Bookmarc's BookmarcsOnline.com accepts phone orders at 281-479-0596

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Search Our Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

Sign up for our newsletter!

Newsletter Previous Issues

Visit our Bookmarc's BookBlog!

 

100% Satisfaction Guaranteed

American Booksellers Association logo


IOBA Membership logo

Official PayPal Verified Seal
CONFIRM


MORE INFO


ABA Indie Bound 'Ah, Spring! Wondrous like a book.' vertical banner
 
 
 

Burke, James Lee Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Morning for Flamingos
Burke, James Lee

Recorded Books, Inc. Prince Frederick, Maryland 1993
Audio Cassette
Good, Good


1556909403 / 9781556909405

Ex-Library

CH6 - 9 good cassettes that has library marking, label, some stains and discoloration in a good cover/case that has library markings, labels, stains, chipping, discoloration and shelf wear. Unabridged. Approx. 12.25 hours. Narrated by Mark Hammer. A Dave Robicheaux Mystery. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC11866BB 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bibliography of Gulf Coast Geology (Volume 5, 1980-1984)
Wilson, James Lee (Editor)

Gulf Coast Association of Geological Societies Austin, Texas 1986
Soft Cover
Very Good, No Jacket as Issued






BX4 - A softcover in very good condition that has previous owner's name stamped on the front, light discoloration and shelf wear. Bibliography of Gulf Coast Geology (Volume 5, 1980-1984). 9"x6", 652 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC27077BB 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Burning Angel
Burke, James Lee

Hyperion New York 1995
Hard Cover
As New, As New

First Edition
0-7868-6082-0 / 9780786860821



AC4 - Dave Robicheaux "At the center is Sonny Boy Marsallus, a fixer, a gambler, a lender of money to prostitutes who are trying to leave the life. ... he hightails it south of the border in El Salvador and Gueatemala. When Sonny resurfaces in New Orleans, Detective Dave Robicheaux of the Iberia Parish sheriff's office couldn't be more surprised......." EC646BB 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Cadillac Jukebox
Burke, James Lee

Hyperion New York, NY, U.S.A. 1996
Hard Cover
Fine, Fine

First Edition
0786861754 / 9780786861750



AC3 - 1996 Hyperion. First Edition FINE/FINE Mylar protected. . Keywords: Detective and mystery stories Fiction Louisiana Mystery & detective New Iberia New Iberia (La. ) Private investigators Robicheaux, Dave (Fictitious character) at668 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Cadillac Jukebox
Burke, James Lee

Hyperion New York, NY, U.S.A. 1996
Hard Cover
Fine, Fine

First Edition
0786861754 / 9780786861750



AC3 - DJ is mylar protected. To the people of New Iberia, Aaron Crown's ways are the stuff of "poor white piney-woods folklore." His family were shiftless timber people from north Louisiana who brought their ways into the Cajun wetlands: poaching deer, stealing livestock, trailing rumors of ties to the Ku Klux Klan. No one... EC647BB 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Cimarron Rose
Burke, James Lee

Hyperion Press New York, NY, U.S.A. 1997
Hard Cover
Fine, Fine

First Edition
0786862580 / 9780786862580
Signed by Author


AC4 - The author of "Cadillac Jukebox". Mylar coated. Inscribed with : "To Cluefest, All the best, James Lee Burke. VERY nice condition. HB38BB 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Classics of Texas Fiction
Lee, James Ward

E-Heart Press Dallas, Texas 1987
Hard Cover
Very Good, Very Good


0935014098 / 9780935014099

Ex-Library

AM2 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has label and fading on the spine, inside flaps adhered to the fixed endpapers, light discoloration and shefl wear otherwise very good. Book has library stamping on the top, label on the copyright page and back loose endpaper, light musty smell, moderate discoloration, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Afterword by A. C. Greene. EC11942BB 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Classics of Texas Fiction
Lee, James Ward

E-Heart Press Dallas, Texas 1987
Hard Cover
Very Good, Very Good


0935014098 / 9780935014099

Ex-Library

CS2 - An ex-library hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has taped label, inside flaps adhered to the fixed endpapers, light discoloration and shefl wear. Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), light discoloration and shelf wear. Afterword by A. C. Greene. 9.25"x6.25", 182 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC28502BB 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 In the Electric Mist with Confederate Dead : A Novel
Burke, James Lee

Hyperion New York, NY, U.S.A. 1993
Hard Cover
Near Fine, Very Good

First Edition
1562828827 / 9781562828820



AC4 - New York Hyperion 1993 First Edition: First Printing: HardCover, 8vo. , 344 pages. Near Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. Shrink wrapped with copy of paperback classic The Lost Get-Back Boogie.. "When Dave Robicheaux meets the legendary Confederate cavalry officer General Hood in the mist of the bayou that he begins to understand that "the war is never over" and that the battle rages on. " 004255 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 In the Moon of the Red Ponies
Burke, James Lee

Simon & Schuster New York 2004
Hard Cover
Fine, Fine

First Edition
0743245431 / 9780743245432
Signed by Author


CN2 - A first edition hardcover book signed by the author in fine condition in fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Beautifully written, with an intriguing plot and characters whose conflicts seem as real as life itself, this novel shows James Lee Burke again in the top form that has made him a critical favorite and a national bestseller. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC21006BB 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Jolie Blon's Bounce
Burke, James Lee

Simon & Schuster Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. 2002
Hard Cover
Fine, Fine

First Edition
0743204840 / 9780743204842



R-1. Small red crayon mark on front cover of DJ, otherwise a nice, solid copy. Text is clean and bright. DJ is mylar protected. 349 pages. MC1279BB 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Last Car to Elysian Fields
Burke, James Lee

Simon & Schuster Audioworks New York 2003
Audio Cassette
Near Fine, Very Good


0743533313 / 9780743533317



AK2 - 10 near fine cassettes in a very good cover/case that has small tear on the front top left corner, scratch/peeling and tear on the upper front and on the lower front. All the tapes have been listened completely and all the tapes are good. Unabridged. Approx. 14.5 hours. Read by Mark Hammer. A Dave Robicheaux Novel. A masterful exploration of the troubled side of human nature. EC5049BB 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 New Texas 94: Poetry & Fiction
Kathryn S. McGuire, James Ward Lee (Editors)

Center for Texas Studies Stafford, Texas 1994
Trade Paperback
Very Good, No Jacket as Issued






BW6 - A trade paperback book in very good condition that is lightly cocked, some light discoloration and shelf wear. New Texas 94: Poetry & Fiction. 9"x6", 171 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC37890BB 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Purple Cane Road
Burke, James Lee

Doubleday New York, New York, U.S.A. 2000
Hard Cover
Near Fine, Near Fine

First Edition
0385488440 / 9780385488440



AR6 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have very, very light shelf wear otherwise fine. The author has written a novel forged from the very soul of the Louisinia swamp and its diverse peoples. Longing and bitterness, passion and hopelessness, redemption and sin it's all here, ringing with the sweet fierceness of truth. EC4768BB 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Purple Cane Road (Dave Robicheaux Mysteries Ser.)
Burke, James Lee

Doubleday Publishing New York, NY, U.S.A. 2000
Hard Cover
Fine, Fine

First Edition
0385488440 / 9780385488440



AC3 - DJ is mylar protected. James Lee Bruke has written a novel forged from the very soul of the Louisinia swamp and its diverse peoples. Longing and bitterness, passion and hopelessness, redemption and sin it's all here, ringing with the sweet fierceness of truth. Purple Cane Road, without a doubt, is James Lee Burke's finest novel yet. MD289BB 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Stronger in the Broken Places: Nine Lessons for Turning Crisis into Triumph
Witt, James Lee and Morgan, James

Times Books New York 2002
Hard Cover
Very Good, Very Good

First Printing
0805070001 / 9780805070002
Signed


BY6 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Signed and inscribed by James Lee Witt to previous owner on the title page. EC10790BB 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Sunset Limited
Burke, James Lee

