|
|
Hoeg, Peter ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Borderliners Hoeg, Peter
Farrar, Straus and Giroux New York, New York, USA 1994 Hard Cover Very Good, Very Good
First American Edition 0374115540 / 9780374115548
BZ3 - A hard cover book in very good+ condition. Stated first edition with no additional printings indicated. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in charcoal paper covered boards quarter bound in black cloth with metalic copper lettering on the spine with very minor overall shelf wear. The dust jacket is in very good condition with some minor shelf wear and rubbing. Translated from the Danish by Barbara Haveland. Set in the sealed-off world of an elite private school, an experiment in controlling children has tragic consequences. A look at notions of education, childhood and the nature of time itself. By the author of "Smilla's Sense of Snow," "The Woman and the Ape," and "The History of Danish Dreams." 277p. SCW00640 Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Borderliners Hoeg, Peter
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC New York, NY, U.S.A. 1994 Hard Cover Very Good-, Very Good-
First American Edition 0374115540 / 9780374115548
Ex-Library
BZ3 - A hard cover first American edition withdrawn ex-library book in very good- condition. Stated first edition. A tight, clean, sound copy in charcoal paper covered boards quarter bound in black cloth with metallic copper lettering on the spine with very minor overall shelf wear plus there are the usual library stamps, marks, label, and pocket on the title page and back endpaper plus the dust jacket endflaps are glued down to the inside surfaces of the boards. The dust jacket only very minor overall shelf wear plus it is still in the original library mylar sleeve plus the endflaps are glued down to the inside surfaces of the boards. Translated from the Danish by Barbara Haveland. Set in the sealed-off world of an elite private school, an experiment in controlling children has tragic consequences. A look at notions of education, childhood and the nature of time itself. By the author of "Smilla's Sense of Snow," "The Woman and the Ape" and "The History of Danish Dreams." 277p. SCW06225 Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Smilia's Sense of Snow Hoeg, Peter
Farrar Straus & Giroux New York 1993 Trade Paperback Very Good, No Jacket as Issued
Advance Reading Copy (ARC)
CR2 - An advance reading copy trade paperback book in very good condition that has light discoloration and shelf wear. Translated by Tiina Nunnally. 9"x6", 457 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC29313BB Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Smilla's Sense of Snow Hoeg, Peter
Delta/Dell Publishing New York, New York, USA 1995 Trade Paperback Very Good, No Jacket as Issued
0385315147 / 9780385315142
BF5 - A trade paperback book in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with only minor overall shelf wear with minor creasing of the front cover at the top & bottom right corners. A six-year-old boy fell to his death from the top of his apartment building. The police pronounce it an accident but the main character knows that her young neighbor did not fall on his own. He was a Greenlander like herself & the trail she follows leads back to Greenland. Translated from the Danish by Tina Nunnally. By the author of "Borderliners," "The Woman and the Ape," and "The History of Danish Dreams." A notable novel and the basis for a film by the same name. 469p. SCW01297 Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hoeg, Peter on Abookstop.com Hoeg, Peter on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au Hoeg, Peter on Aldensbooks.com Hoeg, Peter on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk Hoeg, Peter on Anovelideabooks.com Hoeg, Peter on Beasleybooks.com Hoeg, Peter on Bibliodisia.com Hoeg, Peter on Blinebooks.com Hoeg, Peter on Bonbonbooks.co.uk Hoeg, Peter on Bookhouseindinkytown.com Hoeg, Peter on Booksinrockford.com Hoeg, Peter on Booksnmorepa.com Hoeg, Peter on Booksonlinebrighton.com Hoeg, Peter on Booksrmagic.com Hoeg, Peter on Brassdolphinbooks.com Hoeg, Peter on Bungalowbooks.com
| Hoeg, Peter on C-books.co.uk Hoeg, Peter on Chrismcmillenbooks.com Hoeg, Peter on Corvidbooks.com Hoeg, Peter on Downtownbooksellers.com Hoeg, Peter on Fatcitybookstore.com Hoeg, Peter on Guthriebooks.com Hoeg, Peter on Hammondsbooks.net Hoeg, Peter on Johnemmettbooks.com Hoeg, Peter on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Hoeg, Peter on Kbookscanada.com Hoeg, Peter on Kjcactus.com Hoeg, Peter on Ladylisabooks.com Hoeg, Peter on Lazarusbooks.com Hoeg, Peter on Leurabooks.com.au Hoeg, Peter on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Hoeg, Peter on Mingbooks.co.uk
| Hoeg, Peter on Onceuponatimebooks.com Hoeg, Peter on Ozzbooks.com.au Hoeg, Peter on Phatpocket.com Hoeg, Peter on Plaintalesbooks.com Hoeg, Peter on Psychobabel.eu Hoeg, Peter on Retrieverbooks.com.au Hoeg, Peter on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Hoeg, Peter on Sleepysidebooks.com Hoeg, Peter on Svirdenbooks.com Hoeg, Peter on Thebooksend.com Hoeg, Peter on Theglasskey.co.uk Hoeg, Peter on Twicesoldtales.ca Hoeg, Peter on Vintage-books.com |
|
|