Bookmarc's BookmarcsOnline.com accepts phone orders at 281-479-0596

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Search Our Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

Sign up for our newsletter!

Newsletter Previous Issues

Visit our Bookmarc's BookBlog!

 

100% Satisfaction Guaranteed

American Booksellers Association logo


IOBA Membership logo

Official PayPal Verified Seal
CONFIRM


MORE INFO


Google eBookstore logo


Alibris Google eBooks logo
 
 
 

Rushdie, Salman Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Fury
Rushdie, Salman

Random House New York 2001
Hard Cover
Near Fine, Near Fine

First Edition
067946333X / 9780679463337



CL6 - A first edition hardcover book in near fine condition in near fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have some light discoloration and shelf wear. In his eight novel, Salman Rushdie brilliantly entwines moments of anger and frenzy with those of humor, honesty, and intimacy. Fury is, above all, a masterly chronicle of the human condition. 9.5"x6.5", 259 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC36759BB 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Haroun and the Sea of Stories
Rushdie, Salman

Viking New York 1990
Hard Cover
Very Good, Very Good

First American Edition
0670838047 / 9780670838042



CU4 - A first American edition hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Book has some info stamped on the bottom page edges, dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. In a sad city, the saddest of cities, a city so ruinously sad that it has forgotten its name, a professional storyteller named Rashid lives with his son, Haroun. 8.75"x6", 219 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC36619BB 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Mirrorwork: 50 Years of Indian Writing 1947-1997
Edited by Salman Rushdie and Elizabeth West

Owl Book New York 1997
Trade Paperback
Very Good, No Jacket as Issued


0805057102 / 9780805057102
Signed


BS1 - A first owl book edition trade paperback book in very good condition that has some stains, light discoloration and shelf wear. SIGNED by Bapsi Sidhwa and Amitav Ghosh on their respective story page. Contributions by: Jawaharial Nehru, Nayantara Sahgal, Saadat Hasan Manto, G. V. Desani, Nirad C. Chaudhuri, Kamala Markandaya, Mulk Raj Anand, R. K. Narayan, Ved Mehta, Anita Desai, Ruth Prawler Jhabvala, Satyajit Ray, Salman Rushdie, Padma Perera, Upmanyu Chatterjee, Rohinton Mistry, Bapsi Sidhwa, I. Allan Sealy, Shashi Tharoor, Sara Suleri, Firdaus Kanga, Anjana Appachana, Amit Chaudhuri, Amitav Ghosh, Githa Hariharan, Gita Mehta, Vikram Seth, Vikram Chandra, Ardashir Vakil, Mukul Kesavan, Arundhati Roy, Kiran Desai. 8.25"x5.5", 553 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC32896BB 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 The Jaguar Smile: A Nicaraguan Journey
Rushdie, Salman

Viking Penguin New York 1987
Hard Cover
Good, Very Good

First American Edition
0670817570 / 9780670817573

Ex-Library

CG2 - A first American edition ex-library hardcover book in good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has label on the spine, inside flaps adhered to the fixed endpapers, light tanning and shelf wear. Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), front free endpaper missing/cutout, some light stains on the page edges, light discoloration and shelf wear. 8.25"x5.5", 171 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC36843BB 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Moor's Last Sigh
Rushdie, Salman

Pantheon Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1996
Hard Cover
Very Good, Good

First American Edition
0679420495 / 9780679420491
Signed by Author


AP2 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling on the top spine, light crease on the top corner of the front inside flap, some light line scratches, and light shelf wear otherwise good. Book has wrinkling on the spine edges, a few blue scribled lines back of the half-title page, and very light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book is signed by the author on the title page. This book is stunningly conceived and gracefully realized treasure of a book. EC4513BB 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Moor's Last Sigh
Rushdie, Salman; Reder, Michael (edited by)

Pantheon Books New York, New York, USA 1995
Trade Paperback
Near Fine, No Jacket as Issued




