|
|
Paretsky, Sara ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Blood Shot Paretsky, Sara
Delacorte Press New York 1988 Hard Cover Very Good, Very Good
First Edition 0440500354 / 9780440500353 Signed by Author
AP2 - DJ is mylar protected. Book lightly cocked, DJ and book have light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Signed by the author on the title page. A V.I. Warshawski Mystery. EC14674BB Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Blood Shot Paretsky, Sara
Delacorte Press New York 1988 Hard Cover Very Good, Very Good
First Edition 0440500354 / 9780440500353 Signed by Author
BZ2 - A first edition hardcover book signed by the author in very good condition in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. A V.I. Warshawski Mystery. 9.5"x6.5", 328 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC27289BB Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Body Work Paretsky, Sara
G. P. Putnam's Sons New York 2010 Trade Paperback Very Good, No Jacket as Issued
Signed by Author Advance Reading Copy (ARC)
CC2 - An uncorrected proof trade paperback book SIGNED by author in very good condition that has less than an inch tear on the front top left side, some wrinkling, chipping and crease on the cover edges, sides, and corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. A V. I. Warshawski. 9"x6", 443 pages.Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC37224BB Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Breakdown Paretsky, Sara
Putnam New York 2012 Hard Cover Fine, Fine
First Edition 0399157832 / 9780399157837 Signed by Author
A first edition hardcover book SIGNED by author in fine condition in fine dust jacket. A V.I. Warshawski Novel. Satisfaction Guaranteed. MBTB485 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Burn Marks Paretsky, Sara
Delacorte Press New York 1990 Hard Cover Near Fine, Near Fine
First Edition 0385298927 / 9780385298926 Signed by Author
AP2 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have very light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise fine. Signed by the author on the title page. A. V. I. Warshawski Mystery. EC14675BB Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Fire Sale Paretsky, Sara
G. P. Putnam's Sons New York 2005 Hard Cover Very Good, Very Good
First Edition 0399152792 / 9780399152795 Signed by Author
W5 - A first edition hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. A V.I. Warshawski Novel. 9.5"x6.5", 402 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC21465BB Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Fire Sale Paretsky, Sara
G. P. Putnam's Sons New York 2005 Hard Cover Very Good, Very Good
First Edition 0399152792 / 9780399152795 Signed by Author
D4 - A first edition hardcover book signed by the author in very good condition in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. A V.I. Warshawski Novel. 9.5"x6.5", 402 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC25405BB Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Ghost Country Paretsky, Sara
Delacorte Press New York, New York, U.S.A. 1998 Hard Cover Near Fine, Near Fine
First Edition 0385299338 / 9780385299336 Signed by Author
L4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has light wrinkling on some edges and light shelf wear otherwise fine. Book hassome wrinkling on the spine edges, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise fine. Book is signed by the author on the title page. In this extraordinary novel, Sara Patetsky gives voice to the dispossessed, to men and women struggling to bury the ghosts of the past, fighting for their lives in a world hungry for miracles, terrified of change. EC6843BB Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Ghost Country Paretsky, Sara
Delacorte Press New York, New York, U.S.A. 1998 Paperback Near Fine, No Jacket as Issued
Signed by Author Advanced Reading Copy (ARC)
AO3 - Book has light shelf wear. Signed by the author on the title page. Advance Reading Copy. EC9071BB Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Guardian Angel Paretsky, Sara
Delacorte Press New York 1992 Hard Cover Near Fine, Near Fine
4th Printing 0385299311 / 9780385299312 Signed by Author
