Bookmarc's BookmarcsOnline.com accepts phone orders at 281-479-0596

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Search Our Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

Sign up for our newsletter!

Newsletter Previous Issues

Visit our Bookmarc's BookBlog!

 

100% Satisfaction Guaranteed

American Booksellers Association logo


IOBA Membership logo

Official PayPal Verified Seal
CONFIRM


MORE INFO


Google eBookstore logo


Alibris Google eBooks logo
 
 
 

Mayle, Peter Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A Dogs Life
Mayle, Peter

Alfred A. Knopf New York 1995
Hard Cover
Very Good, Very Good

First Edition
0679441220 / 9780679441229
Signed by Author


AD6 - A first edition hardcover book signed by the author in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Book has previous owner's inscription written on the front free endpaper, dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. With drawings by Edward Koren. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC24687BB 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 A Year in Provence
Mayle, Peter

Vintage Books New York, NY, U.S.A. 1991
Trade Paperback
Very Good, No Jacket as Issued


0679731148 / 9780679731146



BI6 - A trade paperback book in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with very minor overall shelf wear. A funny and very interresting account of a Englishman realizing a long-cherished dream to move into a farmhouse in French Provence. This is a tale of adjustment and finding the meaning of life by simply living it. Of special interest to those interested in food. Bound to be enjoyed by fans of James Herriott or the "Two Fat Ladies". 207p. SCW00173 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Chasing Cezanne
Mayle, Peter

Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated New York, New York, USA 
Hard Cover
Very Good+, Very Good-

First American Edition
0679455116 / 9780679455110



BZ5 - A hard cover first edition book in very good+ condition with a dust jacket in very good- condition. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in red paper covered boards quarter bound in textured navy paper with gold lettering on the spine with very minor overall shelf wear plus a remainder mark on the top outside paper edges. The dust jacket is in very good- condition with minor overall shelf wear plus some sunning of the spine and front plus some very light edge wear on the spine top and bottom edges. A humorous novel about hanky-panky on the international art scene. 295p. SCW03545 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Encore Provence: New Adventures in the South of France
Mayle, Peter

Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. New York 1999
Hard Cover
Very Good, Near Fine

First Edition
0679441247 / 9780679441243



I2 - DJ has some chipping on the corners and sides opposite the spine, light discoloration and normal shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has light discoloration and normal shelf wear otherwise fine. After trying-what folly!- to live in other places, Peter Mayle is back in his beloved Provence. He celebrates his homecoming by... EC1623BB 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Hotel Pastis
Mayle, Peter

Alfred A. Knopf New York 1993
Hard Cover
Very Good, Fair

First American Edition
0679402292 / 9780679402299
Signed by Author


CF1 - A first American edition hardcover book SIGNED and isncribed by author to previous owner in very good condition that has light foxing on the page edges, first few and last few pages, lightly cocked and bowed, some light discoloration and shelf wear in fair dust jacket that has soiled patches and stains, foxing, light discoloration and shelf wear. A Novel of Provence. 8.25"x5.25", 389 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC40096BB 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Provence
Mayle, Peter
Hawkes, Jason (Aerial Photography by)
George Weidenfeld and Nicolson Ltd. London 1996
Trade Paperback
Very Good, No Jacket as Issued

First Paperback Edition
0297835602 / 9780297835608



X1 - Book has some bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. EC13787BB 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Mayle, Peter on Anovelideabooks.com
Mayle, Peter on Blinebooks.com
Mayle, Peter on Bluemountainbooks.com
Mayle, Peter on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Mayle, Peter on Booklot.net
Mayle, Peter on Booksinrockford.com
Mayle, Peter on Booksofparadise.net
Mayle, Peter on Booksrmagic.com
Mayle, Peter on Buybookstoday.net
Mayle, Peter on Carmsrarebooks.com
Mayle, Peter on Collinsbooks.com
Mayle, Peter on Cranberrybooks.com
Mayle, Peter on Dauntlessbooks.com
Mayle, Peter on Diatropebooks.com
Mayle, Peter on Dunbarbooks.com
Mayle, Peter on Genethebookpeddler.com
Mayle, Peter on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Mayle, Peter on Johnemmettbooks.com
Mayle, Peter on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Mayle, Peter on Kbookscanada.com
Mayle, Peter on Kjcactus.com
Mayle, Peter on Ladylisabooks.com
Mayle, Peter on Lairdbooks.com
Mayle, Peter on Leonardshoup.com
Mayle, Peter on Literarycatbooks.com
Mayle, Peter on Longfellowspdx.com
Mayle, Peter on Maplehillbooks.com
Mayle, Peter on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Mayle, Peter on Midwaybook.com
Mayle, Peter on Oldkidsbooks.com
Mayle, Peter on Olmsteadbooks.com
Mayle, Peter on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Mayle, Peter on Ozzbooks.com.au
Mayle, Peter on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Mayle, Peter on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Mayle, Peter on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Mayle, Peter on Sleepysidebooks.com
Mayle, Peter on Thebooksend.com
Mayle, Peter on Theglasskey.co.uk
Mayle, Peter on Thegreatbookescape.com
Mayle, Peter on Twicesoldtales.ca
Mayle, Peter on Twintomes.com
Mayle, Peter on Vinegarworksbooks.com
Mayle, Peter on Vintage-books.com
Mayle, Peter on Yourdiscountbookstore.com

EveryPlaceISell logo
Bookmarc's at EveryPlaceISell

IOBA - Independent Online Booksellers Association logo

"The books you want...from the booksellers you can trust."

Texas Booksellers Association logo

PayPal logo

 

This web site uses strong security measures, including
256-bit high-grade SSL encryption, to protect the loss,
misuse and alteration of your personal information.


Bookmarc's BookmarcsOnline.com encryption protection
is provided by Thwate through ChrisLands, our website
hosting service. Thawte is a leading global certification
authority and their digital certificates are used globally
to secure servers, provide data encryption, authenticate
users, protect privacy and assure online identities
through stringent authentication and verification
processes.



Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Shipping Charges


Questions, comments, or suggestions? Please write to bookmarcs@gmail.com


***Click on this link to unsubscribe from the Bookmarc's BookBlog Newsletter***


Biblio Book Search


 

 


site stats

Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by ChrisLands.com