Doubleday New York 1998
Hard Cover
Very Good, Very Good

First Edition
0385488424 / 9780385488426
Signed by Author


BX3 - A first edition hardcover book signed and inscribed by the author to previous owner in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. Detective Robicheaux return in a gripping tale of racial violence, class warfare and the sometimes cruel legacy of Southern history. 9.5"x6.25", 309 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC27052BB 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Texas Studies Annual (Volume 1, 1994)
Lee, James Ward (Editor)

Texas Studies Assocition / Center for Texas Studies, University of North Texas Texas 1994
Trade Paperback
Very Good, No Jacket as Issued



Signed


CX5 - A trade paperback book in very good condition that has some bumped corners and crease, light discoloration and shelf wear. SIGNED by Don Graham on his story page. Texas Studies Annual (Volume 1, 1994). Contributors: A.C. Greene, Don Graham, John Kuiper, Rogers Redding, Terry Stark, W.C. Jameson, Janet G. Brantley, Frances Neidhardt, Gideon Lincecum, Beverly Rowe, Katy G. Hoskins. 9"x6", 163 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC31906BB 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 The Holy Terror
James Lee

Films for the Humanities, Inc. Princeton, New Jersey 
VHS Video Tape
Very Good, Good




Ex-Library

BS1 - Very good VHS tape that has labels and library stamping in a good cover/case that has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), some chipping, wrinkling, scuffing, discoloration and shelf wear. The Holy Terror With Julie Harris, Kate Reid and Brian Bedford, The Showcase Theatre Production, Produced and Directed by George Scahefer. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC21623BB 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 The Tin Roof Blowdown
Burke, James Lee

Simon & Schuster New York 2007
Hard Cover
Near Fine, Near Fine

First Edition
1416548483 / 9781416548485



CS4 - A first edition hardcover book in near fine condition in near fine dust jacket. Dust jacket and book have some light discoloration and shelf wear. A Dave Robicheaux Novel. 9.5"x6.5", 373 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC32815BB 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Burke, James Lee on Agorabooks.net
Burke, James Lee on Bookwormsnest.com
Burke, James Lee on Brownsbooks.ca
Burke, James Lee on C-books.co.uk
Burke, James Lee on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Burke, James Lee on Crawfordsnautical.com
Burke, James Lee on Easychairbooks.com
Burke, James Lee on Film-tvtieins.com
Burke, James Lee on Fleamarketbooks.com
Burke, James Lee on Goodwillbooks.com
Burke, James Lee on Jamespepperbooks.com
Burke, James Lee on Michaeljosbornebooks.com
Burke, James Lee on Montclairbookcenter.com
Burke, James Lee on Net-treasure.co.uk
Burke, James Lee on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Burke, James Lee on Pellabooks.com
Burke, James Lee on Rarebookcellar.com
Burke, James Lee on Riversedgebooks.com
Burke, James Lee on Robertsbookshop.com
Burke, James Lee on Shop.abundatrade.com
Burke, James Lee on Swantradingcompany.com
Burke, James Lee on Thebearbookcompany.com
Burke, James Lee on Thebooktree.co.uk
Burke, James Lee on Waywardbooksonline.com
Burke, James Lee on Wisestreetbooks.com

EveryPlaceISell logo
Bookmarc's at EveryPlaceISell

IOBA - Independent Online Booksellers Association logo

"The books you want...from the booksellers you can trust."

Texas Booksellers Association logo

PayPal logo

 

This web site uses strong security measures, including
256-bit high-grade SSL encryption, to protect the loss,
misuse and alteration of your personal information.


Bookmarc's BookmarcsOnline.com encryption protection
is provided by Thwate through ChrisLands, our website
hosting service. Thawte is a leading global certification
authority and their digital certificates are used globally
to secure servers, provide data encryption, authenticate
users, protect privacy and assure online identities
through stringent authentication and verification
processes.



Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Shipping Charges


Questions, comments, or suggestions? Please write to bookmarcs@gmail.com


***Click on this link to unsubscribe from the Bookmarc's BookBlog Newsletter***


Biblio Book Search


 

 


site stats

Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie