Bookmarc's BookmarcsOnline.com accepts phone orders at 281-479-0596

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Search Our Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

Sign up for our newsletter!

Newsletter Previous Issues

Visit our Bookmarc's BookBlog!

 

100% Satisfaction Guaranteed

American Booksellers Association logo


IOBA Membership logo

Official PayPal Verified Seal
CONFIRM


MORE INFO


ABA Indie Bound 'Ah, Spring! Wondrous like a book.' vertical banner
 
 
 

Hijuelos, Oscar Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A Simple Havana Melody
Hijuelos, Oscar

HarperCollins Publishers New York, NY, U.S.A. 2002
Hard Cover
Fine, Fine

First Edition
0060175699 / 9780060175696

Advanced Reading Copy (ARC)

BW1 - As new same immaculate condition in which it was published. Dj., as new, in a removable archival cover. DJ has round label on the front indicating that this is an Advance Promotional Copy. From a Pulitzer Prize winning Author. It is 1947 and Isreal Lewis, a Cuban composer whose life had once been a dream of music, love and sadness, is returning to Habana, Cuba from Spain, where he has just recoverd from the physical and spiritual malaise resulting from his experiences in Paris, then Buchenwald, during the Nazi occupation of France. DAD 585 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Dark Dude
Hijuelos, Oscar

Atheneum Books for Young Readers New York 2008
Trade Paperback
Very Good, No Jacket as Issued



Signed by Author
Advance Reading Copy (ARC)

Z3 - An advance reader's copy trade paperback book SIGNED by author in very good condition has some bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. How do you escape yourself? 8.25"x5.5", 435 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC38889BB 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Empress of the Splendid Season
Hijuelos, Oscar

HarperCollins New York 1999
Trade Paperback
Very Good, No Jacket as Issued




Advance Reading Copy (ARC)

BC3 - An advance reader's edition trade paperback book in very good condition that has some bumped corners, wrinkling and chipping, "ADVANCE" written on the bottom page edges, lightly cocked, light discoloration and shelf wear. 9"x6", 326 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC37414BB 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Our House in the Last World
Hijuelos, Oscar

Washington Square Press New York, New York, USA 1990
Trade Paperback
Very Good, No Jacket as Issued


0671727222 / 9780671727222



BD1 - A trade paperback book in very good- condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with minor overallshelf wear plus some light bumping of the front bottom left corner. The story of a family from rural Cuba who come to New York City with little but their great dreams. The main character is born there and grows up knowing the harsh city streets and hearing stories of a Cuba of tangos, dance contests, cockfights and poetry. His parents never adjust to the change but their son is a product of it. This is the author's first novel. The author is a winner of the Pulitzer Prize plus numerous literary awards and fellowships. By the author of "The Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love," "Empress of the Splendid Season," "The Fourteen Sisters of Emilio Montez O'Brien," and "Mr. Ives' Christmas." 253p. SCW02440 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Empress of the Splendid Season
Hijuelos, Óscar

Harper Perennial/HarperCollins Publishers New York, New York, USA 2000
Trade Paperback
Very Good-, 


0060928700 / 9780060928704



CE2 - A trade paperback book in very good- condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with very minor overall shelf wear primarily in the form of some yellowing on the outside paper edges plus there are two staple holes on the front cover plus there is one dogeared page. A book about the joys, desires, and disappointments of assimilation into American life witnessed through the experience of a formerly prosperous Cuban émigré who is now a cleaning woman in New York city. This is a New York Time Notable Book. The author is a winner of the Pulitzer Prize, a Rome Fellowship of the American Academy and Institute of Arts and Letters, and a grant from the National endowment for the Arts. By the author of "The Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love," "Our House in the Last World," "the Fourteen Sisters of Emilio Montez O'Brien," and "Mr. Ives' Christmas." 342p. SCW08933 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love
Hijuelos, Oscar

Perennial Library/ Harper & Row, Publishers New York, New York, USA 1994
Trade Paperback
Good, No Jacket as Issued


0060973277 / 9780060973278



BU2 - A trade paperback book in good+ to very good- condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with very minor overall shelf wear plus there is some creasing on the spine plus there is some light rubbing overall on the covers. A novel set in 1949 when two young Cuban miusicians immigrate from Havana to New York to pursue their careers. It is the era of the mambo and their orchestra earns them the title of Mambo Kings. It becomes a golden time for them and thirty years later the look back at it with nostalgia and deep affection. By the author of "Our House in the Last World" and "Mr. Ives' Christmas." 407p. SCW06947 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hijuelos, Oscar on Abookstop.com
Hijuelos, Oscar on Aldensbooks.com
Hijuelos, Oscar on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Hijuelos, Oscar on Anovelideabooks.com
Hijuelos, Oscar on Bentriverbm.com
Hijuelos, Oscar on Blinebooks.com
Hijuelos, Oscar on Bluemountainbooks.com
Hijuelos, Oscar on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Hijuelos, Oscar on Booksnmorepa.com
Hijuelos, Oscar on Booksrmagic.com
Hijuelos, Oscar on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Hijuelos, Oscar on Bungalowbooks.com
Hijuelos, Oscar on C-books.co.uk
Hijuelos, Oscar on C2cbooks.com
Hijuelos, Oscar on Classicfirsteditions.com
Hijuelos, Oscar on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Hijuelos, Oscar on Dauntlessbooks.com
Hijuelos, Oscar on Downtownbooksellers.com
Hijuelos, Oscar on Dunbarbooks.com
Hijuelos, Oscar on Fatcitybookstore.com
Hijuelos, Oscar on Fleamarketbooks.com
Hijuelos, Oscar on Genethebookpeddler.com
Hijuelos, Oscar on Geoffreysrarebooks.com
Hijuelos, Oscar on Hammondsbooks.net
Hijuelos, Oscar on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Hijuelos, Oscar on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Hijuelos, Oscar on Jondalbook.com
Hijuelos, Oscar on Kbookscanada.com
Hijuelos, Oscar on Kjcactus.com
Hijuelos, Oscar on Lacroixbookseller.com
Hijuelos, Oscar on Leurabooks.com.au
Hijuelos, Oscar on Longfellowspdx.com
Hijuelos, Oscar on Mottbooks.com
Hijuelos, Oscar on Nealfinebooks.com
Hijuelos, Oscar on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Hijuelos, Oscar on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Hijuelos, Oscar on Ryanbooksnyc.com
Hijuelos, Oscar on Sleepysidebooks.com
Hijuelos, Oscar on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Hijuelos, Oscar on Swantradingcompany.com
Hijuelos, Oscar on Thebookscouts.ca
Hijuelos, Oscar on Thebooksend.com
Hijuelos, Oscar on Twicesoldtales.ca
Hijuelos, Oscar on Vinegarworksbooks.com
Hijuelos, Oscar on Vintage-books.com

EveryPlaceISell logo
Bookmarc's at EveryPlaceISell

IOBA - Independent Online Booksellers Association logo

"The books you want...from the booksellers you can trust."

Texas Booksellers Association logo

PayPal logo

 

This web site uses strong security measures, including
256-bit high-grade SSL encryption, to protect the loss,
misuse and alteration of your personal information.


Bookmarc's BookmarcsOnline.com encryption protection
is provided by Thwate through ChrisLands, our website
hosting service. Thawte is a leading global certification
authority and their digital certificates are used globally
to secure servers, provide data encryption, authenticate
users, protect privacy and assure online identities
through stringent authentication and verification
processes.



Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Shipping Charges


Questions, comments, or suggestions? Please write to bookmarcs@gmail.com


***Click on this link to unsubscribe from the Bookmarc's BookBlog Newsletter***


Biblio Book Search


 

 


site stats

Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie