Bookmarc's BookmarcsOnline.com accepts phone orders at 281-479-0596

Search Our Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Sign up for our newsletter!

Visit our Bookmarc's BookBlog!
100% Satisfaction Guaranteed

IOBA Membership logo

Official PayPal Verified Seal
CONFIRM


MORE INFO

 

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Shakespeare, William; Edited By Alexander, Peter Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Midsummer Night's Dream
Shakespeare, William; Edited By Alexander, Peter
Maddison, Kevin
David R. Godine Publisher Boston 1982
Hard Cover
Very Good, Very Good


087923430X / 9780879234300



G3 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling on the top and bottom edges, discoloration and normal shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has inscription on the first page, discoloration and normal shelf wear otherwise very good. For centuries the best loved of Shakespeare's comedies, A Midsummer Night's Dream has proved an enduring source of pleasure and inspiration for readers, theather audiences, composers, choreographers, authors, painters, and illustrators. This new unabridged edition of... EC1246BB 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hamlet: Prince of Denmark (The Pelican Shakespeare)
Shakespeare, William

Penguin Books Baltimore, Maryland 1971
Trade Paperback
Good, No Jacket


0140714057 / 9780140714050



Q2 - Book has some tears on the bottom from pages 123-139, discoloration (browning, stains, fading), and normal shelf wear otherwise good. "Vicissitudes of literary taste and temper in the present age have not weakened the hold of Hamlet upon viewer and reader, however much they have changed it. Probably..." EC901BB 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Henry the Fourth, Part I
Shakespeare, William

W. W. Norton & Co. New York, New York, USA 1962
Hard Cover
Very Good, Good






CG5 - DJ is mylar protected. A hard cover book in very good condition with a dust jacket in good+ condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in red cloth covered boards with black lettering and graphics on the spine with a reinforced library edition with very minor overall shelf wear plus there is some very light yellowing on the outside paper eges. The dust jacket shows minor overall shelf wear mainly in the form of some moderate rubbing of the front and back plus there are 3 small closed tears (2 at about 0.25" and 1 at about 0.5") on the front top edge plus there is another closed tear (about 1") on the back bottom edge at the right corner plus it is price clipped. Edited by James L. Sanderson. An annotated text of the play with essays in criticism, and extracts from the major sources. Bibliography, 278p. SCW08628 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Love's Fire: Seven New Plays Inspired by Seven Shakespearean Sonnets
Shakespeare, William; Shange, Ntozake; Bogosian, Eric; Kushner, Tony; Wasserstein, Wendy; Guare, John; Norman, Marsha; Finn, William

Quill Books New York, New York, USA 1998
Hard Cover
Near Fine, No Jacket


0688161723 / 9780688161729



BZ2 - A hard cover book in near fine condition with no dust jacket as issued. A tight, clean, sound copy in glossy color printed paper covered boards with very minor overall shelf wear with some very, very light overall rubbing of the covers. With an intrudiction by Mark Lamos. A collection of the reimaginings of seven of Shakespeare's love sonnets as one-act plays. They are "Bitter Sauce" by Eric Bogosian, "Hydraulics Phat Like Mean" by Ntozake Shange, "140" by Marsha Norman, "Terminating, or Lass Meine Schmerzen Nicht Verloren Sein, or Ambivalence" by Tony Kushner, "Painting You" by William Finn, "Waiting for Philip Glass" by Wendy Wasserstein, and "The General of Hot Desire" by JOhn Guare. 125p. SCW12326 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Othello: The Moor of Venice (The Pelican Shakespeare)
Shakespeare, William

Penguin Books Baltimore, Maryland 1970
Trade Paperback
Good, No Jacket


0140714103 / 9780140714104



Q2 - Book has discoloration (browning, stains), crease on the spine, and normal shelf wear otherwise good. "William Shakespeare was Christened in Holy Trinity Church, Stratford-upon-Avon, April 26, 1564. His birth..." EC898BB 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Pericles, Prince of Tyre
Shakespeare, William

Penguin Books New York, New York, USA 2001
Trade Paperback
Good, No Jacket as Issued


0140714693 / 9780140714692

Ex-Library

BD3 - A tight, clean, sound copy in color illustrated white wraps with very minor overall shelf wear with clear plastic tape reinforcing the right front and back cover corners plus there is a library label on the spine wrapping around onto the front and back covers plus there are the usual library stamps on the title page and the last page. Edited by Stephen Orgel. The play "Pericles" by William Shakespeare with an introduction and annotations and an essay on the theatrical world of Shakespeare. A play set in 14th century Antioch. The king has a daughter by a consort who is no longer alive. He has an incestuous relationship with his own daughter and, to prevent her being married and taken away from him, requires that no man can marry her unless he answers a riddle. Prince Pericles arrives to pursue the princess in marriage but the king denies his solution to the riddle even though it is correct. To expose the deception would also expose the king's incest so Pericles goes on a fantastic journey, very similar to that of Odysseus. 100p. SCW10990 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Romeo and Juliet
Shakespeare, William; Evans, G. Blakemore (editor)

