Bookmarc's BookmarcsOnline.com accepts phone orders at 281-479-0596

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Search Our Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

Sign up for our newsletter!

Newsletter Previous Issues

Visit our Bookmarc's BookBlog!

 

100% Satisfaction Guaranteed

American Booksellers Association logo


IOBA Membership logo

Official PayPal Verified Seal
CONFIRM


MORE INFO


Google eBookstore logo


Alibris Google eBooks logo
 
 
 

Silverberg, Robert Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Hot Sky at Midnight
Silverberg, Robert

Bantam Books New York 1994
Hard Cover
Very Good, Very Good

First Edition
0553092480 / 9780553092486

Remainder

AE - A first edition hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket. Book has remainder mark on the bottom, dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. 9.5"x6.5", 327 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC34957BB 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 New Dimensions: Science Fiction, Number 5
Silverberg, Robert (Edited by)

Harper & Row New York 1975
Hard Cover
Very Good, Very Good



Signed
Book Club (BCE/BOMC)

AS4 - A hardcover book club in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has wrinkling, chipping, crease, and tears on some edges, corners, and sides, light scratches and rubbing, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book cocked, some bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. Signed by Steven Utley on the contents page. Contributions by Nicholas Fisk, Dorothy Gilbert, Marta Randall, Robert Thurston, Felix C. Gotschalk, Michael Bishop, George Alec Effinger, Steven Utley, David Wise, Jack Dann, Gil Lamont, Barry N. Malzberg, Drew Mendelson, Gregory Benford, Richard A. Lupoff. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC22691BB 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Feast of St. Dionysus: Five FScience Fiction Stories
Silverberg, Robert

Charles Scribner's Sons New York, New York, USA 1975
Hard Cover
Good, Good

First Edition
0684139987 / 9780684139982

Ex-Library

CF1 - A tight, clean, sound copy with some fading along the top board edges plus the dust jacket endflaps are glued to the front and back fixed endpapers plus there is some light edge wear at the front bottom right board corner plus there are the usual library marks, stamps, label, and pocket on the top and bottom outside paper edges, the front free endpaper, and the copyright page plus the book is very, very slightly shelf cocked plus there is a patch of surface damage on the front fixed endpaper plus there is some very light yellowing on the outside paper edges. The dust jacket shows minor overall shelf wear with a library label on the spine plus the front and back endflaps are glued to the fixed endpapers plus it is still in the original library mylar sleeve. A collection of short stories by a noted science fiction author. The author is a winner of two Hugo Awards and two Nebula Awards. By the author of "Tower of Glass," "the Book of Skulls," "Dying Inside," and "Unfamiliar Territory." 255p. SCW09469 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Long Rampart: The Story of the Great Wall of China
Silverberg, Robert

Chilton Books/Chilton Company Publishers New York, New York, USA 1966
Hard Cover
Very Good, Good

First Edition




BV4 - DJ is mylar protected. A hard cover first edition book in very good condition with a dust jacket in good+ condition. Stated first edition with no additional printings indicate. A tight, clean, sound copy in red cloth covered boards with white lettering on the spine with white lettering on the spine with very minor overall shelf wear with some very light soiling and yellowing of the outside paper edges. The dust jacket shows minor overall shelf wear with some light overall yellowing of the spine plus there is osme very light scattered soiling and yellowing overall plus there is some very light edge wear with some very light chipping along the top and bottom spine edges, the back bottom edge, and the front corners. A popular history of the Great Wall of China by a major science fiction writer also known for his popular writings on the history of technology. By the author of "Lost Cities and Vanished Civilizations," "Sunken HIstory," and "Akhnaten." Indexed, 171p. SCW12972 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Morning of Mankind: Prehistoric Man in Europe
Silverberg, Robert

New York Graphic Society Greenwich, Connecticut 1967
Hard Cover
Good, Good




Ex-Library

S5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), wrinkling, chipping, rubbing, discoloration, and shelf wear. EC17194BB 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Pueblo Revolt
Silverberg, Robert

Weybright and Talley, Inc. New York 1970
Hard Cover
Very Good, Good

First Edition


Ex-Library

I6 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has label on the lower spine, wrinkling, chipping, and crease on the edges, corners, and some sides, dust stain, inside flaps glued to the fixed endpapers, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. Book has library stamping on the top and bottom page edges, loose endpapers, and title page, label and cardholder adhered on the back loose endpaper, discoloration, and normal shelf wear otherwise very good. EC8272BB 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Secret Sharer
Silverberg, Robert

Underwood-Miller Los Angeles, California 1988
Hard Cover
Very Good, Very Good


0887330576 / 9780887330575

Ex-Library

AU2 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling and crease on some edges and corners, label on the spine, inside flaps adhered to the fixed endpapers, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has library stamping on the page edges, front loose endpaper, title page, and back loose endpaper with label and cardholder adhered on the back loose endpaper, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. EC14035BB 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 The Ugly Little Boy
Asimov, Isaac; Silverberg, Robert

Doubleday Publishing New York 1992
Hard Cover
Very Good, Very Good

First Edition
0385263430 / 9780385263436



AE - A first edition hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket has some wrinnkling, chipping, and few tears on the edges and corners, light scratches and rubbing, tanning and light shelf wear. Book has some stains on the page edges, light tanning and shelf wear. First published in Galaxy magazine in 1958, a science fiction classic of a remarkably moving & chilling tale of what happens when past & present collide. 9.5"x6.5", 290 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. HB235BB 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 To Live Again
Silverberg, Robert

Doubleday & Company, Inc. Garden City, New York, USA 1969
Hard Cover
Good+, Good+