K6 - A 4th printing hardcover book signed by the author in near fine condition in near fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have some light discoloration and shelf wear. A. V.I. Warshawski Novel. 9.5"x6.5", 370 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC14615BB Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Hard Time Paretsky, Sara
Delacorte Press New York 1999 Hard Cover Near Fine, No Jacket
First Edition 0385313632 / 9780385313636 Signed by Author
AC5 - A first edition hardcover book signed and inscribed by the author to previous owner in near fine condition that has light discoloration with no dust jacket. A V.I. Warshawski Novel. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC24499BB Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Hardball Paretsky, Sara
G. P. Putnam's Sons New York 2009 Hard Cover Fine, Fine
First Edition 0399155937 / 9780399155932 Signed by Author
A limited number of signed copies of this book will be available after September 26th, 2009. So reserve your copy now! A first edition hardcover book in fine condition in a fine dust jacket. 9.25"x6.5". 464 pages. 'Hardball' is noted American crime writer Sara Paretsky’s sixteenth book and thirteenth V. I. Warshawski novel. The title gets its name from Chicago's reputation for 'playing hardball', i.e., its aggressive and ruthless style of politics, business, and law enforcement. V I is hired by a couple of elderly sisters to look into what happened to a black man who disappeared in 1967. The investigation quickly gets out of hand as events from the dark side of Chicago's racially charged 1960s become central to the case. The investigation takes an especially personal turn when V I uncovers related information that seems to imply that her adored father may have been a dirty cop. The ante is raised even further for V I with the kidnapping of her cousin, a young woman just graduated from college and in Chicago to work on a political campaign. Sara Paretsky was born in 1947 in Ames, Iowa. She grew up in Kansas and earned a degree in political science from the University of Kansas. After doing community service on the south side of Chicago in 1967, Paretsky moved to Chicago in 1968 and has lived there ever since. She has gone on to earn both a Ph.D. in history and an MBA at the University of Chicago. Paretsky has achieved a reputation as a groundbreaking author for her portrayal of her featured character, the female private eye V. I. Warshawski. In 1986 Paretsky created the organization 'Sisters in Crime', an international support network for women crime writers. These achievements in gender breaking are credited with gaining her the Ms. Magazine’s 1987 Woman of the Year award. Paretsky's many writing awards include the Gold Dagger award from the British Crime Writers' Association for her novel 'Blacklist' as well as the Cartier Diamond Dagger Award for lifetime achievement from the same organization. Satisfaction guaranteed. MBTB161 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Total Recall Paretsky, Sara
Delacorte Press New York 2001 Trade Paperback Very Good, No Jacket as Issued
Signed by Author Advance Reading Copy (ARC)
U6 - An advance reading copy trade paperback book signed by the author in very good condition that has some spot stains on the page edges, a few dog-eared pages, tanning and light shelf wear. V.I. Washawski returns... in a gripping and morally complex suspense classic - Sara Paretsky's most powerful Warshawski novel yet. 9.25"x6", 414 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC14410BB Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Total Recall Paretsky, Sara
Delacorte Press New York 2001 Trade Paperback Very Good, No Jacket as Issued
Signed by Author Advance Reading Copy (ARC)
AN3 - An advance reading copy trade paperback book signed by the author in very good condition that has discoloration (browning) and light shelf wear. V.I. Washawski returns... in a gripping and morally complex suspense classic - Sara Paretsky's most powerful Warshawski novel yet. 9.25"x6", 414 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC14823BB Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Total Recall Paretsky, Sara
Delacorte Press New York 2001 Hard Cover Very Good, Very Good
First Edition 0385313667 / 9780385313667 Signed by Author
