|
|
Hale, Leon ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
A Smile from Katie Hattan and Other Natural Wonders Hale, Leon Whitehead, Barbara Matthews Shearer Publishing Company Fredericksburg, TX, U.S.A. 1982 Hard Cover Near Fine, Very Good
First Edition 0940672073 / 9780940672079 Signed by Author & Illustrator
Z4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has a few tiny tears on the spine edges, some wrinkling, chipping and crease ont he spine edges and corners, some discoloration and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has a few dog-eared pages, light foxing on the top, and very light shelf wear otherwise fine. Book is signed and dated by the author on the title page and illustrator. Leon Hale is a fixture in Texas, especially Houston, who has had a column in the Houston Post and now in the Houston Chronicle. His wit and appreciation of country life and ironies are well documented. TX64BB Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
A Smile from Katie Hattan and Other Natural Wonders Hale, Leon Whitehead, Barbara Shearer Publishing Company Fredericksburg, TX, U.S.A. 1982 Hard Cover Very Good, No Jacket
First Edition 0940672073 / 9780940672079 Signed by Author & Illustrator
M3 - Book has wrinkling and some wear on the spine edges and gutter edges, some dog-eared pages, discoloration and wear otherwise very good. Book was signed by the author on the front loose endpaper and illustrator on the title page. Leon Hale is a fixture in Texas, especially Houston, who has had a column in the Houston Post and now in the Houston Chronicle. His wit and appreciation of country life and ironies are well documented. EC7043BB Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Easy Going Hale, Leon Nunn, Ancel Shearer Publishing Bryan, Texas 1983 Hard Cover Very Good, Very Good
First Edition 0940672103 / 9780940672109 Signed by Author
BR5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling on some edges and corners, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book somewhat bent, light musty smell, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Signed by the author on the front loose endpaper. EC13947BB Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Home Spun : A Collection Hale, Leon
Winedale Publishing Houston, TX, U.S.A. 1997 Hard Cover Fine, Fine
1st American 0965746828 / 9780965746823 Signed by Author
BV3 - 1st edition inscribed by author 248 pages ondex 6" by 8 1/2" A fine used book inscribed by the author on the title page with a fine price clipped dust jacket in a removable archival cover. Among the many pleasures to be enjoyed here are about what can happen when you turn off TV; his continuing quest for a hobby; what stopped a friend from suicide; the subtle changes that forecast autumn; his reaction to a violent movie; the thief that stole a suitcase of books; what it's like to grow older; a dog that eats sticks; and what mother saved instead of money. DAD 446 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Home Spun: A Collection Hale, Leon
Winedale Publishing Houston 1997 Hard Cover Fine, Fine
First Edition 0965746828 / 9780965746823 Signed by Author
A2 - A first edition hard cover book signed and dated by author in fine condition in a fine dust jacket. Dust jacket is mylar protected. Among the many pleasures to be enjoyed here are observations about what can happen when you turn off the TV; his continuing quest for a hobby; what stopped a friend from suicide; the subtle changes that forecast autumn; his reaction to a violent movie; the thief who stole a suitcase of books; what it's like to grow older; a dog who eats sticks; and what his mother saved instead of money. 8.5"x6". 248 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC5151BB Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Home Spun: A Collection Hale, Leon
Winedale Publishing Houston 1997 Hard Cover Fine, Fine
First Edition 0965746828 / 9780965746823 Signed by Author
N6 - A first edition hardcover book signe and inscribed by the author to previous owner in fine condition in fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Among the many pleasures to be enjoyed here are observations about what can happen when you turn off the TV; his continuing quest for a hobby; what stopped a friend from suicide; the subtle changes that forecast autumn; his reaction to a violent movie; the thief who stole a suitcase of books; what it's like to grow older; a dog who eats sticks; and what his mother saved instead of money. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC23438BB Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Home Spun: A Collection Hale, Leon
Winedale Publishing Houston 1997 Hard Cover Very Good, Very Good
First Edition 0965746828 / 9780965746823 Signed by Author
