Bookmarc's BookmarcsOnline.com accepts phone orders at 281-479-0596

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Search Our Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

Sign up for our newsletter!

Newsletter Previous Issues

Visit our Bookmarc's BookBlog!

 

100% Satisfaction Guaranteed

American Booksellers Association logo


IOBA Membership logo

Official PayPal Verified Seal
CONFIRM


MORE INFO


ABA Indie Bound 'Ah, Spring! Wondrous like a book.' vertical banner
 
 
 

Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A Backward Place
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer

Penguin Books Canada, Limited Toronto, Ontario, Canada 1983
Trade Paperback
Good, No Jacket as Issued

4th Printing
0140052909 / 9780140052909



A5 - A 4th printing trade paperback book in good condition. Book has glue residue on the front top right corner, some chipping on the front left side, a slight creases on the back top right corner, discoloration on the front sides and back sides, discoloration, and shelf wear. The trouble with Bal was not his lack of ideas but the fact that they tended to be rather grand long-term visions whereas his life was organized on a decidedly short-term basis. 7.75"x 5.25". 189 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC297BB 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Esmond in India
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer

Penguin Books Canada, Limited Toronto, Ontario, Canada 1983
Trade Paperback
Good, No Jacket as Issued

3rd Printing
0140052879 / 9780140052879



A5 - A 3rd printing trade paperback book in good condition. Book has a sticker residue on the front top right, has some light black marks on the back, a light stain on the back top right side, discoloration, and shelf wear. A master of both comic and the serious, her richly ripe Indian comedy of manners strips bare a certain section of affluent Indian society particularly vulnerable to the sedcutions of an imperial presence. 7.75"x 5". 205 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC296BB 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Get Ready for Battle
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer

Penguin Books Canada, Limited Toronto, Ontario, Canada 1981
Trade Paperback
Very Good, No Jacket as Issued


0140052895 / 9780140052893



E2 - Cover has light shelfwear. Cover is tanned and foxed at spine and edges. Outer page edges and text pages tanned. MC822BB 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Heat and Dust
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer

Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks New York, NY, U.S.A. 1987
Trade Paperback
Very Good, No Jacket as Issued


0671646575 / 9780671646578

Remainder

CG5 - A trade paperback book in very good- condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with very minor overall wear with some very light creasing on the front and back covers plus there is some very light yellowing on the outside paper edges plus there is a remainder mark on the botom outside paper edges. A story set in India in the 1920s. It is about a beautiful, spoiled, bored English colonial wife who is drawn to a minor Indian prince. She leaves her husband to elope with the prince. This book is also about her step-granddaughter 50 years later. The young woman is drawn to India by her fascination with the letters left behind by her ancestor and a desire to understand the mystery surrounding the scandal she created. This book is a winner of the Booker Prize. 181p. SCW01857 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Out of India: Selected Stories
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer

Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks New York, New York, USA 1987
Trade Paperback
Very Good, No Jacket as Issued


0671642219 / 9780671642211



BD1 - A trade paperback book in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with very minor overall shelf wear plus a very light bump to the top right corner plus a remainder mark on the bottom outside paper edges plus some very light soiling of the outside paper edges. A collection of stories by a noted contemporary novelist and storyteller. They are based on the author's experiences while living most of her adult life in India. This book contains pieces from and previous collections brought together by the author to be representative of the essence of her Indian experience. This book is a New York Time Book Review 'Best Book'. The author is a winner of the Booker Prize. By the author of "Heat and Dust" and a number of Merchant-Ivory screenplays including "Heat and Dust," "The Bostonians," and "A Room with a View," for which she won an Academy Award. 288p. SCW02288 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Poet and Dancer
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer

Doubleday New York, New York, USA 1993
Hard Cover
Very Good, Good

First American Edition
0385468695 / 9780385468695

Ex-Library

BD4 - A tight, clean, sound copy with very minor overall shelf wear plus the usual library labels, pocket, and stamps on the inside surface of the front board, front endpaper, and top outside paper edges plus the dust jacket endflaps are glue down to the inside surface of the boards. The dust shows very minor overall shelf wear plus some very light sunning on the spine and front plus it is still in the original library mylar sleeve plus the endflaps are glued down to the inside surfaces of the boards. A book about a tender and intimate attachment between two young girls that, in adulthood, deepens into something complex and dangerous. The author is a winner of the Booker Prize and a winner of Academy Award for one of her screenplays written for the Merchant Ivory film team. By the author of "Heat and Dust," "Travelers," "A Backward Place," and "Esmond in India." 199p. SCW04610 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Poet and Dancer
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer

Doubleday New York, NY, U.S.A. 1993
Hard Cover
Good, Good

First American Edition
0385468695 / 9780385468695

Ex-Library

BD4 - A tight, clean, sound copy with minor overall shelf wear plus there is some tape staining on the outside board surfaces from where the dust jacket was taped to the boards plus there is a small patch (about 0.25"x0.5") of surface damage on the front outside board surface down by the bottom edge in about the middle from the tape used to tape the dust jacket to the boards plus there is some very light soiling on the outside paper edges plus the book is slightly shelf cocked plus there are the usual library stamps and label on the top outside paper edges, front endpaper, and title page. The dust shows minor overall shelf wear plus there is some very light fading along the spine plus there is a library label on the back plus it is still in the original library mylar sleeve. A book about a tender and intimate attachment between two young girls that, in adulthood, deepens into something complex and dangerous. The author is a winner of the Booker Prize and a winner of Academy Award for one of her screenplays written for the Merchant Ivory film team. By the author of "Heat and Dust," "Travelers," "A Backward Place," and "Esmond in India." 199p. SCW07671 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 The Householder
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer

Penguin Books Canada, Limited Toronto, Ontario, Canada 1987
Trade Paperback
Good, No Jacket as Issued

3rd Printing
0140052887 / 9780140052886



A5 - A 3rd printing trade paperback book in good condition. Book has a price label on the front top right, a light line stain on the back, some wrinkling on the top edge, discoloration, and shelf wear. From her pages rise the heat, the smells, the flashing iridescent colours and the ceaseless rythms of Indian life. 7.75"x5.25". 138 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC295BB 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer on Abookstop.com
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer on Beaglebooks.com
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer on Blinebooks.com
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer on Booksnmorepa.com
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer on Buybookstoday.net
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer on C-books.co.uk
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer on Chapter1.co.za
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer on Clhawley.co.uk
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer on Davesoldebookshop.com
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer on Dunbarbooks.com
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer on Genethebookpeddler.com
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer on Grendelbooks.com
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer on Guthriebooks.com
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer on Kbookscanada.com
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer on Kjcactus.com
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer on Ladylisabooks.com
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer on Leurabooks.com.au
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer on Longfellowspdx.com
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer on Mimicobooks.com
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer on Mrmlonline.com
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer on Nealfinebooks.com
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer on Phatpocket.com
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer on Plaintalesbooks.com
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer on Psychobabel.eu
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer on Royaloakbookshop.net
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer on Ryanbooksnyc.com
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer on Sleepysidebooks.com
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer on Springystreasures.com
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer on Thatusedbookstore.com
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer on Thebookscene.com
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer on Thebookscouts.ca
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer on Thebooksend.com
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer on Tulsabooksinc.com
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer on Twicesoldtales.ca
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer on Vintage-books.com

EveryPlaceISell logo
Bookmarc's at EveryPlaceISell

IOBA - Independent Online Booksellers Association logo

"The books you want...from the booksellers you can trust."

Texas Booksellers Association logo

PayPal logo

 

This web site uses strong security measures, including
256-bit high-grade SSL encryption, to protect the loss,
misuse and alteration of your personal information.


Bookmarc's BookmarcsOnline.com encryption protection
is provided by Thwate through ChrisLands, our website
hosting service. Thawte is a leading global certification
authority and their digital certificates are used globally
to secure servers, provide data encryption, authenticate
users, protect privacy and assure online identities
through stringent authentication and verification
processes.



Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Shipping Charges


Questions, comments, or suggestions? Please write to bookmarcs@gmail.com


***Click on this link to unsubscribe from the Bookmarc's BookBlog Newsletter***


Biblio Book Search


 

 


site stats

Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie