|
|
Hardy, Thomas ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
A Laodicean Hardy, Thomas
Macmillan London 1975 Trade Paperback Fair, No Jacket
E4 - Book has crease on the front, back and spine, chippings on the front, back, top and bottom edges and sides, label at the back, brown stains on the bottom page edges, discoloration (browning, light stains) due to old age, and normal shelf wear otherwise fair. A laodicean is not one of Hardy's best-known novels, but it ihas its special claims on our interest. Hardy... EC559BB Price:
4.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
A Pair of Blue Eyes Hardy, Thomas
Macmillan London 1975 Trade Paperback Fair, No Jacket
E4 - Book has crease on the front and spine, chippings on the top and bottom edges and sides, wrinkling on parts of the book, brown stains and spots on parts of the book, browning, label on the back, light scratches, and normal shelf wear. Thomas Hardy's third published novel, A Pair of Blue Eyes, has a character and charm all its own. Set away from the Wessex of his... EC549BB Price:
4.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Far from the Madding Crowd Hardy, Thomas
The New American Library Inc. New York 1960 Trade Paperback Fair, No Jacket
7th Printing
E4 - Book is slightly worn, has crease on the front and back, tears on the bottom sides of the spine, chippings on parts of the book, previous owner's name on the front, writings on some pages, discoloration (browning, light stains) due to old age, and normal shelf wear. There is in England no more real or typical district than Thomas Hardy's imaginary Wessex, the scattered fields and farms of which were first discovered in Far from the Madding Crowd. It is... EC551BB Price:
4.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Tess of the D'Urbervilles Hardy, Thomas
Dell Publishing Co. Inc. New York 1972 Trade Paperback Fair, No Jacket
9th Printing
E4 - Book has crease on the front and back, chippings on the top and bottom of the spine, discoloration (browning, light stains, tiny white marks, light brown stains, light pink stains, fading) on parts of the book, and normal shelf wear otherwise fair. In his moving story of a young girl forced through circumstances and filial loyalty beyond the pale of conventional morality, Hardy reveals himself at his most understanding and compassionate. No... EC556BB Price:
4.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
The Mayor of Casterbridge Hardy, Thomas
The New American Library Inc. New York 1962 Trade Paperback Fair, No Jacket
8th Printing
E4 - Book has crease on the front, back and spine, chippings on the top and bottom edges and front, lightly soiled on the back right side, discoloration (browning, light stains) due to old age, and normal shelf wear otherwise fair. The blind energies and defiant acts that bring an ambitious man to power can also destroy him. This it the... EC555BB Price:
4.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
The Return of the Native Hardy, Thomas
The New American Library Inc. New York 1959 Trade Paperback Good, No Jacket
10th Printing
E4 - Book has crease on the front and back sides near the spine, chippings on the spine and top and bottom edges. some brown stains on the bottom page edges, some light stains on parts of the book, browning, and normal shelf wear otherwise good. The rural tranquility of the heather-covered English countryside is the setting for this moving novel of conflicting aspirations and tragic destiny. Clyn... EC552BB Price:
4.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
The Return of the Native Hardy, Thomas
The Modern Library New York Hard Cover Good, No Jacket
M2 - Book cover is slightly worn, some soiling on the sides opposite the spine, bending on the corners, inscription on the first page, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. EC2172BB Price:
4.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
The Return of the Native Hardy, Thomas Parker, Agnes Miller Heritage Press 1942 Hard Cover Very Good, No Jacket