Advance Reading Copy (ARC)

BC1 - An advance reading copy trade paperback book in near fine condition that has some light discoloration and shelf wear. A ferociously witty family saga in modern India. Author is winner of the Booker Prize. This novel was sellected as the New York Times Book Review Editor's Choice of the Year. 9"x6", 434 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. SCW00753 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 The Satanic Verses
Rushdie, Salman

Viking New York 1989
Hard Cover
Very Good, Very Good

6th Printing
0670825379 / 9780670825370



CU4 - A 6th printing hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have tanning and some light shelf wear. In this great wheel of a book, where the past and the future chase each other furiously, Salman Rushdie takes us on an epic journey of tears and laughter, of bewitching stories and astonishing fights of the imagination, a journey toward the evil and good that lie entwined within the hearts of women and men. 9.5"x6.5", 546 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC36620BB 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Rushdie, Salman on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Rushdie, Salman on Beaglebooks.com
Rushdie, Salman on Beasleybooks.com
Rushdie, Salman on Bibliodisia.com
Rushdie, Salman on Blinebooks.com
Rushdie, Salman on Bluemountainbooks.com
Rushdie, Salman on Borgasorusbooks.com
Rushdie, Salman on Christinesbooks.net
Rushdie, Salman on Collinsbooks.com
Rushdie, Salman on Dauntlessbooks.com
Rushdie, Salman on Davesoldebookshop.com
Rushdie, Salman on Dunbarbooks.com
Rushdie, Salman on Geoffreysrarebooks.com
Rushdie, Salman on Grendelbooks.com
Rushdie, Salman on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Rushdie, Salman on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Rushdie, Salman on Johnemmettbooks.com
Rushdie, Salman on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Rushdie, Salman on Joyce-royce.com
Rushdie, Salman on Kbookscanada.com
Rushdie, Salman on Kjcactus.com
Rushdie, Salman on Lairdbooks.com
Rushdie, Salman on Longfellowspdx.com
Rushdie, Salman on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Rushdie, Salman on Midwaybook.com
Rushdie, Salman on Nealfinebooks.com
Rushdie, Salman on Ozzbooks.com.au
Rushdie, Salman on Parigibooks.com
Rushdie, Salman on Plaintalesbooks.com
Rushdie, Salman on Polesworthbookshop.com
Rushdie, Salman on Psychobabel.eu
Rushdie, Salman on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Rushdie, Salman on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Rushdie, Salman on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Rushdie, Salman on Ryanbooksnyc.com
Rushdie, Salman on Sleepysidebooks.com
Rushdie, Salman on Snowdensbooks.com
Rushdie, Salman on Svirdenbooks.com
Rushdie, Salman on Thatusedbookstore.com
Rushdie, Salman on Thebookscene.com
Rushdie, Salman on Thebooksend.com
Rushdie, Salman on Thegreatbookescape.com
Rushdie, Salman on Turnthepagebooks.com
Rushdie, Salman on Vintage-books.com
Rushdie, Salman on Wolfmuellersbooks.com

EveryPlaceISell logo
Bookmarc's at EveryPlaceISell

IOBA - Independent Online Booksellers Association logo

"The books you want...from the booksellers you can trust."

Texas Booksellers Association logo

PayPal logo

 

This web site uses strong security measures, including
256-bit high-grade SSL encryption, to protect the loss,
misuse and alteration of your personal information.


Bookmarc's BookmarcsOnline.com encryption protection
is provided by Thwate through ChrisLands, our website
hosting service. Thawte is a leading global certification
authority and their digital certificates are used globally
to secure servers, provide data encryption, authenticate
users, protect privacy and assure online identities
through stringent authentication and verification
processes.



Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Shipping Charges


Questions, comments, or suggestions? Please write to bookmarcs@gmail.com


***Click on this link to unsubscribe from the Bookmarc's BookBlog Newsletter***


Biblio Book Search


 

 


site stats

Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by ChrisLands.com