CW6 - A first edition hardcover book signed and inscribed by the author to previous owner in very good condition in good dust jacket. Dust jacket and book lightly cocked, light discoloration and shelf wear. Among the many pleasures to be enjoyed here are observations about what can happen when you turn off the TV; his continuing quest for a hobby; what stopped a friend from suicide; the subtle changes that forecast autumn; his reaction to a violent movie; the thief who stole a suitcase of books; what it's like to grow older; a dog who eats sticks; and what his mother saved instead of money. 8.5"x5.75", 248 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC31960BB Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
One Man's Christmas Hale, Leon
Shearer Publishing Bryan, Texas 1984 Hard Cover Very Good, Very Good
First Printing 0940672243 / 9780940672246 Signed by Author
BS4 - A first printing hardcover book signed by author in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have some light discoloration and shelf wear. Illustrations by Tina K. Forster. 7.5"x5.5", 51 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC32941BB Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
One Man's Christmas Hale, Leon
Shearer Publishing Bryan, Texas 1984 Hard Cover Good, Very Good
First Printing 0940672243 / 9780940672246 Signed by Author
BS5 - A first printing hardcover book signed by the author in good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has prie clipped, some stains and lightly soiled on the front and lower spine, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has water stains on the front, second front free endpaper missing/cutout, light discoloration and shelf wear. Illustrations by Tina K. Forster. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC21740BB Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
One Man's Christmas Hale, Leon
Shearer Publishing Bryan, Texas 1984 Hard Cover Very Good, Very Good
First Printing 0940672243 / 9780940672246 Signed by Author
CX2 - A first printing hardcover book signed by the author in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have some light discoloration and shelf wear. Illustrations by Tina K. Forster. 7.5"x5.5", 51 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC30136BB Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Paper Hero Hale, Leon
Shearer Publishing Company Fredericksburg, Texas 1986 Cloth Near Fine, Near Fine
First Edition 0940672367 / 9780940672369 Signed by Author
Z4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise fine. Book has a couple of stains on the page edges, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise fine. Book is signed and dated by the author on the title page. "Paper Hero is a history of Leon Hales's youth, from birth in the small town of Stephenville through a series of homes in various parts of west Texas, and, finally, his college days at TexasTech and combat duty in World War II." Houston Post columnist. EC3859BB Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Paper Hero Hale, Leon
Shearer Publishing Company Fredericksburg, Texas 1986 Hard Cover Near Fine, Very Good
First Edition 0940672367 / 9780940672369
L6 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has price clipped, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has some wrinkling and wear on the spine edges and light shelf wear otherwise fine. Book is signed and dated by the author on the title page. "Paper Hero is a history of Leon Hales's youth, from birth in the small town of Stephenville through a series of homes in various parts of west Texas, and, finally, his college days at TexasTech and combat duty in World War II." Houston Post columnist. EC6927BB Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
State Lines Hammond, Ken (Compiled and Edited by); Hale, Leon (Foreword by) Laub, Rolf Texas A & M University Press College Station, TX, U.S.A. 1993 Trade Paperback Very Good, No Jacket as Issued
First Edition 0890965625 / 9780890965627
A2 - A first edition trade paperback book in very good condition. Illustrated by Rolf Laub. Book has wrinkling and crease on the back lower left side and last few pages and front rigth side, light discoloration and shelf wear. Selections of nonfiction columns for State Lines a weekly feature of Texas Magazine, the Sunday supplement to the Houston Chronicle. 8.5"x5.5". 223 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. at333 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Supper Time Hale, Leon
Winedale Publishing Houston, Texas, U.S.A. 1999 Hard Cover Near Fine, Very Good
0965746836 / 9780965746830 Signed by Author
AP4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling and soiling on the front bottom, some wrinkling on the top edge and bottom spine, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has very light shelf wear otherwise fine. Recollections and Recipes. In this delightful and heart-warming stroll through the kitchens of his life, the author recreates the bountiful tables of our parents and grandparents-and if we are lucky, ourselves. EC4566BB Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Supper Time Hale, Leon
Winedale Publishing Houston, Texas, U.S.A. 1999 Hard Cover Fine, Fine
