|
|
Montero, Mayra ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Dancing to "Almendra" Montero, Mayra
Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York 2007 Trade Paperback Fine, No Jacket as Issued
Advance Reading Copy (ARC)
CN5 - An uncorrected proof trade paperback book in fine condition. Translated by Edith Grossman. From "one of the most exciting and interesting writers of the Americas. north and south" (Julia Alvarez), a spellbinding chronicle of love, murder, and the mob in prerevolutionary Havana. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC21111BB Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Deep Purple Montero, Mayra
Ecco Press New York, New York, U.S.A. 2003 Hard Cover Near Fine, Near Fine
First Edition 0060938218 / 9780060938215 Signed by Author Remainder
AP3 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has a couple of quarter inch tears on the back top left side otherwise fine. Book has black line mark on the bottom otherwise fine. Book is signed by the author on the title page. Translated from the Spanish by Edith Grossman. This is a provocative, mischievously humorous novel from Cuban writer Mayra Montero, author of the highly acclaimed The Red of His Shadow. EC4531BB Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Deep Purple Montero, Mayra
Ecco Press New York, New York, U.S.A. 2003 Hard Cover Near Fine, Fine
First Edition 0060938218 / 9780060938215 Signed by Author Remainder
AP3 - DJ is mylar protected. Book has black line mark on the bottom and dog-eared on the bottom right corner of the front loose end paper otherwise fine. Book is signed by the author on the title page. Translated from the Spanish by Edith Grossman. This is a provocative, mischievously humorous novel from Cuban writer Mayra Montero, author of the highly acclaimed The Red of His Shadow. EC4532BB Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Deep Purple Montero, Mayra
Ecco Press New York 2003 Hard Cover Very Good, Very Good
First Edition 0066214203 / 9780066214207 Signed by Author Remainder
CB6 - Signed by the author in black felt tip pen on the title page. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in dark purple paper covered boards quarter bound in black paper with silver lettering and a graphic on the spine in a small graphic blind stamped on the front with very, very minor overall shelf wear with a remainder mark on the bottom outside paper edges. The dust jacket shows only very, very minor overall shelf wear. Translated from the Spanish by Edith Grossman. A novel about a distinguished music critic who is forced to retire. 182p. SCW12363 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Deep Purple Montero, Mayra
Ecco Press New York, New York, U.S.A. 2003 Hard Cover Near Fine, Fine
First Edition 0060938218 / 9780060938215 Signed by Author Remainder
AP3 - A first edition hardcover book signed by the author in near fine condition that has remainder mark on the bottom page edges in fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Translated from the Spanish by Edith Grossman. This is a provocative, mischievously humorous novel from Cuban writer Mayra Montero, author of the highly acclaimed The Red of His Shadow. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC22447BB Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
In the Palm of Darkness Montero, Mayra
HarperCollins New York 1997 Hard Cover Near Fine, Very Good
First Edition 0060187034 / 9780060187033
AD6 - A first edition hardcover book in near fine condition that has some light discoloration and shelf wear in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected and has wrinkling and some chipping on the edges and corners, some scuffing on the back bottom left corner, and light shelf wear. Translated from the Spanish by Edith Grossman. In the Palm of Darkness is a compelling tale that reads something like a murder mystery. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC24685BB Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
The Last Night I Spent With You Montero, Mayra
HarperColins Publishers New York, New York, USA 2000 Hard Cover Good, Very Good
First American Edition 0060952903 / 9780060952907
Ex-Library
BW2 - A hard cover first American edition withdrawn ex-library book in good+ to very good- condition with a dust jacket in very good condition. Stated first edition with a sequence of numbers appearing on the copyright page with the "1" present with no additional printings indicated. A tight, clean, sound copy in black paper covered boards quarter bound in textured black paper with gold lettering on the spine and a blind stamped graphic on the front with very minor overall shelf wear with the usual library stamps and label on the top outside paper edges, the front free endpaper, and the title page. The dust jacket shows very minor overall shelf wear plus it is still in the original library mylar sleeve. Translated from the Spanish by Edith Grossman. A long-married couple are suddenly alone after their only daughter gets married. They try to revitalize their marriage with a cruise and while on board, the become with a series of other people. Their adventures bring them both to the brink of ecstasy and self-annihilation. By the author of "In the Palm of Darkness" and "The Messenger." 115p. SCW09927 Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
The Last Night I Spent With You Montero, Mayra; Grossman, Edith
HarperColins Publishers New York, New York, USA 2000 Hard Cover Good, Very Good
First American Edition 0060952903 / 9780060952907
Ex-Library
