|
|
Various Authors ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
666: The Number Of The Beast Various Authors
Point New York 2007 Trade Paperback Near Fine, No Jacket as Issued
Advance Reading Copy (ARC)
U4 - An uncorrected proof trade paperback in near fine condition that has light shelf wear. Tales by Peter Abrahams, Amelia Atwater-Rhodes, Isobel Bird, P.D. Cacek, Melissa de la Cruz, Joshua Gee, Heather Graham, T.E.D. Klein, Bentley Little, Jane Mason, David Moody, Joyce Carol Oates, Christopher Pike, Ellen Schreiber, Sarah Hines Stephens, Laurie Faria Stolarz, Robin Wasserman, and Chet Williamson. 8.25""x5.5", 330 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. EC26443BB Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Addresses Commemorating the Birth of Robert Browning Various
New York Browning Society New York, New York, USA 1912 Hard Cover Good-, No Dust Jacket
Ex-Library
BX2 - A hard cover withdrawn ex-library book in good- condition. A tight, sound copy in tan cloth covered boards with dark brown lettering on the spine and a brown graphic on the front with moderate overall wear plus there is very heavy soiling on the cloth and board edges plus there is some light soiling on the outside paper edges plus the front endpaper has been removed as part of the library's withdrawal process plus there is some very light bumping on the right corners and on the bottom boards' edges plus there are the usual library pocket, stamps, mark, and perforations on the bottom outside paper edges, inside surface of the front board, front freepaper, title page, page three, page five, page 61/62, page 115. A collection of addresses, including poetry and/or speeches, presented before the New York Browning Society in New York City on May 7th, 1912. They are by Julian Pauline Leavens, Anna Benneson McMahan, Rev. Thomas R. Slicer, Mrs. Thomas R. Slicer, William Norman Guthrie, Mrs. Richard T. Percy, Prof. C. T. Winchester, Kate Upson Clark, Dr. Merle St. Croix Wright, Alfred W. Martin, Rev. J. Herman Randall, and Edwin Markham. Programme, 123p. SCW06611 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Jewels Gathered From Painter and Poet: A Selection of Poems Illustrated By the First Artists Various
Cassell, Petter, and Galpin London, East Sussex, United Kingdom 1867 Hard Cover Good, No Dust Jacket
Ex-Library
CA2 - A hard cover library rebound book in good condition with no dust jacket. A tight, sound copy in tan cloth covered boards with black lettering on the spine with minor overall shelf war plus the front endpaper has been removed as part of the library's withdrawal process plus there is some moderate overall soiling of the cloth plus there is some label staining on the front wrapping around the spine onto the back plus there is some light browning of the paper plus there is some light browning of the outside paper edges plus there are the usual library marks, seal, labels, stamps, and perforations on the spine, top left corner of the front board, inside surface of the front board, title page, contents page, page one, and last page plus there is a gift inscription to the first owner on the half title page. Illustrated with black and white drawings throughout. A collection of poetry by various poets and illustrated by various artists and with various engravers. The poets are N. P. Willis, Collins, I. Williams, Uhland, Dryden Praed, Sir Walter Scott, W. J. Mickel, Langbein, Motherwell, coleridge, burns, L. Hunt, southey, Parnell, A. J., Richter, Kirke White, R. S Hawker, W. Whewell, J. Hughes, Longfellow, E. Barnard, S. M., and S. R. The artists are R. Redgrave, C. W. Cope, J. C. Horsley, E. Duncan E. Corbould, W. Dyce, J. Tenniel, Jr., F. R. Pickersgill, J. Franklin, J. H. Townsend, C. H. Weigall, G. Dodgson, and J. W. Archer. The engravers are C. Gray, J. Thompson, W. J. Linton, G. Dalziel, and W. J. Mason. 80p. SCW07088 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Oxford Lectures on Literature, 1907-1920 (Ten Volumes in One) Various Authors
Books for Libraries Press Freeport, New York 1968 Hard Cover Very Good, No Jacket
Ex-Library
CL3 - Has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), some bumped corners, discoloration, and light shelf wear. Oxford Lectures on Literature, 1907-1920 (Ten Volumes in One): 1. The Centenary of Tennyson, 1809-1909 by T. Herbert Warren; 2. Oxford and Poetry in 1911 by T. Herbert Warren; 3. Robert Bridges, Poet Laureate; Readings from his Poems by T. Herbert Warren; 4. Henry Birkhead and the Foundation of the Oxford Chair of Poetry by J.W. Mackail; 5. Samuel Johnson by Walter Raleigh; 6. Prose Rhythm in English by Albert C. Clark; 7. The Art of Poetry by William Paton Ker; 8. Dante Gabriel Rossetti and German Literature by L.A. Willoughby; 9. The Study of Anglo-Norman by Paul Studer; 10. Malherber and the Classical Reaction in the Seventeenth Century by Edmund Gosse. Essay Index Reprint Series. EC20342BB Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
The British Monarchy Series- Six Volumes Various
Fontana/ Collins 1972 Trade Paperback Very Good, Very Good
AM-3. Creases in book spines. Slipcase has rubbing on corners, otherwise bright and sturdy. Six volumes in the British Monarchy series, which includes: The Saxon and Norman Kings, The Plantagenets, The Tudors, The Stuarts, The First Four Georges, and Hanover to Windsor. MC1960BB Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
The Living Milton Kermode, Frank (Essays By Various Hands Collected and Edited by)
Routledge & Kegan Paul London 1967 Hard Cover Good, Good
4th Printing
Ex-Library
AX3 - Dust jacket mylar protected, price clipped, wrinkling, chipping, crease, rubbing, stains, inside flaps adhered to the fixed endpapers, discoloration, and shelf wear. Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), cocked, light edgewear, highlighting and writing, light discoloration and shelf wear. EC18269BB Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|