversity with humor, spunk, and determination. This book is a winner of the Sue Kaufman Prize from the American Academy and Institute of Arts and Letters. By the author of "A virtuous Woman," "A Cure for Dreams," "Charms for the Easy Life," and "Sights Unseen." 126p. SCW03525 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 On the Occasion of My Last Afternoon
Gibbons, Kaye

Bard/Avon Books New York, New York, USA 1999
Trade Paperback
Very Good, No Jacket as Issued


0380732149 / 9780380732142
Signed by Author


BC5 - A trade paperback book signed by the auhtor in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with only very minor overall shelf wear plus there is a bookstore stamp on the inside surface of the front cover. A novel about how Southern women suffered and endured the deprivations of the home front during the Civil War. By the author of "Ellen Foster," "Sights Unseen," and "Charms for the Easy Life." 273p. SCW06475 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 On the Occasion of My Last Afternoon
Gibbons, Kaye

G. P. Putnam's Sons New York 1998
Hard Cover
Near Fine, Near Fine

First Edition
0399142991 / 9780399142994
Signed by Author


J1 - A first edition hardcover book signed by the author in near fine condition in near fine dust jacket. Book has a few pencil line and light stains on the page edges, dust jacket and book have light shelf wear. A novel about how Southern women suffered and endured the deprivations of the home front during the Civil War. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC23688BB 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Sights Unseen
Gibbons, Kaye

G. P. Putnam's Sons New York 1995
Hard Cover
Near Fine, Near Fine

First Edition
0399139869 / 9780399139864
Signed by Author


K4 - First Edition. DJ is mylar protected. Book has scribbled black line marks on the top right corner of the front loose endpaper, DJ and book have light shelf wear otherwise fine. Book is signed by the author on the title page. A memoir of a troubled, manic-depressive mother told by a confused but affectionate daughter, becomes what Publishers Weekly has called "a haunting story that begs to be read in one sitting." EC6280BB 
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Life All Around Me By Ellen Foster
Gibbons, Kaye

Harcourt, Inc. Orlando, Florida 2006
Hard Cover
Near Fine, Near Fine

First Edition
0151012040 / 9780151012046



CX5 - A first edition hardcover book in near fine condition in near fine dust jacket. Dust jacket and book have light shelf wear. 8.25"x5.5", 218 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC31849BB 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Life All Around Me By Ellen Foster
Gibbons, Kaye

Harcourt, Inc. Orlando, Florida 2006
Hard Cover
Near Fine, Near Fine

First Edition
0151012040 / 9780151012046



BR3 - A first edition hardcover book in near fine condition in near fine dust jacket. Dust jacket and book have light shelf wear. 8.25"x5.5", 218 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC32869BB 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 The Life All Around Me By Ellen Foster
Gibbons, Kaye

Harcourt, Inc. Orlando, Florida 2006
Hard Cover
Very Good, Very Good

First Edition
0151012040 / 9780151012046
Signed by Author


BO3 - A first edition hardcover book signed by the author in very good condition in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. 8.25"x5.5", 218 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC22987BB 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 The Life All Around Me By Ellen Foster
Gibbons, Kaye

Harcourt, Inc. Orlando, Florida 2006
Hard Cover
Fine, Fine

First Edition
0151012040 / 9780151012046
Signed by Author


AA4 - A first edition hardcover book signed by the author in fine condition in fine dust jacket. 8.25"x5.5", 218 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC23250BB 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 The Life All Around Me By Ellen Foster
Gibbons, Kaye

Harcourt, Inc. Orlando, Florida 2006
Hard Cover
Near Fine, Near Fine

First Edition
0151012040 / 9780151012046
Signed by Author


E3 - A first edition hardcover book signed by the author in near fine condition that has some sides of the inside pages lightly water soiled in near fine dust jacket that is mylar protected and has light wear on the front upper right. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC23549BB 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Gibbons, Kaye on Anovelideabooks.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Beaglebooks.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Beasleybooks.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Betterthanchocolatebookco.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Bibliodisia.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Blinebooks.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Bookcastle.us
Gibbons, Kaye on Booklot.net
Gibbons, Kaye on Booksinrockford.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Booksrmagic.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Bungalowbooks.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Buybookstoday.net
Gibbons, Kaye on C2cbooks.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Dauntlessbooks.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Dtpendletonbooks.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Dunbarbooks.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Genethebookpeddler.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Go-bookworld.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Idahojims.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Johnemmettbooks.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Kbookscanada.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Kjcactus.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Lairdbooks.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Maplehillbooks.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Gibbons, Kaye on Mistymorninbooks.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Nealfinebooks.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Pbkpalace.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Plaintalesbooks.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Royaloakbookshop.net
Gibbons, Kaye on Ryanbooksnyc.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Sandyaco.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Sleepysidebooks.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Talesandtea.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Thebooksend.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Turnthepagebooks.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Twicesoldtales.ca
Gibbons, Kaye on Twintomes.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Gibbons, Kaye on Vintage-books.com

EveryPlaceISell logo
Bookmarc's at EveryPlaceISell

IOBA - Independent Online Booksellers Association logo

"The books you want...from the booksellers you can trust."

Texas Booksellers Association logo

PayPal logo

 

This web site uses strong security measures, including
256-bit high-grade SSL encryption, to protect the loss,
misuse and alteration of your personal information.


Bookmarc's BookmarcsOnline.com encryption protection
is provided by Thwate through ChrisLands, our website
hosting service. Thawte is a leading global certification
authority and their digital certificates are used globally
to secure servers, provide data encryption, authenticate
users, protect privacy and assure online identities
through stringent authentication and verification
processes.



Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Shipping Charges


Questions, comments, or suggestions? Please write to bookmarcs@gmail.com


***Click on this link to unsubscribe from the Bookmarc's BookBlog Newsletter***


Biblio Book Search


 

 


site stats

Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by ChrisLands.com