CU6 - A first edition hardcover book signed and inscribed by author to previous owner in very good condition in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. A V.I. Washawski novel. 9.5"x6.5", 414 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC32400BB Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Tunnel Vision Paretsky, Sara
Delacorte Press New York 1994 Hard Cover Very Good, Good
First Edition 038529932X / 9780385299329 Signed by Author
K6 - A first edition hardcover book signed by the author in very good condition in good dust jacket. Dust jacket has chipping, crease, and tears on the edges, sides and corners, scattered wrinkling and crease, discoloration, and shelf wear. Book lightly cocked, light discoloration and shelf wear. A. V.I. Warshawski Novel. 9.5"x6.5", 432 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC14614BB Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Tunnel Vision Paretsky, Sara
Delacorte Press New York 1994 Hard Cover Very Good, Very Good
First Edition 038529932X / 9780385299329 Signed by Author
AP2 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Signed by the author on the title page. A. V.I. Warshawski Novel. EC14673BB Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Windy City Blues Paretsky, Sara
Delacorte Press New York 1995 Hard Cover Near Fine, Near Fine
First Edition 0385315023 / 9780385315029 Signed by Author
B3 - A first edition hardcover book signed by the author in near fine condition that is cocked in near fine dust jacket that is mylar protected and has crease on the front inside flap. V.I. Washawski stories. 8.5"x6", 258 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC29030BB Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Women on the Case Paretsky, Sara (Edited by)
Delacorte Press New York 1996 Hard Cover Very Good, Very Good
First Edition 0385314019 / 9780385314015 Signed by Author
W5 - A first edition hardcover book SIGNED by author in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have some bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. Also SIGNED by Elizabeth George and Nevada Barr on their respective story page. 26 original stories by the best women crime writers of our time: Helga Anderle, Linda Barnes, Nevada Barr, Amel Benaboura, Pieke Biermann, Eleanor Taylor Brand, P. M. Carlson, Liza Cody, Amanda Cross, Dorothy Salisbury Davis, Susan Dunlap, Antonia Fraser, Frances Fyfield, Susan Geason, Elizabeth George, Linda Grant, Dicey Scroggins Jackson, Myriam Laurini, Lia Matera, Marcia Muller, Irina Muravyova, Sara Paretsky, Nancy Pickard, Ruth Rendell, Andrea Smith, Barbara Wilson. 9.5"x6.5", 367 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC21429BB Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Paretsky, Sara on Beaglebooks.com Paretsky, Sara on Beasleybooks.com Paretsky, Sara on Betterthanchocolatebookco.com Paretsky, Sara on Bibliodisia.com Paretsky, Sara on Bluemountainbooks.com Paretsky, Sara on Bookcastle.us Paretsky, Sara on Booklot.net Paretsky, Sara on Booksofparadise.net Paretsky, Sara on Booksrmagic.com Paretsky, Sara on Buybookstoday.net Paretsky, Sara on Christinesbooks.net Paretsky, Sara on Dauntlessbooks.com Paretsky, Sara on Extraordinarybooks.com Paretsky, Sara on Findersofkeepersbooks.com Paretsky, Sara on Firsteditiontoo.com Paretsky, Sara on Gloversbookery.com
| Paretsky, Sara on Hoffmansbookshop.com Paretsky, Sara on Idahojims.com Paretsky, Sara on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Paretsky, Sara on Jondalbook.com Paretsky, Sara on Kbookscanada.com Paretsky, Sara on Kjcactus.com Paretsky, Sara on Lairdbooks.com Paretsky, Sara on Maplehillbooks.com Paretsky, Sara on Marchharebooks.com Paretsky, Sara on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Paretsky, Sara on Midwaybook.com Paretsky, Sara on Mistymorninbooks.com Paretsky, Sara on Nealfinebooks.com Paretsky, Sara on Newandgentlyreadbooks.com Paretsky, Sara on Ozzbooks.com.au Paretsky, Sara on Parigibooks.com
| Paretsky, Sara on Pbkpalace.com Paretsky, Sara on Peakirkbooks.com Paretsky, Sara on Psychobabel.eu Paretsky, Sara on Royaloakbookshop.net Paretsky, Sara on Ryanbooksnyc.com Paretsky, Sara on Sleepysidebooks.com Paretsky, Sara on Swantradingcompany.com Paretsky, Sara on Thatusedbookstore.com Paretsky, Sara on Thebooksend.com Paretsky, Sara on Thegreatbookescape.com Paretsky, Sara on Trivillagebooks.com Paretsky, Sara on Turnthepagebooks.com Paretsky, Sara on Vintage-books.com |
|
|