BW2 - A hard cover first American edition withdrawn ex-library book in good+ to very good- condition with a dust jacket in very good+ condition. Stated first edition with a sequence of numbers appearing on the copyright page with the "1" present with no additional printings indicated. A tight, clean, sound copy in black paper covered boards quarter bound in textured black paper with gold lettering on the spine and a blind stamped graphic on the front with very minor overall shelf wear with the dust jacket mylar sleeve endflaps glued to the front and back fixed endpapers plus there are the usual library stamps and marks on the top outside paper edges, the front and back free endpapers, and the title page. The dust jacket shows no visible shelf wear plus it is still in the original library mylar sleeve. Translated from the Spanish by Edith Grossman. A long-married couple are suddenly alone after their only daughter gets married. They try to revitalize their marriage with a cruise and while on board, the become with a series of other people. Their adventures bring them both to the brink of ecstasy and self-annihilation. By the author of "In the Palm of Darkness" and "The Messenger." 115p. SCW11718 Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
The Last Night I Spent With You Montero, Mayra
HarperColins Publishers New York, New York, USA 2000 Hard Cover Good, Good
First American Edition 0060952903 / 9780060952907
Ex-Library
BW2 - A hard cover first American edition withdrawn ex-library book in good+ to very good- condition with a dust jacket in very good+ condition. Stated first edition with a sequence of numbers appearing on the copyright page with the "1" present with no additional printings indicated. A tight, clean, sound copy in black paper covered boards quarter bound in textured black paper with gold lettering on the spine and a blind stamped graphic on the front with very minor overall shelf wear with the dust jacket mylar sleeve endflaps glued to the front and back fixed endpapers plus there are the usual library stamps, pocket, label, and marks on the top outside paper edges, the front fixed endpaper, the front and back free endpapers, and the title page. The dust jacket shows no visible shelf wear plus it is still in the original library mylar sleeve plus there is a library label on the spine. Translated from the Spanish by Edith Grossman. A long-married couple are suddenly alone after their only daughter gets married. They try to revitalize their marriage with a cruise and while on board, the become with a series of other people. Their adventures bring them both to the brink of ecstasy and self-annihilation. By the author of "In the Palm of Darkness" and "The Messenger." 115p. SCW12305 Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
The Messenger Montero, Mayra
HarperFlamingo/HarperCollins Publishers New York, New York, U.S.A. 1999 Hard Cover Good, Very Good
First American Edition 0060192232 / 9780060192235
Ex-Library
BX6 - A tight, clean, sound copy with very minor overall shelf wear with some very light fading along the top board edges plus the dust jacket mylar sleeve endflaps glued to the front and back fixed endpapers plus there are the usual library stamps and pocket on the top outside paper edges, the front and back free endpapers, and the title page. The dust jacket shows no visible shelf wear plus it is still in the original library mylar sleeve. Translated from the Spanish by Edith Grossman. A novel set in Cuba about a pair of doomed lovers, told by the woman and her daughter born of the love affair. One is a wold-famous tenor and the other is his Chinese-Cuban mulatta mistress. In June 1920 a bomb explodes at the Teatro Nacional in Havana at the very moment Enrico Caruso was singing Radamès. In a panic, he fled the theater and disappeared into the streets of Havana. This novel is based on this historical event. Caruso tries to escape the agents of the Black Hand and is drawn into a passionate love affair with a young woman whose godfather is a powerful Afro-Cuban santero. The Orishas (gods) have warned the santero that Caruso is already a dead man and will become involved with his goddaughter. The Santero works to save his goddaughter and to prevent Caruso from dying in Cuba. By the author of "The Last Night I Spent with You" and "In the Palm of Darkness." 218p. SCW11719 Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Montero, Mayra on Aedenstclair.com Montero, Mayra on Agsllc.us Montero, Mayra on Alpha2omegabooks.com Montero, Mayra on Anovelideabooks.com Montero, Mayra on Avenuebookandco.com Montero, Mayra on Blinebooks.com Montero, Mayra on Bookcastle.us Montero, Mayra on Bookyahoo.net Montero, Mayra on Bratsbargainbookstore.com Montero, Mayra on C-books.co.uk Montero, Mayra on Coasbooks.com Montero, Mayra on Dauntlessbooks.com Montero, Mayra on Ebooksweb.net Montero, Mayra on Elpinarillobooks.com Montero, Mayra on Eurolibros.com Montero, Mayra on Goddingsltd.co.uk
| Montero, Mayra on Goodwillbooks.com Montero, Mayra on Jacksonst-books.com Montero, Mayra on Kbookscanada.com Montero, Mayra on Kjcactus.com Montero, Mayra on Lakesidebooks.com Montero, Mayra on Lincbook.com Montero, Mayra on Manyhills.com Montero, Mayra on Marvinminkler.com Montero, Mayra on Mikemurraybookseller.com Montero, Mayra on Montclairbookcenter.com Montero, Mayra on Nealfinebooks.com Montero, Mayra on Net-treasure.co.uk Montero, Mayra on Nomadestore.com Montero, Mayra on Opcit.com Montero, Mayra on Primrosehillbooks.com Montero, Mayra on Psychobabel.eu
| Montero, Mayra on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Montero, Mayra on Ryanbooksnyc.com Montero, Mayra on Sackofbooks.com Montero, Mayra on Skylarkerbooks.com Montero, Mayra on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk Montero, Mayra on Store.donatemybooks.com Montero, Mayra on Thebookscene.com Montero, Mayra on Used-and-rare-books.com Montero, Mayra on Used.orcabooks.com Montero, Mayra on Waverlybooks.com Montero, Mayra on Whitingbooks.com Montero, Mayra on Wildsageemporium.com Montero, Mayra on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|