Cambridge University Press New York, New York, USA 1984
Trade Paperback
Very Good, No Jacket as Issued


0521294053 / 9780521294058



BE5 - A trade paperback book in very good- condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in monochrome illustrated light green wraps with very minor overall shelf wear mainly in the form of some very light soiling on the outside paper edges plus there is some light overall rubbing on the covers. This is a title in the publisher's New Cambridge Shakespeare series. Edited by G. Blakemore Evans. One of the most famous of Shakespeare's dramas. About feuding love and feuding families in Italy. The text of this edition is based on a study of the earliest editions. The book includes pointed commentary, information on the structure of the play, its language, imagery patterns, and characterization. The textual analysis provided also provides insight into the bibliographical problems in establishing a text of the play. 248p. SCW08150 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Sacred Duets: A Collection of Two-Part Songs By the Best Composers (For High and Low Voices)
Shakespeare, William (Compiled and Edited by)

The John Church Company Philadelphia 1907
Trade Paperback
Fair, No Jacket as Issued






BA1 - Book cocked, worn and torn cover (mostly on the spine), wrinkling, chipping, crease, foxing, significant discoloration, and shelf wear. EC19002BB 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Life and Death of King John
Shakespeare, William

Penguin Books New York, New York, USA 2000
Trade Paperback
Very Good, No Jacket


0140714596 / 9780140714593

Ex-Library

BY2 - A trade paperback withdrawn ex-library book in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color illustrated white wraps with very minor overall shelf wear with clear plastic tape reinforcing the right front and back cover corners plus there is a library label on the spine wrapping around onto the front and back covers plus there are the usual library stamps on the title page and the last page. Edited by Claire McEachern. The play "King John" by William Shakespeare with an introduction and annotations and an essay on the theatrical world of Shakespeare. A dramatic play about King John,the weak son of King Henry II and brother of the dead King Richard. Queen Elinor is his domineering mother and Prince Henry is his son. There is also the child Arthur who is the son of King Richard. Arthur's mother, Constance, forms an alliance with the French King in order to put her son on the throne. War begins and when Arthur is believed to be dead, Constance kills herself. Arthur has actually been captured and imprisoned but is killed in a fall when he attempts to escape. King John dies also, from poisoning. In the end, a Papal legate forges a peace agreement between England and France and John's son Henry becomes king. 114p. SCW10991 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Second Part of the History of Henry IV
Shakespeare, William

Cambridge University Press New York 1965
Hard Cover
Very Good, Very Good

4th Printing
0521075335 / 9780521075336

Ex-Library

S5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), discoloration, and shelf wear. EC17205BB 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Sonnets (The Pelican Shakespeare)
Shakespeare, William

Penguin Books Baltimore, Maryland 1970
Trade Paperback
Good, No Jacket


0140714235 / 9780140714234



Q2 - Book has light some crease on the front and back, discoloration (browning, stains), and normal shelf wear otherwise good. "Shakespeare's sonnets are an island of poetry surrounded by a barrier of icebergs and dense fog; or, in the metaphor of Sir Walter Raleigh (the modern Oxford scholar, not the poet's contemporary) they have been used like wedding cake, not to eat but to dream upon. In..." EC902BB 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Tempest (The Pelican Shakespeare)
Shakespeare, William

Penguin Books Baltimore, Maryland 1971
Trade Paperback
Good, No Jacket


0140714154 / 9780140714159



Q2 - Book is wrinkled at the bottom, crease on the front, discoloration (browning, stains) and normal shelf wear otherwise good. "In the opening scene of the Tempest there is not only a sinking ship but a dissolving society. The storm..." EC899BB 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Tragedy of King Richard the Second (The Pelican Shakespeare)
Shakespeare, William

Penguin Books Baltimore, Maryland 1970
Trade Paperback
Good, No Jacket


0140714065 / 9780140714067



Q2 - Book has discoloration (browning, stains) and normal shelf wear otherwise good. "The increasing interest of thoughtful modern readers in The Tragedy of King Richard the Second is probably due in part to its unique position in Shakespeare's artistic development. Symbolic..." EC903BB 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Winter's Tale (The Pelican Shakespeare)
Shakespeare, William

Penguin Books Baltimore, Maryland 1971
Trade Paperback
Good, No Jacket


0140714049 / 9780140714043



Q2 - Book has some chipping on the top of the spine, discoloration (browning, stains, fading) and normal shelf wear otherwise good. "For the story presented in The Winter's Tale no more appropriate title could have been chosen. It is a story..." EC900BB 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Shakespeare, William; Edited By Alexander, Peter on Aldertonbooks.com
Shakespeare, William; Edited By Alexander, Peter on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Shakespeare, William; Edited By Alexander, Peter on Baxterfinebooks.com
Shakespeare, William; Edited By Alexander, Peter on Bestbargainbook.com
Shakespeare, William; Edited By Alexander, Peter on Booksofaurora.com
Shakespeare, William; Edited By Alexander, Peter on Booksofparadise.net
Shakespeare, William; Edited By Alexander, Peter on Carmsrarebooks.com
Shakespeare, William; Edited By Alexander, Peter on Celadorbooks.com
Shakespeare, William; Edited By Alexander, Peter on Cerebraldeli.com
Shakespeare, William; Edited By Alexander, Peter on Collinsbooks.com
Shakespeare, William; Edited By Alexander, Peter on Dauntlessbooks.com
Shakespeare, William; Edited By Alexander, Peter on Dunbarbooks.com
Shakespeare, William; Edited By Alexander, Peter on Gloversbookery.com
Shakespeare, William; Edited By Alexander, Peter on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William; Edited By Alexander, Peter on Grendelbooks.com
Shakespeare, William; Edited By Alexander, Peter on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Shakespeare, William; Edited By Alexander, Peter on Idahojims.com
Shakespeare, William; Edited By Alexander, Peter on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Shakespeare, William; Edited By Alexander, Peter on Joyce-royce.com
Shakespeare, William; Edited By Alexander, Peter on Kbookscanada.com
Shakespeare, William; Edited By Alexander, Peter on Ladylisabooks.com
Shakespeare, William; Edited By Alexander, Peter on Leonardshoup.com
Shakespeare, William; Edited By Alexander, Peter on Madelinewest.biz
Shakespeare, William; Edited By Alexander, Peter on Midwaybook.com
Shakespeare, William; Edited By Alexander, Peter on Nealfinebooks.com
Shakespeare, William; Edited By Alexander, Peter on Newberrybooksseattle.com
Shakespeare, William; Edited By Alexander, Peter on Ozzbooks.com.au
Shakespeare, William; Edited By Alexander, Peter on Paulfosterbooks.com
Shakespeare, William; Edited By Alexander, Peter on Peakirkbooks.com
Shakespeare, William; Edited By Alexander, Peter on Pellabooks.com
Shakespeare, William; Edited By Alexander, Peter on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Shakespeare, William; Edited By Alexander, Peter on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Shakespeare, William; Edited By Alexander, Peter on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Shakespeare, William; Edited By Alexander, Peter on Schoonerbooks.com
Shakespeare, William; Edited By Alexander, Peter on Shirebookshome.com
Shakespeare, William; Edited By Alexander, Peter on Sleepysidebooks.com
Shakespeare, William; Edited By Alexander, Peter on Snowdensbooks.com
Shakespeare, William; Edited By Alexander, Peter on Sunmountbooks.com
Shakespeare, William; Edited By Alexander, Peter on Swantradingcompany.com
Shakespeare, William; Edited By Alexander, Peter on Thebooksend.com
Shakespeare, William; Edited By Alexander, Peter on Therobbinn.co.uk
Shakespeare, William; Edited By Alexander, Peter on Trivillagebooks.com
Shakespeare, William; Edited By Alexander, Peter on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Shakespeare, William; Edited By Alexander, Peter on Valariesvolumesonline.com
Shakespeare, William; Edited By Alexander, Peter on Withywindlebooks.com


Bookmarc's

PayPal logo

This web site uses strong security measures, including
256-bit high-grade SSL encryption, to protect the loss,
misuse and alteration of your personal information.


Bookmarc's BookmarcsOnline.com encryption protection
is provided by Thwate through ChrisLands, our website
hosting service. Thawte is a leading global certification
authority and their digital certificates are used globally
to secure servers, provide data encryption, authenticate
users, protect privacy and assure online identities
through stringent authentication and verification
processes.



Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Shipping Charges


Questions, comments, or suggestions? Please write to bookmarcs@gmail.com


***Click on this link to unsubscribe from the Bookmarc's BookBlog Newsletter***


Biblio Book Search



site stats

Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com