First Edition 0965746836 / 9780965746830 Signed by Author
AA2 - DJ is mylar protected. Signed by the author on the half-title page. Recollections and Recipes. In this delightful and heart-warming stroll through the kitchens of his life, the author recreates the bountiful tables of our parents and grandparents-and if we are lucky, ourselves. EC16078BB Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Supper Time Hale, Leon
Winedale Publishing Houston, Texas 1999 Hard Cover Very Good, Very Good
First Edition 0965746836 / 9780965746830 Signed by Author
CV6 - A first edition hardcover book signed by author in very good condition in very gooddust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book lightly cocked, some light discoloration and shelf wear. Illustrations by Barbara Matthews Whitehead. Recollections and Recipes. In this delightful and heart-warming stroll through the kitchens of his life, the author recreates the bountiful tables of our parents and grandparents-and if we are lucky, ourselves. 8.5"x5.75", 210 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC32060BB Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Supper Time Hale, Leon
Winedale Publishing Houston, Texas 1999 Hard Cover Near Fine, Near Fine
First Edition 0965746836 / 9780965746830
CX2 - A first edition hardcover book in near fine condition in near fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have some light shelf wear. Includes a laid in letter from the author address to the previous owner. Illustrations by Barbara Matthews Whitehead. Recollections and Recipes. In this delightful and heart-warming stroll through the kitchens of his life, the author recreates the bountiful tables of our parents and grandparents-and if we are lucky, ourselves. 8.5"x5.75", 210 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC30099BB Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Supper Time Hale, Leon
Winedale Publishing Houston, Texas 1999 Hard Cover Fine, Fine
First Edition 0965746836 / 9780965746830 Signed by Author
AC3 - A first edition hardcover book signed by author in fine condition in fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Illustrations by Barbara Matthews Whitehead. Recollections and Recipes. In this delightful and heart-warming stroll through the kitchens of his life, the author recreates the bountiful tables of our parents and grandparents-and if we are lucky, ourselves. 8.5"x5.75", 210 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC35493BB Price:
23.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Texas Out Back Hale, Leon
Madrona Press, Inc. Austin, Texas 1973 Hard Cover Good, No Jacket
First Edition
Signed by Author
T3 - A first edition hardcover book signed by author in good condition that has some cover edgewear and bumped corners, foxing on the page edges, cover, and some inside pages, 2" tear and peeling on the top right corner of the front fixed endpaper, some pencil marking, light discoloration and shelf wear with no dust jacket. Sketches by Harry Anthony DeYoung. 9.5"x6.5", 65 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC36070BB Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
The Texas Gulf Coast: Interpretations by Nine Artists Hale, Leon (Introduction by)
Texas A&M University Press College Station, Texas 1979 Hard Cover Very Good, Good
First Edition 0890960828 / 9780890960820 Signed
CF1 - A first edition hardcover book in very good condition in good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has wrinkling, chipping, crease, and tears on the edges and corners, crease on some sides, scattered rubbing and light scratches, label on the back, tanning, discoloration, and light shelf wear. Book has front endpapers darkened/tanned and lightly on the next few pages, light discoloration and shelf wear. Signed and inscribed by Harold Phenix to previous owner on the half-title page. Foreword by Ann Holmes. Paintings by Al Barnes, Herb Booth, John P. Cowan, Michael Frary, John Guerin, Harold Phenix, E. M. "Buck" Schiwetz, Everett Spruce, Dan Wingren. Number Four: The Joe and Betty Moore Texas Art Series. EC22141BB Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hale, Leon on Abooklegacy.com Hale, Leon on Alkahestbooks.com Hale, Leon on Blinebooks.com Hale, Leon on Booksagain.net Hale, Leon on Booksliquidation.com Hale, Leon on Bookwormhbg.com Hale, Leon on Curiocornerbooks.com Hale, Leon on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com Hale, Leon on Go-bookworld.com
| Hale, Leon on Lastwordbooks.org Hale, Leon on Llfbooks.com Hale, Leon on Midwaybook.com Hale, Leon on Oldwestbooks.com Hale, Leon on Patbookman.net Hale, Leon on Quinndavis.com Hale, Leon on Saddlebagbooksonline.com Hale, Leon on Tatteredjacket.com Hale, Leon on Texasbooklady.com
| Hale, Leon on Thedustjacket.biz Hale, Leon on Txstarbooks.com Hale, Leon on Whitingbooks.com Hale, Leon on Wildsageemporium.com Hale, Leon on Wolfmuellersbooks.com Hale, Leon on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|