First Edition


Ex-Library

BH1 - A hard cover first edition withdrawn ex-library book in good+ condition with a dust jacket in good+ condition. Stated first edition with no additional printings indicated on the copyright page. A tight, clean, sound copy in black cloth covered boards with silver lettering on the spine with minor overall shelf wear with the dust jacket endflaps glued to the front and back fixed endpapers plus the book is slightly shelf cocked plus there is some light yellowing on the outside paper edges plus there are the usual library marks, stamps, label, and pocket on the top and bottom outside paper edges, the front fixed and free endpapers, and the copyright page. The dust jacket shows minor overall shelf wear with a library label on the spine plus the front and back endflaps are glued to the fixed endpapers plus there is some very light edge wear along the top exposed edges of the front and back endflaps plus it is still in the original library mylar sleeve. A sicence fiction novel about a world dominated by the financial genius and ruthlessness of two great families. The main character, the nephew of one of the company's founders, must fight the competition's efforts to take over his family's company by acquiring the uncle's mind and soul through an expensive and elaborate technology, called the Scheffing Process, and transplanting it into the body of a living person. By the author of "The Time Hoppers," "Hawksbill Station," "The Man in the Maze," "Lost Race of Mars," "Starman's Quest," and "Revolt on Alpha C." 231p. SCW09450 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Valentine Pontifex
Silverberg, Robert

Arbor House New York, New York, USA 1983
Hard Cover
Good, Good

First Edition
0877955441 / 9780877955443



BH6 - An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in blue paper covered boards quarter bound in burgandy cloth with gold lettering and a graphic on the spine with minor overall shelf wear primarily in the form of foxing of the outside paper board covers, outside paper edges, and fixed and free endpapers and flypapers. The dust jacket shows minor overall shelf wear with foxing on and yellowing on the endflaps and back as well as the inside surface. This is the third in the author's Planet Majipoor triology. Lord Valentine retires into the Labyrinth learning to cope with the tasks of government as well as problems of blight and rebellion before he assumes the role of Pontifex. He must go up against his successor about how the planet should be ruled. By the author of "Lord Valentine's Castle" and "Majipoor Chronicles." 347p. SCW09134 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 World of a Thousand Colors
Silverberg, Robert

Arbor House Pub Co New York, New York, U.S.A. 1982
Trade Paperback
Very Good, No Jacket as Issued

First Edition
0877954933 / 9780877954934



A6 - A first edition trade paperback book in very good condition. Book has a creases on the spine, discoloration, and normal shelf wear. "Silverberg at his best, A must buy for any science fiction fan." - Andrew Porter, Publisher Science Fiction Chronicle. 9"x6". 329 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC263BB 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Silverberg, Robert on Abellabooks.com
Silverberg, Robert on Aldertonbooks.com
Silverberg, Robert on Beaglebooks.com
Silverberg, Robert on Bibliodisia.com
Silverberg, Robert on Blinebooks.com
Silverberg, Robert on Bluejacketbooks.com
Silverberg, Robert on Bluemountainbooks.com
Silverberg, Robert on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Silverberg, Robert on Carmsrarebooks.com
Silverberg, Robert on Collinsbooks.com
Silverberg, Robert on Dauntlessbooks.com
Silverberg, Robert on Davesoldebookshop.com
Silverberg, Robert on Dunbarbooks.com
Silverberg, Robert on Fleamarketbooks.com
Silverberg, Robert on Geoffreysrarebooks.com
Silverberg, Robert on Gloversbookery.com
Silverberg, Robert on Go-bookworld.com
Silverberg, Robert on Grendelbooks.com
Silverberg, Robert on Hieroglyphsbooks.com
Silverberg, Robert on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Silverberg, Robert on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Silverberg, Robert on Jondalbook.com
Silverberg, Robert on Joyce-royce.com
Silverberg, Robert on Kbookscanada.com
Silverberg, Robert on Kjcactus.com
Silverberg, Robert on Ladylisabooks.com
Silverberg, Robert on Leonardshoup.com
Silverberg, Robert on Llfbooks.com
Silverberg, Robert on Maplehillbooks.com
Silverberg, Robert on Midwaybook.com
Silverberg, Robert on Oldkidsbooks.com
Silverberg, Robert on Ozzbooks.com.au
Silverberg, Robert on Pellabooks.com
Silverberg, Robert on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Silverberg, Robert on Royaloakbookshop.net
Silverberg, Robert on Secondstorybooks.ca
Silverberg, Robert on Sleepysidebooks.com
Silverberg, Robert on Tandersonbooks.com
Silverberg, Robert on Textbookace.com
Silverberg, Robert on Thatusedbookstore.com
Silverberg, Robert on Thebooksend.com
Silverberg, Robert on Theearlywest.com
Silverberg, Robert on Thegreatbookescape.com
Silverberg, Robert on Wellfleetbooks.com
Silverberg, Robert on Withywindlebooks.com

EveryPlaceISell logo
Bookmarc's at EveryPlaceISell

IOBA - Independent Online Booksellers Association logo

"The books you want...from the booksellers you can trust."

Texas Booksellers Association logo

PayPal logo

 

This web site uses strong security measures, including
256-bit high-grade SSL encryption, to protect the loss,
misuse and alteration of your personal information.


Bookmarc's BookmarcsOnline.com encryption protection
is provided by Thwate through ChrisLands, our website
hosting service. Thawte is a leading global certification
authority and their digital certificates are used globally
to secure servers, provide data encryption, authenticate
users, protect privacy and assure online identities
through stringent authentication and verification
processes.



Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Shipping Charges


Questions, comments, or suggestions? Please write to bookmarcs@gmail.com


***Click on this link to unsubscribe from the Bookmarc's BookBlog Newsletter***


Biblio Book Search


 

 


site stats

Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by ChrisLands.com