BE3 - A hard cover book in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with very minor overall wear plus some light yellowing of the paper edges. There is no dust jacket or slipcase with this copy. The main character returns from the bright society of Paris to the heath country of 19th century England. He becomes infatuated by and marries the one woman he should not. The suffering that follows is mitigated somewhat by the ending. The author is noted for his ability to present the motivations that bring out the evil-appearing actions that humans do. Illustrated with full page wood engravings by Agnes Miller Parker. 416p. SCW02244 Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
The Trumpet-Major Hardy, Thomas
Macmillan Long 1975 Trade Paperback Fair, No Jacket
3rd Printing
E4 - Book is slightly worn, crease on the front, back and spine, label on the back, has some bending, chippings on the top and bottom brown stains on the bottom page edges, discoloration (browning, light stains, fading) parts of the book, and normal shelf wear otherwise fair. This lyrical, meditative, and often brilliantly comic novel is one of Hardy's greatest achievements, and one of the most original historical novels ever written. The... EC558BB Price:
4.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
The Woodlanders Hardy, Thomas
Macmillan London 1975 Trade Paperback Fair, No Jacket
3rd Printing
E4 - Book is slightly cocked, crease on the back and spine, chippings on the top and bottom edges, sides and front, label at the back, brown stains on the bottom page edges, discoloration (browning, light stains) due to old age, and normal shelf wear. The Woodlanders are the inhabitants of Little Hintock, a tiny village deep in the heart of the Wessex forests, who depend for their living on the trees around them, and whose lives are entirely governed by the slow changes of the seasons. This... EC557BB Price:
4.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Two on a Tower Hardy, Thomas
Macmillan London 1975 Trade Paperback Fair, No Jacket
E4 - Book has crease on the front, back and spine, label on the back, chippings on the top and bottom edges and sides, wrinkling on the corners opposite the spine and at the back middle right side, some brown stains on the bottom page edges, browning, light stains, and normal shelf wear otherwise fair. Viviette Constantine, whose notoriously unkind husband Sir Blount Constantine has abandoned her for the delights of hunting in Africa, is a warn and affectionate woman 'languishing for wan of something to do, cherish or suffer for'. So... EC550BB Price:
4.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hardy, Thomas on Aboundbookcompany.com Hardy, Thomas on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk Hardy, Thomas on Beaglebooks.com Hardy, Thomas on Beasleybooks.com Hardy, Thomas on Bibliodisia.com Hardy, Thomas on Blinebooks.com Hardy, Thomas on Bluejacketbooks.com Hardy, Thomas on Bluemountainbooks.com Hardy, Thomas on Booksofaurora.com Hardy, Thomas on Borgasorusbooks.com Hardy, Thomas on Carmsrarebooks.com Hardy, Thomas on Collectiblefirsteditions.com Hardy, Thomas on Dauntlessbooks.com Hardy, Thomas on Dunbarbooks.com Hardy, Thomas on Firsteditiontoo.com Hardy, Thomas on Gloversbookery.com
| Hardy, Thomas on Go-bookworld.com Hardy, Thomas on Goldsworthbooks.com Hardy, Thomas on Grendelbooks.com Hardy, Thomas on Hay-on-wyebooks.com Hardy, Thomas on Hoffmansbookshop.com Hardy, Thomas on Idahojims.com Hardy, Thomas on Johnemmettbooks.com Hardy, Thomas on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Hardy, Thomas on Jondalbook.com Hardy, Thomas on Joyce-royce.com Hardy, Thomas on Kbookscanada.com Hardy, Thomas on Maplehillbooks.com Hardy, Thomas on Midwaybook.com Hardy, Thomas on Mistymorninbooks.com Hardy, Thomas on Ozzbooks.com.au Hardy, Thomas on Paulfosterbooks.com
| Hardy, Thomas on Peakirkbooks.com Hardy, Thomas on Pellabooks.com Hardy, Thomas on Plaintalesbooks.com Hardy, Thomas on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk Hardy, Thomas on Renaissancebooks.co.nz Hardy, Thomas on Royaloakbookshop.net Hardy, Thomas on Schoonerbooks.com Hardy, Thomas on Swantradingcompany.com Hardy, Thomas on Thebooksend.com Hardy, Thomas on Thegreatbookescape.com Hardy, Thomas on Therobbinn.co.uk Hardy, Thomas on Uncommonbooksonline.com Hardy, Thomas on Weberrarebooks.com |
|
|